Edit
The Hitcher (1986) Poster

(1986)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Robert Harmon

Writing Credits  

Eric Red ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Rutger Hauer ... John Ryder
C. Thomas Howell ... Jim Halsey
Jennifer Jason Leigh ... Nash
Jeffrey DeMunn ... Captain Esteridge
John M. Jackson ... Sergeant Starr (as John Jackson)
Billy Green Bush ... Trooper Donner (as Billy Greenbush)
Jack Thibeau ... Trooper Prestone
Armin Shimerman ... Interrogation Sergeant
Gene Davis ... Trooper Dodge (as Eugene Davis)
Jon Van Ness ... Trooper Hapscomb
Henry Darrow ... Trooper Hancock
Tony Epper Tony Epper ... Trooper Conners
Tom Spratley Tom Spratley ... Proprietor
Colin Campbell Colin Campbell ... Construction Man
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Brittania Brittania ... (uncredited)
Garth Shaw Garth Shaw ... Photographer (uncredited)

Produced by 

David Bombyk ... producer
Edward S. Feldman ... executive producer
Paul Lewis ... co-producer
Charles R. Meeker ... executive producer
Kip Ohman ... producer

Music by 

Mark Isham

Cinematography by 

John Seale ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Frank J. Urioste

Casting By 

Penny Perry

Production Design by 

Dennis Gassner

Art Direction by 

Dins Danielsen ... (as Dins Danielson)

Set Decoration by 

Lynda Burbank

Makeup Department 

Leslie Ann Anderson ... hair stylist (as Leslie Anne Anderson)
Pamela Peitzman ... makeup artist

Production Management 

James L. Honore ... post-production supervisor (as James L. Honoré)
Paul Lewis ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Craig Beaudine ... first assistant director
Leigh Webb ... second assistant director
Frank Capra III ... second assistant director: second unit (uncredited)

Art Department 

Tommy Estridge ... property master
J. Rae Fox ... assistant art director
Nancy Haigh ... art department coordinator
Kerry Jennings ... assistant property master
Tom O'Brien ... construction coordinator
William Stout ... production illustrator
David J. Barker ... property maker (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Destiny Borden ... adr assistant
Robert Deschaine ... adr recordist / foley recordist
Stephen Hunter Flick ... supervising sound effects editor (as Stephen Flick)
Avram D. Gold ... adr editor (as Avram Gold)
Warren Hamilton Jr. ... sound editor
Gregg Landaker ... re-recording mixer
Mark A. Mangini ... supervising sound effects editor (as Mark Mangini)
Steve Maslow ... re-recording mixer
Michael Minkler ... re-recording mixer
Art Names ... production sound mixer
Joan Rowe ... foley artist
Gregg Barbanell ... foley artist (uncredited)
Gary A. Hecker ... foley artist (uncredited)
Peggy Names ... boom operator (uncredited)
Robert Nichols II ... sound recordist (uncredited)
Steve Richardson ... sound editor (uncredited)
Jerry Trent ... foley artist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Arthur Brewer ... special effects supervisor (as Art Brewer)
Patricia Brewer ... special effects assistant
Ken Estes ... special effects assistant
Terry W. King ... special effects assistant (as Terry King)
Leo Leoncio Solis ... special effects assistant (as Leo Solis)
Andrew Miller ... special effects (uncredited)
Circe Strauss ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Stunts 

Janet Brady ... stunt double: Nash
Jophery C. Brown ... stunts: Sheriff #2 (as Jophery Brown)
David Burton ... stunt double: Halsey (as Dave Burton)
Justin De Rosa ... stunt double: Ryder (as Justin Derosa)
Eddy Donno ... stunt coordinator
Kenny Endoso ... stunts: Sheriff #4 (as Ken Endoso)
Freddie Hice ... stunts: Sheriff #1
Danny Rogers ... stunts: Sheriff #3 (as Danny Rodgers)
Arthur Brewer ... stunts (uncredited)
Tommy J. Huff ... truck stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Brian W. Armstrong ... second assistant camera (as Brian Armstrong)
Wayne Baker ... aerial camera technician: second unit
James L. Carter ... camera operator: second unit (as Jim Carter)
Jack Cooperman ... aerial photographer: second unit
François Duhamel ... still photographer (as Francois Duhamel)
Carlos M. Gallardo ... best boy (as Carlos Gallardo)
Eyal Geva ... second assistant camera
Ross Judd ... first assistant camera: second unit
Bruce Kaye ... first assistant camera: second unit
Robin Alan Knight ... key grip (as Robin Knight)
Walt Lloyd ... camera operator
Jesse Mather ... best boy electric
Charles Minsky ... director of photography: second unit (as Chuck Minsky)
Lee Nashold ... camera car operator
Tim Phelps ... gaffer
László Regos ... panaglide operator: second unit (as Laszlo Regos)
David Schmier ... first assistant camera
Mark Simon ... first assistant camera: second unit
Philip Sloan ... dolly grip (as Phil Sloan)
Joseph D. Steuben ... camera operator: second unit (as Joe Steuben)
Jonathan Sharpe ... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Lee Sollenberger ... rigging grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Megan Branman ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Jac McAnelly ... key costumer
Parker Poole ... costumer
Simon Tuke ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Richard Candib ... first assistant editor
Barry Dresner ... second assistant editor
Tracey McCampbell ... second assistant editor
Judi Rosner ... post-production coordinator

Location Management 

Cass Martin ... location manager

Music Department 

Gary Clayton ... music mixer
Nicholas C. Washington ... music editor (as Nicholas Washington)
Samuel Lehmer ... score mixer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Jason Belsky ... driver
Robert Benjamin ... driver
Russ Buckens ... transportation captain
Jim Daily ... driver: special effects
Steve Halsey ... driver
Steve Hellerstein ... transportation coordinator
Lou Kinney ... driver
Larry Michael ... driver
Robert Suer ... driver: special effects
Carl Thompson ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Frank Ancone ... first aid (as Frank Aucone)
Mel Bucholz ... customer service: MGM Lab
Katie Carmichael ... production assistant
Robert J. Elisberg ... unit publicist (as Bob Elisberg)
Dennis Gassner ... title designer
Gary Glover ... production assistant
Karen Golden ... script supervisor
Jack W. Haddox ... production accountant (as Jack Haddox)
Matt Hall ... production assistant
Julie Jones ... assistant accountant
Catalaine Knell ... production secretary
Margaret Krueger ... production assistant
Sal Lombardo ... production assistant
Larry Moss ... production consultant
Scott Nyegaard ... production assistant
Ross Reynolds ... helicopter pilot: second unit
Lenny Rogel ... production assistant
Debra Scutari ... production coordinator (as Debbie Scutari)
Rodney Stone ... production assistant
Craig Miller ... marketing consultant (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed