Poster

The Great Mouse Detective ()


Reference View | Change View


Basil, the rodent Sherlock Holmes, investigates the kidnapping of a toy-maker and uncovers its link to his arch-enemy, Professor Ratigan.

Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Professor Ratigan (voice)
...
Basil of Baker Street / Bartholomew (voice)
...
Dr. David Q. Dawson / Thug Guard (voice)
Susanne Pollatschek ...
Olivia Flaversham (voice)
...
Fidget (voice)
Diana Chesney ...
Mrs. Judson (voice)
...
The Mouse Queen (voice)
...
Hiram Flaversham (voice)
...
Sherlock Holmes (archiveSound)
...
Dr. Watson (archiveSound)
...
Lady Mouse (voice)
Ellen Fitzhugh ...
Bar Maid (voice)
...
Citizen / Thug Guard (voice)
...
Thug Guard (voice)
...
Thug Guard (voice)
...
Miss Kitty Mouse (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
(uncredited) (voice)
...
Toby the Dog / Felicia the Cat (uncredited) (voice)

Directed by

Edit
Ron Clements
Burny Mattinson
David Michener ... (as Dave Michener)
John Musker

Written by

Edit
Peter Young ... (story adapted by) (as Pete Young) &
Vance Gerry ... (story adapted by) &
Steve Hulett ... (story adapted by) &
Ron Clements ... (story adapted by) &
John Musker ... (story adapted by) &
Bruce Morris ... (story adapted by) (as Bruce M. Morris) &
Matthew O'Callaghan ... (story adapted by) &
Burny Mattinson ... (story adapted by) &
David Michener ... (story adapted by) (as Dave Michener) &
Mel Shaw ... (story adapted by) (as Melvin Shaw)
 
Eve Titus ... (based on "Basil Of Baker Street") &
Paul Galdone ... (based on "Basil Of Baker Street")
 
Arthur Conan Doyle ... (inspired by the works of) (uncredited)

Produced by

Edit
Burny Mattinson ... producer

Music by

Edit
Henry Mancini

Film Editing by

Edit
Roy M. Brewer Jr.
James Melton

Editorial Department

Edit
Phil Hetos ... color timer (uncredited)
Scot Scalise ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Art Direction by

Edit
Michael Peraza Jr.
Guy Vasilovich

Production Management

Edit
Don Hahn ... production manager (uncredited)
Edward Hansen ... production executive (uncredited)
Peter Schneider ... production executive (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Mark A. Hester ... assistant director
Tim O'Donnell ... assistant director (as Timothy J. O'Donnell)

Art Department

Edit
John Alvin ... poster artist (uncredited)
Matthew O'Callaghan ... storyboard artist (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Tomas Krantz ... adr editor
Wayne Allwine ... sound editor (uncredited)
Nick Alphin ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Beth Bergeron ... adr editor (uncredited)
Charles L. Campbell ... supervising sound editor (uncredited)
Chris Carpenter ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)
George Fredrick ... sound editor (uncredited)
Robert Hathaway ... sound supervisor (uncredited)
David M. Horton ... sound editor (uncredited)
Rick Kline ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Donald J. Malouf ... sound editor (uncredited)
Donald O. Mitchell ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Colin C. Mouat ... sound editor (uncredited)
Chuck Neely ... sound editor (uncredited)
Alan L. Nineberg ... adr editor (uncredited)
Greg Orloff ... foley mixer (uncredited)
Maggie Ostroff ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Mark Pappas ... sound editor (uncredited)
Richard Portman ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)
George Probert ... sound editor (uncredited)
Frank Regula ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)
John Roesch ... foley artist (uncredited)
Larry Singer ... supervising adr editor (uncredited)
Stephanie D. Singer ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Roger Sword ... sound editor (uncredited)
Carolyn Tapp ... foley recordist (uncredited)
Sherman Waze ... sound editor (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Dave Bossert ... effects animator
Mark Dindal ... effects animator
Tad A. Gielow ... computer generated graphics
Ted Kierscey ... effects animator (as Ted C. Kierscey)
Rolando Mercado ... effects assistant animator (as Rolando B. Mercado)
Patricia Peraza ... effects animator
Steve Starr ... effects assistant animator
John Tucker ... effects assistant animator
Kelvin Yasuda ... effects animator
Jack Boyd ... effects animator (uncredited)
Jeff Howard ... effects animator (uncredited)
Phil Meador ... special photographic effects (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Ed Austin ... animation camera
Rick Taylor ... animation camera (uncredited)

Animation Department

Edit
Scott Anderson ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Tony Anselmo ... key assistant animator
Ruben A. Aquino ... character animator
Rasoul Azadani ... assistant layout artist
Judith Barnes ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Lori Benson-Noda ... breakdown and inbetween artist (as Lori M. Noda)
Bill Berg ... coordinating animator
David Block ... character animator
Christine Blum ... breakdown and inbetween artist (as Christine Harding)
Sandra Borgmeyer ... character animator
Bill Brazner ... ink and paint supervisor
Kristine Brown ... xerox checker
Janet Bruce ... ink and paint supervisor
Hendel Butoy ... supervising animator
Reed Cardwell ... key assistant animator
Hortensia Casagran ... ink and paint supervisor (as Hortensia M. Casagran)
Wesley Chun ... key assistant animator
Brian Clift ... key assistant animator
Jim Coleman ... color stylist
Jesus Cortes ... key assistant animator
Penny Coulter ... painting assistant (as Penny Campsie)
Susan I. Craig ... key assistant animator
Retta Davidson ... key assistant animator
Anthony de Rosa ... key assistant animator (as Anthony DeRosa)
Barbara De Rosa ... key assistant animator (as Barbara W. DeRosa)
Andreas Deja ... character animator: "Queen Mousetoria"
Gil DiCicco ... layout artist
Marcia Kimura Dougherty ... breakdown and inbetween artist (as Marcia Y. Kimura)
Dave Dunnet ... layout artist (as David A. Dunnet)
John Emerson ... background artist
Rick Farmiloe ... character animator
Tom Ferriter ... coordinating animator
Cindy Finn ... color modeler
Denise Ford ... assistant animator
Gail Frank ... assistant animator
June Fujimoto ... assistant animator (as June M. Fujimoto)
Mike Gabriel ... character animator
Ed Ghertner ... layout artist (as Edward L. Ghertner)
Ed Gombert ... character animator
Edward Goral ... breakdown and inbetween artist (as Edward B. Goral)
Steven E. Gordon ... character animator
Peter Gullerud ... breakdown and inbetween artist (as Peter A. Gullerud)
Terrey Hamada ... assistant animator
Dan Hansen ... layout artist
Ray Harris ... assistant animator
Mark Henn ... supervising animator: "Basil", "Dr. Dawson"
Glenn M. Higa ... scene planner (as Glenn Higa)
Richard Hoppe ... key assistant animator
Michael Horowitz ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Michael Humphries ... background artist
Ron Husband ... character animator
Jay Jackson ... character animator
Debra Jorgensborg ... color modeler (as Debbie Jorgensborg)
Mark Kalesniko ... assistant layout artist (as Mark G. Kalesniko)
Glen Keane ... supervising animator: "Professor Ratigan"
Lisa Keene ... background artist (as Lisa L. Keene)
Karen A. Keller ... layout artist
Shawn Keller ... character animator
Lureline Kohler ... key assistant animator (as Lureline Weatherly)
Marty Korth ... key assistant animator (as Martin Korth)
Mona Koth ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Tia W. Kratter ... background artist (as Tia Kratter)
Doug Krohn ... character animator
Joe Lanzisero ... character animator (as Joseph Lanzisero)
Eric Larson ... animation consultant
Christine Liffers ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Steve Lubin ... breakdown and inbetween artist (as Stephen L. Lubin)
Kaaren Lundeen ... assistant animator (as Kaaren Spooner)
Jeffrey Lynch ... key assistant animator
Ginni Mack ... painting assistant
David Martin ... breakdown and inbetween artist (as David P. Martin)
Gretchen Maschmeyer Albrecht ... ink and paint supervisor (as Gretchen L. Albrecht)
Dan McHugh ... assistant layout artist
Brian McKim ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Mike McKinney ... key assistant animator (as Michael G. McKinney)
Rob Minkoff ... supervising animator (as Robert Minkoff)
Edward Murrieta ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Terry Naughton ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Phil Nibbelink ... character animator
Matthew O'Callaghan ... character animator
Madlyn O'Neill ... final checker
Dave Pacheco ... key assistant animator (as David Pacheco)
Gilda Palinginis ... assistant animator
Elyse Pastel ... assistant layout artist
Michael Peraza Jr. ... layout artist (as Michael A. Peraza Jr.)
Andrew Phillipson ... background artist
Philip Phillipson ... background artist
Tina Price ... key assistant animator
Ruben Procopio ... key assistant animator
David Pruiksma ... character animator
Sylvia Roemer ... color modeler
Maria Rosetti ... assistant animator
Carmen Sanderson ... ink and paint supervisor
Brian Sebern ... background artist
Natasha Selfridge ... key assistant animator (as Natasha A. Selfridge)
Toby Shelton ... assistant animator
Walt Stanchfield ... coordinating animator
Betty Stark ... ink and paint supervisor
David Stephan ... key assistant animator
Steve Hickner ... key assistant animator (as Stephen Hickner)
Rusty Stoll ... assistant animator
Brigitte Strother ... color modeler
Dave Suding ... coordinating animator
Richard Sullivan ... scene planner (as Richard T. Sullivan)
Dan Tanaka ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Barry Temple ... character animator
Peggy Tonkonogy ... assistant animator
Alex Topete ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Donald Towns ... background artist (as Donald A. Towns)
Jane Tucker ... key assistant animator
Cyndee Whitney ... character animator
Chuck Williams ... coordinating animator
Kirk Wise ... assistant animator
Ellen Woodbury ... assistant animator
Phillip Young ... character animator (as Phil Young)
Jennifer Yuan ... assistant layout artist
Cathy Zar ... breakdown and inbetween artist
Kathy Zielinski ... character animator
Stephan Zupkas ... key assistant animator
Debra Armstrong ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Dale Baer ... animator (uncredited)
Chris Bailey ... animator (uncredited)
Wilma Baker ... final checker (uncredited)
Phyllis Bird ... ink and paint (uncredited)
Dave Brian ... animator (uncredited)
Karen Comella ... painter (uncredited)
Diana Dixon ... xerox and paint (uncredited)
Becky Fallberg ... ink and paint manager (uncredited)
William H. Frake III ... layout artist (uncredited)
Paulino García ... painter (uncredited)
Eadie Hofmann ... painter (uncredited)
Darlene Kanagy ... xerox checker (uncredited)
Sylvia Mattinson ... character animator (uncredited)
Charlene Miller ... xerox checker (uncredited)
Tanya Moreau-Smith ... paint checker (uncredited)
Ann Neale ... paint lab (uncredited)
Ray Owens ... paint lab (uncredited)
Karen S. Paat ... checker (uncredited)
Saskia Raevouri ... paint checker/painting (uncredited)
Janet Rea ... xerox (uncredited)
Ruth Recinos ... painter (uncredited)
Jeff Richards ... background artist (uncredited)
Robyn Roberts ... xerox (uncredited)
Mavis Shafer ... checker (uncredited)
Jill Stirdivant ... checker (uncredited)
Dave Thomson ... scene planner (uncredited)
Margaret Trinidade ... xerox checker (uncredited)
Glenn V. Vilppu ... layout artist (uncredited)
Colin White ... character animator (uncredited)
Bert Wilson ... xerox (uncredited)
Gina Wootten ... ink and paint/xerox (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Jack Wadsworth ... music editor
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited) / oboe soloist (uncredited)
Jorge Calandrelli ... orchestrator (uncredited)
George Doering ... musician (uncredited)
Carl Fortina ... additional score producer (uncredited) / musician: accordion soloist (uncredited)
Robin Garb ... music consultant (uncredited)
John C. Hammell ... music editor (uncredited)
Jack Hayes ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Jay Lawton ... music supervisor (uncredited)
Henry Mancini ... conductor (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited) / score producer (uncredited)
Richard Nash ... musician: trombone soloist (uncredited)
John Richards ... music engineer (uncredited)
Ethmer Roten ... musician: flute (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Jeff Bush ... production auditor (uncredited)
Dennis Edwards ... production coordinator (uncredited)
Joe Morris ... production coordinator (uncredited)
Joanne Phillips ... administrative supervisor (uncredited)
Ron Rocha ... production coordinator (uncredited)
Charlene Rogers ... production secretary (uncredited)
Susan Vessiny ... administrative assistant (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Nigel Bruce ... in memory of
Basil Rathbone ... in memory of

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In Victorian London, England, a little mouse girl's toymaker father is abducted by a peglegged bat. She enlists the aid of Basil of Baker Street, the rodent world's answer to Sherlock Holmes. The case expands as Basil uncovers the crime's link to a plot against the Crown itself. Written by Kenneth Chisholm

Plot Keywords
Taglines Can he bring the dirty rat to justice? See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Adventures of the Great Mouse Detective (United States)
  • Basil, the Great Mouse Detective (World-wide, English title)
  • Basil, the Great Mouse Detective (United Kingdom)
  • Basil, détective privé (France)
  • Basil, el ratón superdetective (Spain)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 74 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
  • 1.78 : 1 / (high definition) (original aspect ratio)
  • See more »
Sound Mix

Box Office

Budget $14,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia During the recording of Vincent Price's lines, animators sketched his exaggerated Shakespearean gestures and worked them into the animated poses for Ratigan. See more »
Goofs Fidget somehow finds Olivia at Basil's apartment, yet it's evident that Ratigan did not instruct him to go there. The arch-villain was surprised when Fidget told him he ran into Basil at the toy shop, and obviously didn't realize that Basil was already working on this particular case. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Great Moments in Disney Animation (1987). See more »
Soundtracks The World's Greatest Criminal Mind See more »
Quotes [last lines]
Dr. Dawson: [voice over] From that time on, Basil and I were a close team. We had many cases together, but I'll always look back on that first with the most fondness; my introduction to Basil of Baker Street, the great mouse detective.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed