Poster

An American Tail ()


Reference View | Change View


While emigrating to the United States, a young Russian mouse gets separated from his family and must relocate them while trying to survive in a new country.

Director:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 6 wins & 5 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
Erica Yohn ...
Mama Mousekewitz (voice)
...
Papa Mousekewitz (voice)
Amy Green ...
Tanya Mousekewitz (voice)
...
Fievel Mousekewitz (voice)
...
Henri (voice)
...
Warren T. Rat (voice)
...
Digit (voice)
...
Moe (voice)
Pat Musick ...
Tony Toponi (voice)
Cathianne Blore ...
Bridget (voice)
...
Honest John (voice)
...
Gussie Mausheimer (voice)
...
Tiger (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Tanya (uncredited) (singingVoice)
Betsy Cathcart ...
Tanya Mousekewitz (uncredited) (singingVoice)
Johnny Guarnieri ...
Italian Singer Mouse (uncredited) (voice)
Warren Hays ...
Irish Singer Mouse (uncredited) (voice)
T. Daniel Hofstedt ...
No Cats in America Chorus (uncredited) (voice)
...
The 2nd Balladeer (uncredited) (voice)
Dan Kuenster ...
Jake - 1st Member of Warren T.'s Gang (uncredited) (voice)
...
The Balladeer (uncredited) (voice)

Directed by

Edit
Don Bluth

Written by

Edit
Judy Freudberg ... (screenplay) &
Tony Geiss ... (screenplay)
 
David Kirschner ... (story) and
Judy Freudberg ... (story) &
Tony Geiss ... (story)

Produced by

Edit
Kate Barker ... associate producer
Don Bluth ... producer
Gary Goldman ... producer
Kathleen Kennedy ... executive producer
David Kirschner ... executive producer
Frank Marshall ... executive producer
Deborah Jelin Newmyer ... associate producer (as Deborah Jelin)
John Pomeroy ... producer
Steven Spielberg ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
James Horner

Film Editing by

Edit
Dan Molina

Editorial Department

Edit
Donah Bassett ... negative cutter
Cathy Carr ... negative cutter
John K. Carr ... editorial assistant
Bob Hagans ... color timer
Jim Schurmann ... color timer

Casting By

Edit
Jane Feinberg
Mike Fenton ... (as Michael Fenton)
Lynda Gordon ... (as Linda Gordon)

Production Design by

Edit
Don Bluth

Production Management

Edit
Fred Craig ... supervising production manager
Thad Weinlein ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Sue Shakespeare ... assistant director (as G. Sue Shakespeare)
David J. Steinberg ... assistant director (as David Steinberg)

Art Department

Edit
John Alvin ... poster artist
Don Bluth ... storyboard artist
Larry Leker ... storyboard assistant
Drew Struzan ... poster artist (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Christopher Ackland ... sound editor
Vanessa Theme Ament ... foley artist (as V. T. Ament)
Ken Berger ... dialogue recordist
Kevin Brazier ... assistant sound editor
Chris David ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Louis L. Edemann ... sound consultant
Chris Flick ... foley editor
Ray Merrin ... re-recording mixer
Dan Molina ... supervising sound editor
John Roesch ... foley artist (as John 'Bob' Roesch)
Bill Rowe ... re-recording mixer
Andy Stears ... assistant sound editor
Vanessa Theme Ament ... foley artist (uncredited)
James Ashwill ... foley mixer (uncredited)
Michael C. Casper ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Thomas Chan ... adr recording (uncredited)
Ken Dufva ... foley artist (uncredited)
Tammy Fearing ... dialogue editor (uncredited)
Robin Harlan ... foley artist (uncredited)
Gary A. Hecker ... supervising foley editor (uncredited)
Jeffrey Kaplan ... sound recordist (uncredited)
Mary Jo Lang ... foley mixer (uncredited)
Alyson Dee Moore ... foley artist (uncredited)
Vince Nicastro ... foley artist (uncredited)
Morten Folmer Nielsen ... adr editor (uncredited) / adr recorder (uncredited)
Dan O'Connell ... foley artist (uncredited)
Greg Orloff ... foley mixer (uncredited) / foley recordist (uncredited)
John Roesch ... foley artist (uncredited)
Carolyn Tapp ... foley recordist (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Barry Atkinson ... miniature model maker
Anne Marie Bardwell ... miniature model maker
Dave Bossert ... special effects assistant (as David Bossert)
Michael Casey ... special effects inbetweener
Fred Craig ... director of special photographic effects
David Goetz ... miniature model maker
Jeff Howard ... special effects animator
Tom Hush ... special effects animator
Patrick Johnson ... miniature model maker
Dan Kuenster ... miniature model maker
Diann Landau ... special effects animator
Dorse A. Lanpher ... special effects directing animator
William Lorencz ... miniature model maker (as Bill Lorencz)
David McCamley ... special effects inbetweener
David 'Joey' Mildenberger ... special effects inbetweener (as Joey Mildenberger)
Stephen B. Moore ... special effects assistant (as Steven Moore)
Ralf Palmer ... miniature model maker (as Ralph Palmer)
Don Paul ... special effects animator
Kathleen Quaife-Hodge ... special effects animator
Mark Swan ... miniature model maker
Dave Tidgwell ... special effects inbetweener (as David Tidgwell)
Jon Macht ... animation camera operator: Title House, Inc. (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
David R. Ankney ... animation camera
Karl Bredendieck ... animation camera
Joe Jiuliano ... animation camera
Scott McCartor ... production camera supervisor
Ralph Migliori ... animation camera
Stanley Miller ... animation camera (as Stan Miller)
Marlyn O'Connor ... animation camera
Rocky Solotoff ... animation camera

Animation Department

Edit
Diane Albracht ... ink and paint assistant supervisor: USA
Renee Ilsa Alcazar ... cel painter (as Renee Alcazar)
Tim Allen ... character clean-up inbetweener
Jane Anderson ... cel painter
Peter Anderson ... cel painter
Tamara Anderson ... rough animation inbetweener
Charlotte Armstrong ... cel painter
Debra Armstrong ... character clean-up inbetweener (as Debbie Armstrong)
Barry Atkinson ... background artist
Leslie Aust ... paint checker
Anne Marie Bardwell ... animator (as Ann Marie Bardwell)
Vonnie Batson ... animation checker
Mannix Bennett ... rough animation inbetweener
Richard Bentham ... background artist
Russell Boland ... xerox processor
Brian Boylan ... cel painter
Mary Boylan ... xerox processor
Ann Brennan ... cel painter
Melanie Burke ... cel painter
Barbara Butterworth ... character clean-up inbetweener
Kent Butterworth ... character clean-up inbetweener
Robert Byrne ... cel painter
Annette Byrne-Morel ... cel painter (as Annette Byrne)
Michael Carey ... cel painter
Daryl Carstensen ... xerox checker
Yvonne Carthy ... cel painter
Don Casey ... rough animation inbetweener
Michael Cedeno ... additional animator
Karen China ... xerox checker
Mark Christiansen ... character clean-up inbetweener
Don Cloud ... xerox processor
Pierre Coffin ... xerox checker
Gerard Coleman ... cel painter
David Concepcion ... additional animator
Nicholas Connolly ... cel painter
Eileen Conway ... cel painter
Lorna Cook ... animator (as Lorna Pomeroy)
Aidan Cooney ... cel painter
Lisa Corcoran ... cel painter
Jesse Cosio ... animator
Annamarie Costa ... animation checker
Nollaig Crombie ... rough animation inbetweener
Stephen Cullen ... cel painter
Laurie Curran ... ink and paint assistant supervisor: Ireland
Anne Marie Daly ... cel painter
Donnachada Daly ... cel painter
Thomas Daly ... cel painter (as Tom Daly)
Eric Daniels ... character clean-up inbetweener
Gene Dauer ... xerox processor
Denis Deegan ... cel painter
Gary Delise ... xerox processor
Brian Dempsey ... cel painter
Sean Dempsey ... cel painter
James DeValera Mansfield ... cel painter (as James Mansfield)
Hope Devlin Kristiansen ... apprentice mark-up (as Hope Devlin)
Kevin Donoghue ... apprentice mark-up
Madeleine Downes ... cel painter
Colm Duggan ... rough animation inbetweener
Karen Dwyer ... cel painter
Robin Eaton ... xerox processor
John Eddings ... xerography supervisor
Terri Eddings ... key xerox processor
Gerard Egan ... cel painter
Jeff Etter ... animator
Gina Evans ... cel painter
Jill Everett ... animation color stylist
Michael Fisher ... xerox processor
John Fitzgerald ... cel painter
Sylvia Fitzpatrick ... cel painter
Alan Fleming ... xerox processor
Elaine Fox ... cel painter
Kevin Fox ... cel painter
Donal Freeney ... cel painter
Michael Garry ... cel painter
Philip Garry ... cel painter
Fiona Gavin ... cel painter
Mary Gavin ... cel painter
Peter Gentle ... cel painter
Mike Genz ... character clean-up inbetweener
Patrick Gleeson ... rough animation inbetweener
Deborah Goddard ... ink artist
David Goetz ... background artist
Vernette Griffee ... xerox checker
David Groome ... cel painter
Heidi Guedel ... animator
Carlos Guitierrez ... xerox processor
Edgar Gutierrez ... xerography services
Andrew Haldeman ... xerox processor
Gary Hall ... cel painter
Barbara Lynn Hamane ... cel painter (as Barbara Hamane)
Brendan Harris ... cel painter
Anne Hazard ... ink artist (as Anne Duffy Hazard)
Bernard Heriott ... cel painter
Gillian Higgins ... paint checker
Silvia Hoefnagels ... character key assistant
Todd Hoff ... character clean-up inbetweener
T. Daniel Hofstedt ... animator / rough inbetween supervisor
Karin Holmquist ... ink artist (as Karin Stover)
Jacqueline Hooks ... ink artist
Jon L. Hooper ... character key assistant (as Jon Hooper)
Emily Jiuliano ... character key assistant
Carl Jones ... cel painter
Cathy Jones ... character key assistant
Gary Jones ... cel painter
Skip Jones ... animator
Eimear Joyce ... cel painter
Conor Kavanagh ... cel painter
Paul J. Kelly ... cel painter (as Paul Kelly) / paint checker (as Paul Kelly)
Geraldine Kieernan ... cel painter
Sarah-Jane King ... color mark-up
Jorgen Klubien ... additional animator
Dan Kuenster ... directing animator
Siobhan Larkin ... cel painter
Helen Lawlor ... rough animation inbetweener
Larry Leker ... layout supervisor
William Lorencz ... background artist
Fiona Mackle ... cel painter
Moya Mackle ... cel painter
Orla Madden ... cel painter
Thomas Maher ... cel painter
Maria Malone ... cel painter
Shirley Mapes ... color styling assistant
William Marmor ... xerox processor
Ross Marshall ... character clean-up inbetweener
Marion Mathieu ... rough animation inbetweener
Ann May ... cel painter
Ann McCormick ... character clean-up artist
Miriam McDonnell ... cel painter
Ashley McGovern ... rough animation inbetweener
Brenda McGuirk ... paint lab assistant
Margaret McKenna ... character clean-up artist
Michele McKenna ... cel painter
Violet McKenna ... paint lab assistant
Ian McLoughlin ... cel painter
Brian McSweeney ... cel painter
Yvonne McSweeney ... xerox processor
Kate Meredith ... cel painter
Jeff Merghart ... character clean-up inbetweener
Linda Miller ... directing animator
Anne Marie Mockler ... character clean-up artist
David Molina ... animator (as Dave Molina)
Julie Molina ... character clean-up inbetweener
Deborah Mooneyham ... cel painter
Don Moore ... background stylist
Pauline Morahan ... cel painter
Jean Morel ... character clean-up artist
Ciaran Morris ... xerox checker
Nikki Moss ... cel painter (as Thomas Nicky Moss)
Aileesh Mulligan ... cel painter
Mary B. Mulvihill ... cel painter
Moira Murphy ... cel painter
John Murray ... cel painter
Sinead Murray ... cel painter
Jan Naylor ... character clean-up artist
David Nethery ... character clean-up inbetweener
Brendan Jamieson O'Brien ... cel painter (as Brendan O'Brien)
Colm O'Brien ... cel painter
Philip O'Connor ... cel painter
Dympna O'Halloran ... apprentice mark-up
John O'Neill ... cel painter
Aran O'Reilly ... cel painter
Brendan O'Reilly ... character clean-up inbetweener
Suzanne O'Reilly ... cel painter
Tara O'Reilly ... cel painter
Paul O'Rourke ... cel painter
Carmen Oliver ... animation color stylist
Janette Owens ... cel painter
Vera Pacheco ... character key supervisor (as Vera Lanpher)
Ralf Palmer ... animator (as Ralph Palmer)
Melanie Pava ... cel painter
Gary Perkovac ... animator
Julie Phelan ... cel painter
Brian Pimental ... character clean-up inbetweener
Robin Police ... final checker
John Pomeroy ... directing animator: "Fievel", "Honest John", "Tiger", "Warren T. Rat" and "Cats"
John Power ... rough animation inbetweener
Mark Pudleiner ... character key assistant
Eithne Quinn ... cel painter
Saskia Raevouri ... final checker
Miriam Reid ... cel painter
Fred Reilly ... apprentice mark-up
Denis Riordan ... cel painter
Barbara Ritchie ... animation checker
Eric Ryan ... cel painter
Julie Ryan ... cel painter
Sandra Ryan-Moran ... cel painter (as Sandra Ryan)
Deborah Rykoff-Bennett ... paint lab supervisor (as Deborah Rykoff)
Gary Shafer ... cel painter
Terry Shakespeare ... character key assistant
Paul Shanahan ... cel painter
Victor Solis ... final checker
Dave Spafford ... animator
Jan Stokes ... paint checker
Mark Swan ... layout artist
Kerri Swanson ... ink artist
Mark Swanson ... layout artist
Olga Tarin-Craig ... color mark-up (as Olga Tarin Craig) / ink and paint supervisor (as Olga Tarin Craig)
Carlos Tavares ... character clean-up artist
Conor Thunder ... paint checker
Graham Tiernan ... cel painter
Greg Tiernan ... cel painter
Fiona Trayler ... cel painter
Sandy Ugarte ... cel painter
Michelle Urbano ... ink artist
Susan Vanderhorst ... animation color stylist
Mike Vest ... key xerox processor
Sally Voorheis ... character clean-up inbetweener
Mary Walsh ... rough animation inbetweener
Carla Washburn ... animation checker
Todd Waterman ... character clean-up inbetweener
Konrad Winterlich ... rough animation inbetweener
Christopher Wirosko ... paint checker
Kevin Wurzer ... animator
Dick Zondag ... animator
Ralph Zondag ... animator
Philo Barnhart ... key assistant animator (uncredited)
Bronwen Barry ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Shavonne Cherry ... cel painter (uncredited)
Judy Drake ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Will Finn ... animator (uncredited)
Michel Gagné ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Haroldo Guimarães ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Butch Hartman ... inbetween artist (uncredited)
Karan Lee-Storr ... xerox processor (uncredited)
Greg Manwaring ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Rusty Mills ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Michael Polvani ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Bob Scott ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Dave Woodman ... inbetween artist (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Pete Anthony ... conductor / orchestrator
Jason Bentley ... music supervisor
Tom Boyd ... oboe soloist
Elin Carlson ... chorus
Gloria Cheng ... musician: keyboard
Michael Clifford ... music editor
Alexander Courage ... orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor (as Sandy De Crescent) / score contractor (as Sandy D. Crescent)
George Doering ... musician
Chuck Domanico ... musician: bass
Michael Fisher ... musician: percussion
Mark Graham ... music copyist
J.J. Holiday ... musician
Ernie Locket ... music copyist
London Symphony Orchestra ... music performed by
Greig McRitchie ... orchestrator
Sean Murphy ... song recordist
Shawn Murphy ... music recordist
Jasper Randall ... choir contractor
John Rodd ... orchestra scoring recordist
Marni Sanders ... copyist
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
Eric Tomlinson ... music recordist
Jonathan Williams ... musician: cello
John Beal ... composer: trailer (uncredited)
Denise Carver ... music researcher (uncredited)
Betsy Cathcart ... featured vocalist (uncredited)
Tonia Davall ... orchestra contractor (uncredited)
Dom DeLuise ... featured vocalist (uncredited)
Phillip Glasser ... featured vocalist (uncredited)
Johnny Guarnieri ... featured vocalist (uncredited)
Warren Hays ... featured vocalist (uncredited)
T. Daniel Hofstedt ... chorus (uncredited)
James Ingram ... singer (uncredited)
John Moses ... musician (uncredited)
Shawn Murphy ... music scoring mixer (uncredited)
Nehemiah Persoff ... featured vocalist (uncredited)
Christopher Plummer ... featured vocalist (uncredited)
Linda Ronstadt ... singer (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn (uncredited)
Booker White ... music preparation (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Eithne Agnew ... executive assistant: Ireland
Cynthia Ankney ... assistant: Gary Goldman
Helene Blitz ... production accountant: USA
Don Bluth ... title designer
Jason Carr ... production assistant
John Cawley ... production coordinator
Ann Costello ... production assistant: Ireland
David Craig ... production assistant
Ken Cromar ... production coordinator
Rachel David-Ames ... production accountant: USA
The Estelle Alfonso Dancers ... dance choreography (as Estelle & Alfonso)
Lori Falchi ... production assistant
Andrew Fitzpatrick ... production accountant: Ireland
Paul Fletcher ... production assistant
Paul Frost ... production assistant
David Goetz ... title designer
David Kirschner ... creator
Dan Kuenster ... title designer
Dorse A. Lanpher ... title designer (as Dorse Lanpher)
Rachel Leighton ... assistant accountant
Larry Leker ... title designer
Don Moore ... title designer
Bonne Radford ... controller: Amblin
Matthew Reeder ... production assistant
Joe Ryan ... production assistant
Jill Schachne ... production assistant
Vanessa Solis ... production assistant
Steven Spielberg ... presenter
Steve Stovall ... production assistant
Linda Strongin ... production assistant
John Vallone ... production assistant
Caralyn Warren ... assistant: Fred Craig
Daniel Wheatcroft ... studio executive
Robert C. Campion ... assistant accountant (uncredited)
Boots Hart ... key production accountant (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Fievel is a young Russian mouse separated from his parents on the way to America, a land they think is without cats. When he arrives alone in the New World, he keeps up hope, searching for his family, making new friends, and running and dodging the cats he thought he'd be rid off. Written by Michael Silva

Plot Keywords
Taglines This Holiday Season Steven Spielberg and Don Bluth bring you a magical experience. A musical journey. And a story that will live in your heart forever. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Fiével et le nouveau monde (France)
  • Feivel, der Mauswanderer (Germany)
  • Fievel y el Nuevo Mundo (Spain)
  • Американская история (Russia)
  • Amerika monogatari (Japan)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 80 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross $84,542,002

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Fievel was the name of Steven Spielberg's grandfather. See more »
Goofs Although Thomas A. Edison invented the phonograph in 1877, it did not become available for home use until 1896 (10 years after this story took place). In fact the Edison Phonograph Company was not formed until 1887. See more »
Movie Connections Edited from The Secret of NIMH (1982). See more »
Soundtracks There Are No Cats in America See more »
Crazy Credits The first half of the end credits feature period engravings of what New York City looked like in the 1880s. See more »
Quotes Tiger: You lost your family? Oh, dear. That's terrible. I lost my family, too. Years ago, I mean.
[Starts sobbing]
Tiger: Eight brothers. Ten sisters. Three fathers.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed