Poster

Alex: The Life of a Child ()


Reference View | Change View


Alexandra Deford, a precious and precocious girl, was just eight years old when she died in 1980 following a battle against the debilitating effects of cystic fibrosis, the number-one... See more »

Director:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 4 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Frank Deford
...
Carole Deford
...
Alex Deford
...
Chris Deford
...
Mac Deford
Melonie Mazman Hayden ...
Zehra Delford (as Melonie Mazman)
...
Barbara Keator
...
Tina Crawford
Elva Mai Hoover ...
Alice Grady (as Elva Mae Hoover)
...
Dr. Tom Dolan
Sean McCann ...
Dr. Ralph Stanwyck
Ted Simonett ...
Dr. Westlake
Jane Schoettle ...
Woman in Market
Lindsey Amelio ...
Alex - ages 3 to 5 (as Lindsey Cook Amelio)
...
Chris - ages 6 to 8
J.J. Stocker ...
Chris - age 2 1-2
Marshall Perlmuter ...
Sportscaster
...
Photographer
Barbara Barnes-Hopkins ...
Miss Arthur
...
Wendy
...
Jane

Directed by

Edit
Robert Markowitz

Written by

Edit
Frank Deford ... (book)
 
Carol Evan McKeand ... (teleplay)
 
Nigel McKeand ... (teleplay)

Produced by

Edit
Leonard Goldberg ... executive producer
Nigel McKeand ... producer
Deborah Stoff ... executive supervising producer (as Deborah Aal)
John Ziffren ... co-producer

Music by

Edit
J.A.C. Redford

Cinematography by

Edit
Neil Roach ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Peter Parasheles

Editorial Department

Edit
John A. Amicarella ... assistant editor

Art Direction by

Edit
Earl G. Preston ... (as Earl Preston)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Joyce Liggett

Costume Design by

Edit
Lynne MacKay ... (as D. Lynne MacKay)

Makeup Department

Edit
Bryan Charbonneau ... hair stylist
Katherine Southern ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
John Danylkiw ... unit production manager

Sound Department

Edit
Owen Langevin ... sound mixer
John Motyer ... boom operator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Gail Harvey ... still photographer

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Graham Docherty ... wardrobe assistant
Gail Filman ... wardrobe

Location Management

Edit
Sherry Wolfson ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Erma E. Levin ... music editor (as Irma Levin)

Other crew

Edit
Miriam Laurence ... on set dialect coach

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Alexandra Deford, a precious and precocious girl, was just eight years old when she died in 1980 following a battle against the debilitating effects of cystic fibrosis, the number-one genetic killer of children. Her poignant and uplifting story touched the hearts of millions when it was first published and then made into a memorable television movie. A new introduction contains information on the latest cystic fibrosis research, and a touching postcript reveals how the Deford family came to terms with the loss of Alex. Whenever he speaks, sportswriter Frank Deford knows people will bring articles for him to sign. But what makes him happiest is when someone attends a sports-oriented lecture and brings a copy of Alex: The Life of a Child for him to sign. "Invariably, and happily, there's usually someone at each appearance who either brings that book or wants to talk about their connection to cystic fibrosis." Deford says. "It's tremendously gratifying to me. Rarely does a week go by that I don't get a letter about that book. People leave things at her grave. They really do. I have people tell me that she changed their lives. It's terribly dramatic, but they literally say that. I heard from a woman who became a pediatric nurse after reading the book. Hearing from people like that means more to me than anything." Written by Written by Kasey Louise

Plot Keywords
Taglines Mandy Films See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Una vita troppo breve (Italy)
Runtime
  • 100 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Craig T Nelson and Bonnie Bedelia were paired again as husband and wife in 2010s family drama Parenthood. They played Zeek and Camille Braverman. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in The Gay-Straight Alliance (2002). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed