6.9/10
35

The Night Overtake Me (1986)

Zastihla me noc (original title)
A Holocaust drama made by a director who was himself, as a Slovak Jew, a prisoner in the German concentration camp of Ravensbrueck during the Second World War.

Director:

Juraj Herz

Writers:

Juraj Herz (screenplay), Jaromíra Kolárová (screenplay)

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Ferat Vampire (1982)
Crime | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A doctor Marek is shocked when his beloved nurse Mima signs a contract with foreign car manufacturer Ferat, in order to work for them as a rally-driver. A fellow doctor makes him believe ... See full summary »

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Jirí Menzel, Dagmar Havlová, Jana Brezková
Comedy | Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In a white jeep the waitress Gita from the hotel Bobí vrch reproaches to the driver who has not left his wife yet. She gives him an ultimatum: if he does not do all according to her wish, ... See full summary »

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Dagmar Havlová, Ilja Prachar, Vít Olmer
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Zora Bozinová, Zdenek Stepánek, Ilja Prachar
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Emil Horváth, Renata Masková, Andrej Hryc
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The young married couple - photographer Marie (Marta Vancurová) and civil engineering student Petr (Vlastimil Harapes) - live in a cozy attic flat with their four-year-old daughter Maruska.... See full summary »

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Marta Vancurová, Vlastimil Harapes, Sylva Kamenická
Morgiana (1972)
Crime | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Klara and Viktoria are sisters. Their father dies, leaving most of his property to Klara. When Klara becomes involved with a man that her sister loves, Viktoria begins to plot her murder.

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Iva Janzurová, Josef Abrhám, Nina Divísková
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  
Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Marián Labuda, Jirí Kodet, Miroslav Streda
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A young square-built Tadeás Falk called Táda (Vladimír Kratina) distributes meat from a slaughterhouse to the Liberec-city environs and to mountain hotels. The divorced Bára Saklová (Zora ... See full summary »

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Vladimír Kratina, Radim Hlozek, Zora Kerova
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Georgiana Tarjan, Zdenka Sajfertová, Jan Hrusínský
Comedy | Fantasy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A baleful limping man walks through Prague. He is Asmodeus (Juraj Herz), the fiend of lustfulness, entertaining himself by putting together by magic couples of lovers. He only fails at the ... See full summary »

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Václav Neckár, Jana Sulcová, Juraj Herz
Fantasy | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In this gothic rendition of the classic fairy tale, a merchant's youngest daughter is held prisoner by a mysterious winged beast.

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Zdena Studenková, Vlastimil Harapes, Václav Voska
Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Jana Brejchová, Therese Herz, José Luis López Vázquez
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Jana Riháková ... Jozka Jaburková
Jana Brejchová ... Jozcina matka
Rudolf Hrusínský ... Dr. Pfitzner
Katerina Urbancová ... malá Jozka
Dagmar Havlová ... Marycka (as Dagmar Veskrnová)
Sylvie Turbová ... Maria Mandlová
Andrea Bogusovská Andrea Bogusovská ... Zdena / Helena (as Zdena Bogusovská)
Zdenka Sajfertová Zdenka Sajfertová ... Blokarka
Valérie Zawadská ... Grundilka
Ludmila Molínová Ludmila Molínová ... Anca
Hana Brejchová ... Bozka
Eva Repíková Eva Repíková ... Stará zena
Yvetta Kornová Yvetta Kornová ... Devce
Jana Svobodová Jana Svobodová ... Mirka
Hana Militká Hana Militká ... Lauferka
Edit

Storyline

A Holocaust drama made by a director who was himself, as a Slovak Jew, a prisoner in the German concentration camp of Ravensbrueck during the Second World War.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Biography | Drama | War

Edit

Details

Country:

Czechoslovakia

Language:

Czech | German | Polish | Italian | Russian

Release Date:

1 May 1986 (Czechoslovakia) See more »

Also Known As:

Jeste máme oblohu See more »

Filming Locations:

Czech Republic

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in DVTV: Jan Drbohlav (2018) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed