Edit
Vision Quest (1985) Poster

(1985)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Harold Becker

Writing Credits  

Terry Davis ... (novel)
 
Darryl Ponicsan ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Elmo (as J. C. Quinn)
...
...
Kevin (as R. H. Thomson)
...
Otto
...
Schmoozler
...
Balldozer
Frank Jasper ...
...
Grandpa
...
Kuch's Dad
Judith Hansen ...
Elsie
Fred Miles ...
Louden's Opponent
Sean Morgan ...
Injured Salesman
Cash Stone ...
Official
Ken Pelo ...
Hoover Team Coach
Kevin Kahl Lease ...
Exercise Leader
Tony Christianson ...
Thompson Teammate
Jay Bonnett ...
Thompson Teammate
Ted Collins ...
Thompson Teammate
Paul Spangenberg ...
Thompson Medic
Darrell Driggs ...
Referee
David Haugen ...
Student Manager
Tom Elkins ...
Announcer
Ron Silverman ...
Salesman
...
Sally
...
Singer at Club
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tim Carter-Brandt ...
Student in classroom (uncredited)
Mary Many ...
Party Goer (uncredited)
...
Student (uncredited)
William Perry ...
Wrestler (uncredited)
...
Bar Patron (uncredited)
Monica Wilson ...
Wrestler's Girlfriend (uncredited)
Dave Woodall ...
Man in Nightclub (uncredited)

Produced by 

Adam Fields ... executive producer
Peter Guber ... producer
Jon Peters ... producer
Stan Weston ... executive producer

Music by 

Tangerine Dream

Cinematography by 

Owen Roizman

Film Editing by 

Maury Winetrobe

Casting By 

Nancy Klopper

Production Design by 

Bill Malley

Set Decoration by 

Jeff Haley

Costume Design by 

Susan Becker

Makeup Department 

Cheri Minns ... makeup artist (as Cherie Minns)
Kim Samson ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Charles Okun ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

J. Tom Archuleta ... dga trainee (as Tom Archuleta)
William M. Elvin ... second assistant director (as Bill Elvin)
Thomas J. Mack ... first assistant director (as Thomas Mack)

Art Department 

Robert DePatis ... construction coordinator
Amanda J. Flick ... scenic artist
Russell Goble ... property master
Frank Kilmartin ... carpenter
Greg Lynch ... leadman
Larry McGuire ... assistant property master

Sound Department 

Bob Badami ... post-production sound supervisor
Chris Carpenter ... re-recording mixer
Gordon Daniel ... supervising sound editor
Greg Dillon ... sound editor
Robert W. Glass Jr. ... re-recording mixer (as Robert W. Glass)
David J. Hudson ... re-recording mixer
Gilbert D. Marchant ... sound editor (as Gil Marchant)
William Randall ... sound mixer
David Stafford ... boom man

Special Effects by 

Joseph P. Mercurio ... special effects (as Joe Mercurio)

Visual Effects by 

William Reilly ... motion control technician

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ron Batzdorff ... still photographer (as Ronald Batzdorff)
Mike Benson ... camera operator (as Michael Benson)
Hugo Cortina ... gaffer
Daniel C. Gold ... second assistant camera
Rob Hahn ... assistant camera
Donald L. Hartley ... dolly grip (as Don Hartley)
Bob Rose ... key grip (as Robert Rose)
Stephen St. John ... steadicam operator
Chris Strong ... electrician
Tama Takahashi ... second camera assistant
Gary Van Auken ... best boy grip

Casting Department 

Pat Orseth ... location casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Susan Brewer ... assistant costumer
Robert Chase ... key costumer

Editorial Department 

Donah Bassett ... negative cutter
Peter E. Berger ... additional film editor
Joseph Guresky ... assistant film editor

Location Management 

David Israel ... location manager

Music Department 

Peter Afterman ... music supervisor
Dick Bernstein ... assistant music editor
Adam Fields ... music supervisor
Greg Fulginiti ... music engineer
Antonio Janigro ... conductor
John Kalodner ... music supervisor
Eugene Marks ... music editor
Solisti di Zagreb ... musician (as I Solisti di Zagreb)
Tangerine Dream ... performer: music score
Jan Tomasow ... musician

Transportation Department 

Myron P. Shepherd ... transportation coordinator
David Turner ... transportation captain

Other crew 

John Achorn ... adr voice
Todd J. Adelman ... production medic
Hilary Clark ... unit publicist
Christopher Collins ... physical consultant (as Christopher Sean Collins)
Stephanie Katz ... assistant: Mr. Becker
Deborah Jelin Newmyer ... assistant to producers (as Deborah Jelin)
June Samson ... script supervisor
B.J. Smith ... first aid: construction
Teresa Stokovic ... production secretary
Cash Stone ... technical advisor
Allen E. Taylor ... first assistant accountant
Max Wasa ... body double

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page