6.9/10
75

A tanítványok (1985)

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Eldorádó (1988)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  
Director: Géza Bereményi
Stars: Károly Eperjes, Judit Pogány, Enikõ Eszenyi
A turné (1993)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Géza Bereményi
Stars: Károly Eperjes, Mari Töröcsik, Miklós Benedek
A tanú (1969)
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

Banned for over a decade for its outspoken criticism of the post-WWII communist regime in Hungary, Péter Bacsó's 'The Witness' has since then achieved unparalleled cult status in its native... See full summary »

Director: Péter Bacsó
Stars: Ferenc Kállai, Lajos Öze, Béla Both
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

In Budapest in 1944, a watchmaker, a book seller and a carpenter are drinking in a bar with the owner,when they are joined by a stranger. The watchmaker asks a hypothetical question that will change their lives.

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Lajos Öze, László Márkus, Ferenc Bencze
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A teenager boy has to grow up in the shifting political and moral landscape of post-1956 Hungary.

Director: Péter Gothár
Stars: Anikó Iván, István Znamenák, Péter Gálfy
A hídember (2002)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

This epic story takes place between 1820 and 1860 during the Habsburg Monarchy, and portrays the life one of the greatest Hungarian aristocrats - Count Széchenyi - who was born with ... See full summary »

Director: Géza Bereményi
Stars: Károly Eperjes, Irina Lachina, Ervin Nagy
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In 1849 the Hungarian revolution is beaten down by the Russian Army. Ferenc Majláth, who was an officer in the army of the revolution, has to choose between imprisonment or getting enlisted... See full summary »

Director: László Lugossy
Stars: György Cserhalmi, Grazyna Szapolowska, Jirí Adamíra
Sinbad (1971)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

An old man is recollecting all the women he met in his youth. An old woman wants them to commit suicide together but changes her mind. The little town has a doctor whose wife can not forget... See full summary »

Director: Zoltán Huszárik
Stars: Zoltán Latinovits, Éva Ruttkai, Éva Leelössy
A legényanya (1989)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In the small village of Rátót, every male is called Béla. When a woman gives birth to her child, she names him Józsi... Almost 2 decades later, Józsi becomes pregnant...

Director: Dezsö Garas
Stars: Ferenc Kállai, Károly Eperjes, Judit Pogány
Drama | Sport | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

On Hitler's birthday, the Germans decide to organize a soccer match between prisoners of war and Germans. They assign the task of organizing the team to a well known Olympics football ... See full summary »

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Imre Sinkovits, Dezsö Garas, József Szendrõ
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Mail for translation. A film az 1948-49-es magyar szabadságharc katonáinak sorsát követi az emigrációban. A hontalanság, a vesztett ügy tovább- élésének kérdéseire ... See full summary »

Director: Gábor Bódy
Stars: Sándor Csutoros, György Cserhalmi, András Fekete
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Károly Eperjes Károly Eperjes ... Fehér József
Kornél Gelley Kornél Gelley ... Magyary Zoltán professzor
Juli Básti Juli Básti ... A grófkisasszony
György Cserhalmi ... Gráf Alex
Ádám Rajhona Ádám Rajhona ... Teleki Pál
Géza Balkay Géza Balkay ... Török Imre
György Kézdy György Kézdy ... Engel Péter
László Méhes László Méhes ... Nagy
Károly id. Eperjes Károly id. Eperjes ... Id. Fehér József
Enikõ Eszenyi Enikõ Eszenyi ... Lány a metrón
Frigyes Hollósi Frigyes Hollósi ... Servant #1
Endre Kátay Endre Kátay ... Nadányi, Ákos
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ferenc András ... Inas II
Irén Bódis Irén Bódis ... Fehér anyja
Sándor Csutoros Sándor Csutoros ... Sándor gróf
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Hungary

Language:

Hungarian

Release Date:

1985 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

The Disciples See more »

Filming Locations:

Budapest, Hungary

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed