Edit
"American Playhouse" Overdrawn at the Memory Bank (TV Episode 1983) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Douglas Williams

Writing Credits  

John Varley ... (short story)
 
Corinne Jacker ... (teleplay)

Cast (in credits order)  

Linda Griffiths Linda Griffiths ... Computech Apollonia James
Raul Julia ... Aram Fingal / Rick Blaine
Donald Moore Donald Moore ... Novicorp Chairman / The Fat Man (as Donald C. Moore)
Wanda Cannon ... Felicia Varley / Lola
Helen Carscallen Helen Carscallen ... Dr. Darwin
Rex Hagon Rex Hagon ... Shuttle Passenger (as Rex Hagan)
Patrick Brymer Patrick Brymer ... Nirvana Clerk
Chapelle Jaffe ... Djamilla
Denise Pidgeon Denise Pidgeon ... Doppling Medico (as Denise Pigeon)
Bunty Webb Bunty Webb ... Teacher
Audra Williams Audra Williams ... Desirée
Hadley Kay Hadley Kay ... Marco
Gary Farmer ... Tooby
Arnie Achtman Arnie Achtman ... Slavin
Maury Chaykin ... Gondol
Paula Barrett Paula Barrett ... Lexicorp Reporter
Sugith Varughese ... Transcorp Reporter
Larry Schwartz Larry Schwartz ... Plinth
Vivian Reis Vivian Reis ... Flavia Drancy
Sheila Moore ... 20th Century Doctor
Steve Payne Steve Payne ... Watson
Jackie Burroughs ... Emmaline Ozmondo Fingal
Lou Pitoscia Lou Pitoscia ... Thug No. 1
Louis Negin ... Pierre
Don Lamont Don Lamont ... Fingal / Rick's Double
Al Maini Al Maini ... Arab in Alley
Joyce Gordon ... Data Supervisor
James Kidnie ... Thug No. 2
Marvin Goldhar Marvin Goldhar ... HX368 / Computer (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Bill Smitrovich ... (uncredited)

Produced by 

Geoffrey Haines-Stiles ... executive producer
Robert Lantos ... producer
David R. Loxton ... executive producer (as David Loxton)
Stephen J. Roth ... producer

Music by 

John Tucker

Cinematography by 

Barry Bergthorson

Film Editing by 

Rit Wallis

Casting By 

Liz Ramos

Production Design by 

Carol Spier

Set Decoration by 

Elinor Rose Galbraith

Costume Design by 

Mary Jane McCarty
Delphine White

Makeup Department 

Shonagh Jabour ... makeup artist
Ivan Lynch ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Gerry Arbeid ... production manager
Jennifer Black ... post-production supervisor
Jeff King ... assistant production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Bill Bannerman ... trainee assistant director
Mac Bradden ... first assistant director
Louise Casselman ... second assistant director
Neil Huhta ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Dan Davis ... assistant art director
Alta Louise Doyle ... art department trainee (as Louise Doyle)
Joe Hampson ... assistant property master
Bill Harman ... construction manager
Peter Lauterman ... property master
Christine MacLean ... assistant set decorator
Bruce McKenna ... assistant set dresser
Martin Weinryb ... assistant set dresser

Sound Department 

Ralph Brunjes ... supervising sound editor
Thomas Hidderley ... location sound mixer (as Thomas Hidderly)
Catherine Hutton ... dialogue editor
Christopher Hutton ... sound effects editor
Peter Jermyn ... special synthesizer effects
George Novotny ... re-recording mixer
Michael O'Connor ... boom operator

Special Effects by 

Erna Akuginow ... special effects coordinator
Jim Goessinger ... special effects editor / special video effects
Geoffrey Haines-Stiles ... special video effects

Camera and Electrical Department 

Richard Allen ... gaffer
Edie Craddock ... focus puller
Brian Danniels ... best boy grip (as Brian Daniels)
Alex Dukay ... still photographer
Tom Fennessey ... third electrician
Martin Harrison ... best boy
A. Randy Jones ... generator operator (as Randy Jones)
Grant Ranalli ... tape operator
Norman Smith ... key grip
Norbert Von Der Heidt ... video tape operator (as Norbert Von Derheidt)

Casting Department 

Merri Toth ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Mary Jane McCarty ... wardrobe mistress
Sherry McMorran ... first assistant wardrobe

Editorial Department 

Jim Goessinger ... editor: video tape

Location Management 

Duane Howard ... location manager

Other crew 

Bill Bannerman ... production assistant
Jo Bates ... assistant to producer (as Jo-Anne Bates)
Jim Bearden ... dialogue coach
Jennifer Black ... graphic artist: dubner graphics
Alison Dyer ... production coordinator
Nancy Eagles ... continuity
Gabe Fallus ... production assistant
John Grimsditch ... technical producer
Heather Haldane ... operator: dubner graphics (as Heather Goldin)
Andras Hamori ... assistant to producer
Cyrus Levinthal ... computer graphics facility: Columbia University (as Prof. Cyrus Levinthal)
David Maltese ... production assistant
Harry Parnass ... provider: futuristic clothing
Nicola Pelly ... provider: futuristic clothing
Ethan Rill ... production assistant
Norma Rose ... accountant
Linda Shapiro ... unit publicist

Thanks 

John Godfrey ... thanks
Jeanne Mulcahy ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed