Poster

Mata Hari ()


Reference View | Change View


Mata Hari is a beautiful Dutch-born dancer, working in Paris. It is August 1914 and war between France and Germany seems imminent. However, she accepts an invitation to travel to Berlin as... See more »

Director:
Writer:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Mata Hari
...
Karl
...
Ladoux
Gaye Brown ...
Fraulein Doktor
...
Wolff
William Fox ...
Maitre Clunet
Michael Anthony ...
Duke of Montmorency
...
Prosecutor
...
Baron Joubert
Brian Badcoe ...
General Messigny
...
Ybarra
Taylor Ryan ...
Contessa
...
Jean Prevost (as Tobias Rolt)
Victor Langley ...
Colonel Michaud
Nicholas Selby ...
Von Jagow
...
Von Krohn
Carlos Sutton ...
Captain Schlesser
Neil Robinson ...
Hotel Manager
...
Handsome Traveller
Ágnes Dávid ...
Maid
Ödön Gyalog ...
General Carriere
Ferenc Némethy ...
Museum Guard
Csaba Jakab ...
Ortega
Erzsi Cserhalmi ...
Flower Girl (as Erzsébet Cserhalmi)
Mátyás Usztics ...
Stable N.C.O.
Gábor Nagy ...
Lieutenant Bouchette
...
Colonel Heissig
Miklós Székely B. ...
German Sergeant
László Baranyi ...
Pozsonyi
Lajos Mezey ...
Von Falkenberg (as Lajos Mezei)
Teréz Bod ...
Old Widow
László Konter ...
French Doctor
László Ujlaky ...
Pastor
Ildikó Molnár ...
Young Nun
Gábor Reviczky ...
Giessen
György Máday ...
Porter
Márta Bakó ...
Proprietress
Vilmos Izsóf ...
1st Agent
László Németh ...
2nd Agent
Magda Darvas ...
Duchess of Montmorency
András Márton ...
Noriega
Emese Balogh ...
Marquesa de la Casa Funta
István Hunyadkürthy ...
Max
János Bata ...
Ernst
Károly Vogt ...
Clerk
Julia Cziraky ...
Prioress (as Julia Cziráky)
Erzsi Galambos ...
German Singer (as Erzsébet Galambos)
Vilmos Kolba ...
Newspaper Man
Laszlo Farkas ...
Reporter (as László Farkas)
Géza Laczkovich ...
President of France

Directed by

Edit
Curtis Harrington

Written by

Edit
Joel Ziskin ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Yoram Globus ... executive producer
Menahem Golan ... executive producer
Roni Ya'ackov ... producer (as Rony Yacov)

Music by

Edit
Wilfred Josephs

Cinematography by

Edit
David Gurfinkel ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Henry Richardson

Editorial Department

Edit
Roy Helmrich ... first assistant editor
Anthony Morris ... second assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
Noel Davis

Art Direction by

Edit
Tivadar Bertalan

Set Decoration by

Edit
Carlos Sutton

Makeup Department

Edit
Sergio Gennari ... hair stylist
Adrienne Király ... makeup artist
Pierantonio Mecacci ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Péter Miskolczi ... unit manager
Helena Toth ... unit manager (as Helena Tóth)
Sándor Tóth ... production manager (as Sandor Tóth)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Carlos Gil ... first assistant director
Vilmos Kolba ... first assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Ron Hickson ... titles
Éva Martin ... construction manager (as Eva Martin)
Ferenc Schöffer ... set dresser

Sound Department

Edit
Roy Burge ... assistant sound editor
John Hayward ... dubbing mixer
Jim Roddan ... supervising sound editor
Mike Saxton ... assistant sound effects editor (as Michael Saxton)
Anthony Sloman ... sound effects editor
Sarah Vickers ... dialogue editor
Eliezer Yarkoni ... sound recordist
Yosef Yarkoni ... boom operator
Stanley B. Gill ... sound recordist (uncredited)
Eli Yarkoni ... sound mixer (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Ferenc Novinecz ... stunts (uncredited)
Gábor Piroch ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Micky Binyamini ... focus (as Michael Binyamini)
Jacob Bukman ... chief grip
Egon Endrényi ... still photographer
Ferenc Kátai ... gaffer (as Ferenc Katai)
Avraham Leibman ... gaffer
Miklós Herczeg ... grip (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Imre Orosz ... wardrobe
Tony Pueo ... wardrobe supervisor (as Antonio M. Pueo)

Music Department

Edit
Frank Barber ... conductor
Sri Hastanto ... composer: Indonesian music / supervisor: Indonesian music
Brian Peachey ... music editor
John Bell ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Obdulia Beringola Bayon ... script supervisor
Eliezer Ben-Chorin ... assistant to the producer (as Eliezer Ben Chorin)
Lucy Igaz ... choreographer
Senanda Kumar ... choreographer: Indonesian dance
Naomi Mayberg ... production coordinator
Neil Robinson ... dialogue coach
Lothar Zielinski ... location accountant
Géza Varga ... caterer (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Mata Hari is a beautiful Dutch-born dancer, working in Paris. It is August 1914 and war between France and Germany seems imminent. However, she accepts an invitation to travel to Berlin as part of a show. On the train she meets a young German army officer but any thoughts of romance are cut short when a French agent is murdered on the train, while in her company. She is arrested in Germany but freed when the German officer intervenes. While in Germany war breaks out and she is recruited by German Intelligence to spy on France. Written by grantss

Plot Keywords
Taglines Infamous in her time; a legend in ours. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • A Grande Aposta, Mata Hari (Brazil)
  • Ostatni taniec Maty Hari (Poland)
  • Mata Hari - den forelskede spion (Denmark)
  • Un corpo da spiare (Italy)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 108 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The genealogy of the Mata Hari character was half-Dutch and half-Javanese. Actress Sylvia Kristel playing her was actually in real-life of Dutch lineage herself having come from Holland. Kristel was born in Utrecht in the Netherlands whereas the real-life Mata Hari was born in Leeuwarden, Holland. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in House of Harrington (2008). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed