Edit
Enemy Mine (1985) Poster

(1985)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Wolfgang Petersen

Writing Credits  

Barry Longyear ... (story)
 
Edward Khmara ... (screenplay) (as Ed Khmara)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Dennis Quaid ... Davidge
Louis Gossett Jr. ... Drac
Brion James ... Stubbs
Richard Marcus ... Arnold
Carolyn McCormick ... Morse
Bumper Robinson ... Zammis
Jim Mapp ... Old Drac
Lance Kerwin ... Wooster
Scott Kraft ... Jonathan
Lou Michaels Lou Michaels ... Wilson (as Lou Micheals)
Andy Geer Andy Geer ... Bates
Henry Stolow Henry Stolow ... Cates
Herb Andress ... Hopper
Danmar Danmar ... Wise Guy
Mandy Hausenberger Mandy Hausenberger ... 1st Medic
Emily Woods Emily Woods ... Simpson
Barry Stokes ... Huck
Colin Gilder Colin Gilder ... Chavo
Charles M. Huber ... Kranzer (as Charly Huber)
Ulrich Günther ... Daggett
Frank Henson Frank Henson ... Lump
Jazzer Jeyes Jazzer Jeyes ... Scarbreath
Doug Robinson ... Walker (as Dough Robinson)
Mark McBride Mark McBride ... Hensler
Tony L. Moore Tony L. Moore ... Special Drac
Kevin Taylor Kevin Taylor ... Special Drac
Sheyenne Jade Sheyenne Jade ... Special Drac (as Cheyenne Jade)
Menyhért René Balog-Dutombé Menyhért René Balog-Dutombé ... Mills (as Balog Menyert)
Jack Luceno ... Drac Movement
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tom Baker ... Narrator (uncredited)

Produced by 

Stephen J. Friedman ... producer (as Stephen Friedman)
Stanley O'Toole ... executive producer

Music by 

Maurice Jarre

Cinematography by 

Tony Imi

Film Editing by 

Hannes Nikel

Casting By 

Jane Feinberg
Mike Fenton
Troy Neighbors

Production Design by 

Rolf Zehetbauer

Art Direction by 

Werner Achmann
Herbert Strabel

Set Decoration by 

Rolf Zehetbauer

Costume Design by 

Monika Bauert

Makeup Department 

Daniel Parker ... makeup designer
Chris Taylor ... key hair stylist
Brian Wade ... special makeup effects artist
Chris Walas ... special makeup effects artist

Production Management 

Jan-Michael Brandt ... unit manager (as Jan Brandt)
Dieter Meyer ... production supervisor
Harry Nap ... production manager
Walter Pucker ... production manager
Scott Wodehouse ... production manager
Ariel Levy ... production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Bert Batt ... first assistant director
Robert Hottarek ... third assistant director
Gerd Huber ... second assistant director
Thomas Jauch ... assistant director: second unit
Hannes Nikel ... second unit director
Albrecht von Bethmann ... assistant director: second unit (as Albrecht v. Berthmann)

Art Department 

Peter Dürst ... property master
Richard Eglseder ... property master
Josef Farnbauer ... supervising sculptor (as Joseph Farnbauer)
Zoltán Horváth ... set dresser
Gerald Meckel ... property assistant
Michael Murchan ... construction manager
Grahame Ménage ... scenic artist: Hungary & Iceland
Bernhard Neureiter ... construction coordinator
Werner Runge ... property assistant
Robert Stanic ... setman: live action
Freder Thaler ... art director: scenic artist
Rolf Zehetbauer ... production design: matte painting

Sound Department 

Peter Bond ... sound editor
Scott Brose ... sound editor
Gary Clayton ... dialogue editor
Stanley B. Gill ... sound recordist
Heiner Harss ... foley artist
John Ireland ... dialogue editor
Mel Kutbay ... foley artist
Mike Le Mare ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Alan Paley ... sound editor
Ed Parente ... sound
Ron Pender ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Chris Price ... sound
Günther Ruckdeschel ... boom operator
Andreas Schneider ... sound technician
Christian Schubert ... sound mixer
Karola Storr ... foley editor (as Carola Storr)

Special Effects by 

Anna Albrecht ... creature assistant: Chris Walas Inc.
Peter Albrecht ... creature assistant: Chris Walas Inc.
Brent Baker ... creature assistant: Chris Walas Inc.
Micha Baumann ... special effects crew
Karl Baumgartner ... floor effects supervisor
Karl-Heinz Bochnig ... special effects senior technician
Blair Clark ... creature technician: Chris Walas Inc.
James Cummins ... creature technician: Chris Walas Inc. / sculptor
John DeCarl ... drag contact lens
Stephan Dupuis ... special makeup supervisor: Chris Walas Inc.
Joe English ... creature assistant: Chris Walas Inc.
Tim Gillet ... creature technician: Chris Walas Inc.
Frank Gorgas ... special effects assistant
Ernst Gschwind ... special effects technician
Juan Antonio Gómez ... special effects technician
Ron Hone ... special effects
Jonathan Horton ... creature technician: Chris Walas Inc.
Garth Inns ... special effects
James Isaac ... creature technician: Chris Walas Inc.
Joan Isaacson ... creature technician: Chris Walas Inc.
Conrad Itchener ... creature assistant: Chris Walas Inc.
Mike Jobe ... creature assistant: Chris Walas Inc.
David Johnson ... creature assistant: Chris Walas Inc.
Kelly Lepkowsky ... creature technician: Chris Walas Inc.
Tina Lipney-Miller ... creature assistant: Chris Walas Inc.
Bob MacDonald Jr. ... special effects supervisor
R.A. MacDonald ... special effects crew: MacDonald (as Bob MacDonald Sen.)
John P. Meade ... special effects assistant
Helmut Neudorfer ... model maker
Gregg Olsson ... creature technician: Chris Walas Inc.
Alan Peterson ... creature technician: Chris Walas Inc.
Margaret Prentice ... creature technician: Chris Walas Inc. (as Margaret Beserra)
Robin Ralston ... creature assistant: Chris Walas Inc.
Richard Ratliff ... special effects
Richard Richtsfeld ... floor effects supervisor
Valerie Sofranko ... creature technician: Chris Walas Inc.
William Stoneham ... creature technician: Chris Walas Inc.
Eben Stromquist ... mechanical supervisor: Chris Walas Inc.
Richard Stutsman ... special effects foreman
Eileen Turner ... creature assistant: Chris Walas Inc.
Wim Van Thillo ... creature assistant: Chris Walas Inc. (as Wim van Thillo)
Lauren Vogt ... creature technician: Chris Walas Inc.
Brian Wade ... creature technician: Chris Walas Inc.
Carol Walas ... effects producer: Chris Walas Inc.
Chris Walas ... aliens creator and designer: Chris Walas Inc. / special creature makeup and effects director: Chris Walas Inc.
Mark Walas ... location effects supervisor: Chris Walas Inc.
Harold Weed ... creature technician: Chris Walas Inc.
Michael White ... special effects technician
Bob Williams ... creature assistant: Chris Walas Inc.
Clive Beard ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Craig Barron ... matte photography supervisor
Dennis Bartlett ... blue screen supervisor
Dave Carson ... visual effects art director
Peter Daulton ... assistant cameraman
Don Dow ... visual effects supervisor
Selwyn Eddy ... camera operator: ILM
Andrew Eio ... motion control technician
Christopher Evans ... visual effects supervisor of photography
Chuck Eyler ... visual effects
Warren Franklin ... General Manager ILM
Sandy Houston ... rotoscoper
Guy Hudson ... model effects supervisor
Christine Jahn ... visual effects editor
Pamela Marcotte ... visual effects
Jan-Christian Martens ... computer animation
Ewald Müller ... computer simulation: Max Planck Institute, Garching
Bruce Nicholson ... Compositing Supervisor
Michael Pangrazio ... matte artist supervisor
Peter Povey ... model cinematographer
Jay Riddle ... animation camera: ILM
Thomas Rosseter ... optical lineup
Bruce Walters ... animation supervisor
Brendan Guy Joseph Alimo ... visual effects technical advisor (uncredited)
Jeff Doran ... optical department ILM (uncredited)
Michael Fulmer ... supervising model maker (uncredited)
Steve Gawley ... model maker (uncredited)
Ellen Lichtwardt Goodchild ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Ned Gorman ... visual effects (uncredited)
Ira Keeler ... model maker (uncredited)

Stunts 

Terry Cade ... stunts
Martin Grace ... stunt coordinator
Eddie Powell ... stunts
Bill Weston ... stunts
Menyhért René Balog-Dutombé ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Markus Blunder ... second assistant camera
Jack Coggins ... electrician
Alfie Emmins ... gaffer
Michel Gemmell ... underwater cinematographer
Ray Gilberti ... assistant camera
Bernie Grill ... best boy electric
Heinz Hölscher ... unit cinematographer
Alan Jones ... assistant camera
Randy Jonsson ... assistant camera (as Randy Johnson)
Clive Prior ... second assistant camera
Karl-Heinz Vogelmann ... still photographer
Tony White ... camera operator
Micky Wilson ... gaffer
Rolf Konow ... specials photographer (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Ellen Lichtwardt Goodchild ... animation supervisor (as Ellen E. Lichtwardt)

Casting Department 

Martin Kayser-Landwehr ... casting associate (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Thomas Nikel ... additional editor

Location Management 

Richard Dobson ... location manager (uncredited)

Music Department 

Michael Boddicker ... musician: electronic ensemble
Robert Hathaway ... music editor (as Bob Hathaway)
Maurice Jarre ... conductor / musician: electronic ensemble
Peter Kramper ... music recordist: orchestral music
Martin Ley ... musician: electronic ensemble
Michel Mention ... assistant: Maurice Jarre, electronic music / musician: electronic ensemble
Christopher Palmer ... assistant: Maurice Jarre, orchestral music
Kristian Schultze ... musician: electronic ensemble
Rainer Standke ... assistant music editor
Nyle Steiner ... musician: electronic ensemble
Ulrich Ullmann ... music sound engineer: music mixer

Additional Crew 

Andy Birmingham ... post-production accountant
Marty Brenneis ... equipment engineer
Blair Clark ... machinist / puppeteer
Hunt Downs ... unit publicist
Susan Fritz-Monahan ... production coordinator
Jay Roberts ... assistant accountant
Kathy Sykes ... production coordinator
Carol Walas ... aliens designer and creator
Chris Walas ... aliens designer and creator

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed