Edit
Back to the Future (1985) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Robert Zemeckis

Writing Credits  

Robert Zemeckis ... (written by) &
Bob Gale ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Michael J. Fox ... Marty McFly
Christopher Lloyd ... Dr. Emmett Brown
Lea Thompson ... Lorraine Baines
Crispin Glover ... George McFly
Thomas F. Wilson ... Biff Tannen
Claudia Wells ... Jennifer Parker
Marc McClure ... Dave McFly
Wendie Jo Sperber ... Linda McFly
George DiCenzo ... Sam Baines
Frances Lee McCain ... Stella Baines
James Tolkan ... Mr. Strickland
J.J. Cohen ... Skinhead (as Jeffrey Jay Cohen)
Casey Siemaszko ... 3-D
Billy Zane ... Match
Harry Waters Jr. ... Marvin Berry
Donald Fullilove ... Goldie Wilson
Lisa Freeman ... Babs
Cristen Kauffman Cristen Kauffman ... Betty
Elsa Raven ... Clocktower Lady
Will Hare ... Pa Peabody
Ivy Bethune Ivy Bethune ... Ma Peabody
Jason Marin Jason Marin ... Sherman Peabody
Katherine Britton Katherine Britton ... Peabody Daughter
Jason Hervey ... Milton Baines
Maia Brewton ... Sally Baines
Courtney Gains ... Dixon
Richard L. Duran ... Terrorist
Jeff O'Haco Jeff O'Haco ... Terrorist Van Driver
Johnny Green Johnny Green ... Scooter Kid #1
Jamie Abbott Jamie Abbott ... Scooter Kid #2
Norman Alden ... Lou
Read Morgan Read Morgan ... Cop
Sachi Parker ... Bystander #1
Robert Krantz ... Bystander #2
Gary Riley ... Guy #1
Karen Petrasek Karen Petrasek ... Girl #1
George 'Buck' Flower ... Bum (as Buck Flower)
Tommy Thomas Tommy Thomas ... Starlighter
Granville 'Danny' Young Granville 'Danny' Young ... Starlighter
David Harold Brown David Harold Brown ... Starlighter
Lloyd L. Tolbert Lloyd L. Tolbert ... Starlighter
Paul Hanson Paul Hanson ... Pinhead
Lee Brownfield Lee Brownfield ... Pinhead
Robert DeLapp Robert DeLapp ... Pinhead
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Charles L. Campbell Charles L. Campbell ... 1955 Radio Announcer (voice) (uncredited)
Deborah Harmon ... TV Newscaster (uncredited)
D'Janine King-Lasky ... Student (uncredited)
Huey Lewis ... High School Band Audition Judge (uncredited)
John McCook ... Surgeon (uncredited)
Richard Patrick ... Teenager (uncredited)
Tony Pope ... 1985 Radio Announcer (voice) (uncredited)
Eric Stoltz ... Marty McFly (uncredited)
Ethel Sway Ethel Sway ... Wilbur's Wife (uncredited)
Tom Tangen Tom Tangen ... Student (uncredited)
Arthur Tovey Arthur Tovey ... Wilbur (uncredited)
Tom Willett ... Pedestrian in town square (uncredited)

Produced by 

Neil Canton ... producer
Bob Gale ... producer
Kathleen Kennedy ... executive producer
Frank Marshall ... executive producer
Steven Spielberg ... executive producer

Music by 

Alan Silvestri

Cinematography by 

Dean Cundey ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Harry Keramidas ... (edited by)
Arthur Schmidt ... (edited by)

Casting By 

Jane Feinberg
Mike Fenton
Judy Taylor

Production Design by 

Lawrence G. Paull

Art Direction by 

Todd Hallowell

Set Decoration by 

Hal Gausman

Costume Design by 

Deborah Lynn Scott ... (as Deborah L. Scott)

Makeup Department 

Dorothy Byrne ... hair stylist
Ken Chase ... makeup creator
Elizabeth Rabe ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Barry Rosenberg ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Jack Grossberg ... unit production manager
Dennis E. Jones ... unit production manager
Arthur F. Repola ... post-production supervisor (as Arthur Repola)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Mitchell Bock ... first assistant director: second unit
Pamela M. Eilerson ... second assistant director (as Pamela Eilerson)
Frank Marshall ... second unit director
David McGiffert ... first assistant director
Concetta Rinaldo-Williams ... dga trainee (as Concetta Rinaldo)

Art Department 

Stan Atkins ... welding forman
Cameron Birnie ... set designer
Ernest Depew ... construction coordinator (as Ernie Depew)
Al Gaynor ... graphic artist / scenic artist
Kirk D. Hansen ... paint foreman
Joseph E. Hubbard ... set designer
Dick Lasley ... production illustrator
Margie Stone McShirley ... set designer (as Marjorie Stone McShirley)
James Passanante ... standby painter (as Jim Passanante)
Joe Pfaltzgraf ... assistant property master
Andrew Probert ... production illustrator
Michael Scheffe ... construction coordinator: DeLorean
Arthur Smedley ... lead person (as Art Smedley)
'Dangerous' Bob Widin ... assistant property master
John Zemansky ... property master
Mario D'Alfonso ... labor foreman (uncredited)
Robert Misetich ... paint foreman (uncredited)
Tim Stadler ... painter (uncredited)
Drew Struzan ... poster artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Charles L. Campbell ... supervising sound editor
Larry Carow ... sound editor
Samuel C. Crutcher ... sound editor (as Sam Crutcher)
Janice Hampton ... sound editor
Craig Harris ... processed sound effects
Scott Hecker ... sound editor
Lawrence Jordan ... assistant sound editor (as Larry Fallick)
William B. Kaplan ... production sound mixer
John A. Larsen ... sound editor
Daniel J. Leahy ... re-recording mixer (as Dan Leahy)
Harry B. Miller III ... sound editor
Glenn T. Morgan ... assistant adr editor
Chuck Neely ... sound editor
Alan L. Nineberg ... adr editor (as Alan Nineberg)
Tak Ogawa ... sound designer
Sonny Pettijohn ... apprentice sound editor
Bruce Richardson ... sound editor
John Roesch ... foley
Rod Rogers ... assistant adr editor
Robert R. Rutledge ... supervising sound editor (as Robert Rutledge)
Earl Sampson ... boom operator (as Earl F. Sampson)
B. Tennyson Sebastian II ... re-recording mixer (as Tenny Sebastian II)
Larry Singer ... supervising adr editor
Fred Stafford ... sound editor
Jerry Stanford ... sound editor
Robert Thirlwell ... re-recording mixer
Bill Varney ... re-recording mixer
Darcy Vebber ... utility sound
Gary A. Hecker ... foley artist (uncredited)
David Kelson ... utility sound (uncredited)
Greg Orloff ... foley mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Sam Adams ... special effects
Richard Chronister ... special effects
William A. Klinger ... special effects (as William Klinger)
Kevin Pike ... special effects supervisor
Kimberley Pike ... special effects
Neil Smith ... special effects foreman
Steve Suits ... special effects
David Wischnack ... special effects foreman
Crit Killen ... model maker (uncredited)
David Neil Trifunovich ... special effects buyer (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Ellen Lichtwardt Goodchild ... visual effects
Peter Albrecht ... ink & paint: ILM (uncredited)
Donna K. Baker ... rotoscope artist: ILM (uncredited)
Barbara Brennan ... animator: ILM (uncredited)
Donald Clark ... optical camera operator: ILM (uncredited)
Mike Cochrane ... modelmaker: ILM (uncredited)
Jeff Doran ... optical technician: ILM (uncredited)
John Ellis ... optical supervisor: ILM (uncredited)
Scott Farrar ... camera operator: ILM (uncredited)
Ellen Ferguson ... ink & paint: ILM (uncredited)
Robert Finley Jr. ... stage technician: ILM (uncredited)
Warren Franklin ... general manager: ILM (uncredited)
Michael Fulmer ... modelmaker: ILM (uncredited)
Steve Gawley ... supervising modelmaker: ILM (uncredited)
Tim Geideman ... optical technician: ILM (uncredited)
Ray Gilberti ... assistant camera operator: ILM (uncredited)
Ellen Lichtwardt Goodchild ... rotoscope supervisor: ILM (uncredited)
Ralph Gordon ... optical line-up: ILM (uncredited)
Ned Gorman ... production buyer: ILM (uncredited)
Joanne Hafner ... ink & paint: ILM (uncredited)
James Hagedorn ... optical camera operator: ILM (uncredited)
Robert Hill ... assistant camera operator: ILM (uncredited) / camera operator: ILM (uncredited)
Sandy Houston ... rotoscope artist: ILM (uncredited)
Peg Hunter ... optical line-up: ILM (uncredited)
Ed Jones ... optical line-up: ILM (uncredited)
Randy Jonsson ... assistant camera operator: ILM (uncredited)
Ira Keeler ... modelmaker: ILM (uncredited)
Bill Kimberlin ... effects editor: ILM (uncredited)
James Lim ... optical camera operator: ILM (uncredited)
Pamela Marcotte ... visual effects (uncredited)
Kim Marks ... camera operator: ILM (uncredited)
Ted Moehnke ... pyrotechnician: ILM (uncredited)
Jack Mongovan ... animator: ILM (uncredited)
Michael Moore ... assistant editor: ILM (uncredited)
Charlie Mullen ... animation supervisor: ILM (uncredited)
Phillip Norwood ... visual effects art director: ILM (uncredited)
Terrence Peck ... assistant editor: ILM (uncredited)
Ken Ralston ... supervisor of visual effects: ILM (uncredited)
Peggy Regan ... animator: ILM (uncredited)
Jay Riddle ... animation camera: ILM (uncredited) / animator: ILM (uncredited)
Louis Rivera ... optical technician: ILM (uncredited)
Martin Rosenberg ... assistant camera operator: ILM (uncredited)
Thomas Rosseter ... optical line-up: ILM (uncredited)
Wesley Seeds ... modelmaker: ILM (uncredited)
Kenneth Smith ... optical camera operator: ILM (uncredited)
Anthony Stacchi ... visual effects animator (uncredited)
Howard Stein ... supervising visual effects editor: ILM (uncredited)
Peter Stolz ... pyrotechnician: ILM (uncredited)
Wes Takahashi ... animator: ILM (uncredited)
Laurie Vermont ... production coordinator: ILM (uncredited)

Stunts 

Richard E. Butler ... stunts
Charles Croughwell ... stunts (as Charlie Croughwell)
Loren Janes ... stunts
Max Kleven ... stunts
Bernie Pock ... stunts
Spiro Razatos ... stunts
Robert Schmelzer ... stunts
John-Clay Scott ... stunts
Walter Scott ... stunt coordinator
Per Welinder ... stunts
Bob Yerkes ... stunts
Charles Croughwell ... stunt double: Michael J. Fox (uncredited)
Gene Hartline ... stunts (uncredited)
Terry Jackson ... stunts (uncredited)
Eric Stoltz ... stunt driver (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Dic Alexander ... grip
Richard Babin ... dolly grip (as Dick Babin)
Clyde E. Bryan ... first assistant camera
Dan Cooper ... best boy grip
George La Fountaine Jr. ... electrical lighting technician (as George LaFountaine)
'Wild' Will MacLean ... dolly grip
Thomas Marshall ... assistant chief lighting technician (as Thom Marshall)
Steve Mathis ... electrical lighting technician (as Steven R. Mathis)
Ralph Nelson ... still photographer
Michael Orefice ... assistant chief lighting technician (as Michael Paul Orefice)
Michael Salts ... grip
Charles J. Schray ... grip (as Chuck Schray)
Raymond Stella ... camera operator / director of photography: second unit
Steve Tate ... second assistant camera (as Stephen Tate)
Mark Walthour ... chief lighting technician (as Mark D. Walthour)
Anthony Wong ... electrical lighting technician
Ronald Woodward ... key grip (as Ronald T. Woodward)
Ray Gilberti ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Albert Hood ... electrician (uncredited)
Randy Jonsson ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Ron Kunecke ... musco light operator (uncredited)
Michael R. Marquette ... assistant camera (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Brian Callahan ... costume supervisor: men
Julie Starr Dresner ... key costumer
Haleen K. Holt ... costume illustrator (uncredited)
Robert Iannaccone ... costume supervisor (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Donah Bassett ... negative cutter (as Donah J. Bassett)
Barbara Palmer Dixon ... assistant film editor (as Barbara Dixon)
Terry Haggar ... color timer
Roger Jaep ... apprentice film editor
Peter Lonsdale ... assistant film editor (as Peter N. Lonsdale)
Charles Simmons ... apprentice film editor
David Handman ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Ron S. Herbes ... trailer editor (uncredited)

Location Management 

Paul Pav ... location manager

Music Department 

Dick Bernstein ... music software
Michael Boddicker ... musician: synthesizer
James B. Campbell ... orchestrator (as James Campbell)
Deborah Cichocki ... assistant music editor (as Deborah Zimmerman)
Bones Howe ... music supervisor
Kenneth Karman ... music editor
Dennis S. Sands ... music scoring mixer (as Dennis Sands)
Jellybean Benítez ... music remixer: Back In Time (uncredited) / music remixer: Power Of Love (uncredited)
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited) / oboe soloist (uncredited)
Chuck Domanico ... musician: bass (uncredited)
Paul Hanson ... guitar coach for Michael J. Fox (uncredited) / musican: guitar (uncredited)
Tommy Johnson ... musician: tuba (uncredited)
Huey Lewis & The News ... musician (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: French horn solos (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Dave Busick ... set mechanic
Bob Cornell ... transportation captain (as Bob R. Cornell)
John Feinblatt ... transportation coordinator
Tom Garris ... transportation captain: picture cars
Eugene Schwartz ... transportation manager (as Gene Schwartz)
Jack Carpenter ... driver: insert car (uncredited)
Gregory Dultz ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Kate Barker ... assistant: Ms. Kennedy
Richard L. Calkins ... animal handler (as Richard Caulkins)
Jeffrey R. Coates ... production associate
Ron Cobb ... consultant: DeLorean time travel
Robert R. Draney ... assistant accountant
Lynn D. Ezelle ... assistant accountant
Ann Furia ... assistant accountant
Anthony Gibson ... production associate
Babette T. Gorman ... assistant: Mr. Canton
Nancy Hansen ... script continuity (as Nancy B. Hansen)
Diana L. Hayes ... production associate
Brad Jeffries ... choreographer
Leanne Moore ... production accountant
Julie Moskowitz ... assistant: Mr. Spielberg
Gail Oliver ... assistant: Mr. Zemeckis
Eileen Omaye ... assistant: Mr. Gale
Maureen Osborne-Beall ... production coordinator
Ramon Pahoyo ... craft service (as Ramon B. Pahoyo)
Bonne Radford ... production controller
Mary T. Radford ... assistant: Mr. Marshall
Marsha Robertson ... unit publicist
Nina Saxon ... title designer
Steven Spielberg ... presenter
Rob Stevens ... assistant production coordinator
Steven Talmy ... production associate
Judy Thomason ... assistant: Mr. Repola
Robert Weatherwax ... animal handler
Alexander Xavier Ponce-Bonano ... scientific consultant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Mark Campbell ... special thanks
Ron Hitchcock ... special thanks
Gregg Landaker ... special thanks
Steve Maslow ... special thanks
Tim May ... special thanks
Stephen Semel ... special thanks
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed