1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In 1919, Hungarian Communists aid the Bolsheviks' defeat of Czarists, the Whites. Near the Volga, a monastery and a field hospital are held by one side then the other. Captives are executed... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: József Madaras, Tibor Molnár, András Kozák
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Rudolf is a good-natured pan-sexual golden boy, who cavorts on his rural estate with a host of beautiful, aristocratic lovers and friends of both sexes. He refuses to leave his country ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Lajos Balázsovits, Pamela Villoresi, Franco Branciaroli
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Drama | Musical | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Set in the 1890s on the Hungarian plains, a group of farm workers go on strike in-which they face harsh reprisals and the reality of revolt, oppression, morality and violence.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Andrea Drahota, Gyöngyi Bürös, Erzsi Cserhalmi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Kapa and Pepe contemplates the Hungarian capitalism of today. The power belongs to those with money.

Directors: Miklós Jancsó, István Márton
Stars: Zoltán Mucsi, Péter Scherer, Lajos Balázsovits
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A historical drama set in the 1400s, about a young man sent to Italy but is forced back after his father's mysterious death.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Teresa Ann Savoy, László Gálffi, József Madaras
History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  
Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Kornél Mundruczó, Daniel Olbrychski, Zoltán Mucsi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Anthology film made as an act of protest against Hungarian government of Viktor Orban.

Directors: Benedek Fliegauf, Péter Forgács, and 8 more credits »
Stars: Aoles Sport
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Miklós Jancsó's Silence and Cry is set during a turbulent era of disquiet, fear, persecution and terror, which permeates every corner of post-WWI Hungarian society. In 1919, after just a ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Mari Töröcsik, József Madaras, Zoltán Latinovits
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Monsters season - a teacher celebrates his 60th birthday at a rural summer house. Existentialism and philosophy is discussed among professors and students. A scary mystery play opens.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: József Madaras, György Cserhalmi, Ferenc Kállai
Sirokkó (1969)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The preparation, in Hungary, of the assassination in Marseilles of King Alexander of Yugoslavia in 1934.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Jacques Charrier, Marina Vlady, Ewa Swann
Sír a madár (1998)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Directors: Ferenc Grunwalsky, Miklós Jancsó
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
... Gad
... John Dawson
... Iliana
Serge Avedikian ... Yoav
Paul Blain ... David
Redjep Mitrovitsa ... Elisha
Laurent Allaire ... Moïse
Igor Brover
David Bursztein
Philippe Haudiquet
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

literary adaptation | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

17 December 1986 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Dawn  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page