Poster

Girls on Top ()


Reference View | Change View


Seasons: 2 1 Years: 1986 1985

Four women who are nothing alike end up living together in a flat in England.

Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Amanda (13 episodes, 1985-1986)
...
  Jennifer (13 episodes, 1985-1986)
...
  Shelley (13 episodes, 1985-1986)
...
  Lady Carlton (13 episodes, 1985-1986)
...
  Candice / ... (11 episodes, 1985-1986)
...
  Felicity / ... (3 episodes, 1985-1986)
Pauline Melville ...
  Yvonne (3 episodes, 1985-1986)
Jane Bertish ...
  Debbie / ... (2 episodes, 1985-1986)
Martin Allen ...
  Commodities Broker / ... (2 episodes, 1985-1986)
Amanda Dickinson ...
  Shop Assistant / ... (2 episodes, 1985-1986)
...
  Dimitri / ... (2 episodes, 1985)
Geraldine McNulty ...
  Tina (2 episodes, 1985)
...
  Chris (2 episodes, 1985-1986)
Ron Tarr ...
  Bouncer 1 / ... (2 episodes, 1985-1986)
Josephine Antosz ...
  Mrs. Miller (1 episode, 1986)
The Beverley Sisters ...
  Themselves (1 episode, 1986)
...
  Goldie (1 episode, 1986)
...
  Cleaner (1 episode, 1986)
Michael Redfern ...
  Delivery Man (1 episode, 1986)
...
  Jane (1 episode, 1985)
Steve Ausden ...
  Hans (1 episode, 1985)
Guy Bertrand ...
  Donald (1 episode, 1985)
...
  Morris (1 episode, 1985)
...
  Benny (1 episode, 1985)
...
  R.S.C. Actress 1 (1 episode, 1986)
Paul Mark Elliott ...
  Director (1 episode, 1986)
...
  Dr. Banks (1 episode, 1986)
...
  Rodney (1 episode, 1986)
Arthur Smith ...
  Delivery Man (1 episode, 1986)
...
  Lawrence (1 episode, 1985)
...
  Ian (1 episode, 1985)
Jane Laurie ...
  Receptionist (1 episode, 1985)
Joanna Maude ...
  Reporter (1 episode, 1985)
...
  Photographer (1 episode, 1986)
Joanna Bowen ...
  Waitress (1 episode, 1986)
Rashid Karapiet ...
  Doctor (1 episode, 1986)
Chris Andrews ...
  Peter Le Holocaust (1 episode, 1985)
Suzanne Morgan ...
  Nurse (1 episode, 1985)
Rupert Bates ...
  Commodities Broker (1 episode, 1986)
Jean Channon ...
  Lady in Hospital (1 episode, 1986)
Ian Frost ...
  Maurice (1 episode, 1986)
Roger Frost ...
  Narrator (1 episode, 1986)
...
  Tom (1 episode, 1986)
Mark Arden ...
  Disco Dancer (1 episode, 1985)
Sue Vanner ...
  Girl in nightclub (1 episode, 1985)
Steven Woodcock ...
  Dennis (1 episode, 1985)
Nigel Carrivick ...
  Commodities Broker (1 episode, 1986)
Johanna Kirby ...
  Fatima (1 episode, 1986)
...
  R.S.C. Actress #2 (1 episode, 1986)
Simon Brint ...
  Shelley's People (1 episode, 1985)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Amanda Ripley, a feminist writer for the women's magazine "Spare Cheeks" lucks into an apartment in Kensington. In order to pay the rent to Lady Carlton, the crazy romance novelist (with a stuffed pet dog named Josephine), who lives downstairs and owns the flat, she has to take in Shelley DuPont, a loud-mouthed American actress; Jennifer Marsh, a retarded friend from childhood; and Candice (pronounced Candeece) Valentine, the "slut" who previously lived there and has no where else to go. Written by Television Junkie

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Girls on Top (United Kingdom)
Runtime
  • 30 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Tracey Ullman left show after the first series due to her first pregnancy: she gave birth to daughter Mabel in 1986. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Comedy Classics of the 80's (1991). See more »
Soundtracks Girls on Top See more »
Quotes Shelley DuPont: Well, do you know what I think she does for a living? It rhymes with "for." And it rhymes with "phostitute"!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed