6.5/10
223
0 user 4 critic

Adieu Bonaparte (1985)

A story during the French Occupation of Egypt (1797-1803), depicting the conflict between tradintion and modernization in the context of fighting the French invadors.

Director:

Youssef Chahine

Writers:

Youssef Chahine, Yusri Nasrullah (as Yousry Nasrallah)
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

"Yahia", a young man living in the cosmopolitan Alexandria during World War II. Between his dreams, which up to Hollywood and constraints of his life in the middle class trying to be a new ... See full summary »

Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Naglaa Fathi, Ahmed Zaki, Farid Shawqi
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Cairo 1947: the cholera epidemic in full swing. The beautiful Lavandiere Saddika lives with her paralyzed husband and her little son Hassan in a basement. She dreams of Prince Charming and ... See full summary »

Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Dalida, Mohsen Mohieddin, Shouweikar
Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Mahmoud Al Meleji, Huda Sultan, Shukri Sarhan
Al-ard (1970)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A small peasant village's struggles against the careless inroads of the large local landowner, The Land shows why political oppression does not necessarily lead to a sense of solidarity among the disinherited.

Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Hamdy Ahmed, Yehia Chahine, Ezzat El Alaili
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Youssra, Youssef Chahine, Hussein Fahmy
Al-mohager (1994)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The biblical tale of Joseph is told from an Egyptian perspective in this interesting character study. In this film, Joseph is called Ram. Ram, tired of his family's backward superstitious ... See full summary »

Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Youssra, Khaled Nabawy, Mahmood Hemaidah
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In the middle of his own heart surgery, an Egyptian filmmaker remembers his life. In fact his old self, as a child, is accused of attempted murder of his new self. Through the metaphoric ... See full summary »

Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Oussama Nadir, Mohsen Mohieddin, Nour El-Sherif
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The film revolves around a young Ahmed, who works as an agronomist, and who returns to his village in the south of the valley, where his father works as Headmaster cultivation, Vinjeh in ... See full summary »

Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Faten Hamamah, Omar Sharif, Zaki Rostom
Destiny (1997)
Comedy | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The story is set in the 12th century in Arab-ruled Spanish province Andalusia, where famed philosopher Averroes is appointed grand judge by the caliph and his liberal court judgements are ... See full summary »

Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Nour El-Sherif, Hani Salama, Mahmood Hemaidah
Cairo Station (1958)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Kinawi, a physically challenged peddler who makes his living selling newspapers in the central Cairo train station, is obsessed by Hannouma, an attractive young woman who sells drinks. ... See full summary »

Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Farid Shawqi, Hind Rustum, Youssef Chahine
Drama | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Yehia, an Egyptian director from Alexandria goes to New York where he is reunited with Ginger, a women he dated forty years ago.

Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Mahmood Hemaidah, Ahmed Yehia, Youssra
Al-ikhtiyar (1970)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Mysterious murder occurs in Cairo, the body was founded two months later. In the Pocket a picture of the victim "Mahmoud". The victim is a twin brother to Highly famous writer "Sayed" whom ... See full summary »

Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Seif Abdelrahman, Ezzat El Alaili, Soad Hosny
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Michel Piccoli ... Caffarelli
Mohsen Mohieddin ... Ali
Patrice Chéreau ... Napoléon Bonaparte
Mohamad Atef ... Yehia
Ahmed Abdelaziz Ahmed Abdelaziz ... Bakr
Abla Kamel Abla Kamel ... La femme de Bakr
Hassan Husseiny Hassan Husseiny ... Le père
Huda Sultan Huda Sultan ... Nefissa (as Hoda Soltan)
Dahlia Younès ... Nahed
Christian Patey ... Horace
Gamil Ratib ... Barthélémy
Salah Zulfakar ... Le cheikh Hassouna (as Salah Zulfikar)
Mohamed Dardiri Mohamed Dardiri ... Le cheikh Charaf (as Mohamad Dardiri)
Hassan El Adl Hassan El Adl ... Le cheikh Abdallah
Farid Mahmoud Farid Mahmoud ... Faltaos
Edit

Storyline

A story during the French Occupation of Egypt (1797-1803), depicting the conflict between tradintion and modernization in the context of fighting the French invadors. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | History | War

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Egypt | France

Language:

French | Arabic

Release Date:

17 May 1985 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Adiós, Bonaparte See more »

Filming Locations:

Alexandria, Egypt See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Edited into Film socialisme (2010) See more »

Soundtracks

Adieu Bonaparte
(piano seul)
by Gabriel Yared
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed