Poster

The NeverEnding Story ()

Die unendliche Geschichte (original title)
Reference View | Change View


A troubled boy dives into a wondrous fantasy world through the pages of a mysterious book.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Bastian
...
Bastian's Father
Chris Eastman ...
1st Bully (as Drum Garrett)
Darryl Cooksey ...
2nd Bully
Nicholas Gilbert ...
3rd Bully
Thomas Hill ...
Carl Conrad Coreander
...
Teeny Weeny
Tilo Prückner ...
Night Hob
...
Cairon
...
Atreyu
...
Engywook
Patricia Hayes ...
Urgl
...
The Childlike Empress
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Beth Anderson ...
The 2nd Balladeer (uncredited) (voice)
Donald Arthur ...
School's Caretaker (uncredited)
...
Man next to Man who drops Milk (uncredited)
Dee Harris ...
The Balladeers' Lead Guitarist (uncredited)
...
Teeny Weeny (uncredited) (voice)
...
Rockbiter / Falkor / G'mork / Narrator (uncredited) (voice)
...
Man who drops Milk (uncredited)
...
Fuchur (uncredited) (voice)
Silvia Seidel ...
Fairy (uncredited)
Brian Wheeler ...
Giant Mushroom Creature (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Wolfgang Petersen ... (directed by)

Written by

Edit
Wolfgang Petersen ... (screenplay by) &
Herman Weigel ... (screenplay by)
 
Michael Ende ... (novel)
 
Robert Easton ... (additional dialogue)

Produced by

Edit
Mark Damon ... executive producer
Bernd Eichinger ... producer (produced by)
Dieter Geissler ... producer (produced by)
John W. Hyde ... executive producer (as John Hyde)
Klaus Kähler ... associate producer
Günter Rohrbach ... co-producer
Bernd Schaefers ... producer

Music by

Edit
Klaus Doldinger ... (music composed by)
Giorgio Moroder ... (music composed by)

Cinematography by

Edit
Jost Vacano ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Jane Seitz

Editorial Department

Edit
Marie-Louise Beutner ... editorial assistant (as Marie Luise Beutner)
Elfriede Eitermoser ... negative cutter
Robert Gavin ... first assistant editor
Christoph Hof ... editorial librarian
Christine Jahn ... editorial assistant (as Christiane Jahn)
Peter Kahle ... negative cutter
Carola Mai ... editorial assistant
Helga Mensfeld ... color grader
Claudia Remak ... editorial assistant
Gordon Stainforth ... editorial assistant
Steven Spielberg ... editorial consultant (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Risa Kes
Penny Perry

Art Direction by

Edit
Johann Kott ... (as Johann Iwan Kot)
Herbert Strabel
Götz Weidner

Set Decoration by

Edit
Rolf Zehetbauer

Costume Design by

Edit
Count Ul De Rico ... (as Ul De Rico)
Diemut Remy

Makeup Department

Edit
Brigitta Ansary ... makeup artist
Colin Arthur ... special effects makeup supervisor
Georg Bestle ... special effects makeup lab assistant
Dorothy Dealtry ... makeup sculptor
Edwin Erfmann ... makeup artist (as Eddy Erfmann)
Otto Fraunhofer ... special effects makeup lab assistant
Horst Kirchberger ... makeup artist
Heiner Niehues ... makeup artist (as Heiner Niehaus)
Hedy Pollack ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Jürgen Bieske ... first unit manager
Robert Gordon Edwards ... executive in charge of production
Anna Gross ... production executive
Thomas Jauch ... second unit manager
Michael Naimer ... second unit manager
Harry Nap ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Georg Borgel ... first assistant director
Michael Boyadjiew ... first assistant director
Don French ... first assistant director
Marcia Gay ... assistant director: second unit
Gordon Mark ... first assistant director: location unit
Hannes Nikel ... second unit director
Paula Swauger ... second assistant director
Michael Waldleitner ... assistant director: second unit
William W. Wilson III ... second assistant director (as William Wilson)
David W. Rose ... second assistant director: location unit (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Peter Classey ... storyboard artist
Count Ul De Rico ... conceptual artist (as Ul De Rico) / creature designer (as Ul De Rico) / scenery designer (as Ul De Rico)
Richard Eglseder ... property master
Juan Japl ... illustrator / storyboard artist
Earnie Kollar ... production painter
Slavko Nikolic ... chief construction grip
Werner Runge ... property master
Jimmy Stepanoff ... storyboard artist
Friedrich Thaler ... scenic painter
Josip Trupinovic ... storyboard artist
Renato Casaro ... poster designer (uncredited)
Mentor Huebner ... production illustrator (uncredited)
Wayne McLaughlin ... property master: Canada (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Peter Bond ... additional sound editor
Milan Bor ... sound mixer
Heinz Borzaga ... sound technician: German version
Werner Böhm ... adr mixer
Illo Endrulat ... dialogue editor: German version
Manfred Gläser ... sound technician: German version
Angelika Gruber ... assistant sound effects editor
Günter Gubatz ... sound technician: German version
Walter Hutterer ... sound technician: German version
Hans-Walter Kramski ... foley artist (as Hans Kramsky)
Bernd Kretzer ... sound technician: German version
Mel Kutbay ... foley artist
Mike Le Mare ... sound effects
Willy Leitenstorfer ... sound technician: German version (as Wilhelm Leitenstorfer)
Norbert Lill ... sound assistant
Evelyn Lukas ... assistant sound effects editor
Ed Parente ... production sound mixer
Ron Pender ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Angela Picker ... assistant foley editor
Brigitte Platzer ... assistant sound effects editor
Chris Price ... production sound mixer
Trevor Pyke ... sound mixer
Hans Rohm ... sound technician: German version
Andreas Schneider ... sound technician: German version
Christian Schubert ... sound mixer: dialogue: German version
Heinz Schürer ... foley mixer
Karola Storr ... foley editor
Nicolette Toth ... assistant dialogue editor: German version
Anja von Rüxleben ... assistant dialogue editor: German version
Eva Claudius ... dialogue editor (uncredited)
Michaela Heinemann ... assistant dialogue editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Colin Arthur ... special effects sculpture supervisor
Robin Beers ... special effects painter
Joe Brayda ... animatronics engineer
Antonio Paramo Campos ... chief modeler (as Antonio Paramo)
Francis Coates ... animatronics model maker
Steve Cullane ... senior special effects engineer
Peter Dürst ... special effects buyer
Ulrich Fickel ... special effects electronic coordinator
Chris Gant ... assistant special effects technician
John Gant ... senior special effects technician
Karlheinz Ganzer ... special effects buyer (as Karl Heinz Ganzer)
Maja Grassinger ... creature operator coordinator (as Maia Grassinger)
Ernst Gschwind ... special effects engineer (as Ernst Geschwind)
Jez Harris ... animatronics engineer
Ken Herd ... senior special effects engineer
Kevin Herd ... special effects engineer
Ron Hone ... special effects engineering supervisor
Guy Hudson ... senior special effects technician
Brian Johnson ... director of special effects
Bob Keen ... animatronics engineer
Helmut Klee ... senior special effects technician
Paul Knowles ... senior special effects engineer
Phil Knowles ... special effects supervisor: main unit (as Philip Knowles)
Wolfgang Lempp ... special effects electronic design engineer
Bodo Marquardt ... special effects electronic engineer
María Luisa Pino ... latex specialist (as Maria Pino)
Alan Poole ... special effects technician
Hugo Reveley ... assistant special effects technician
Carlos Rojo ... molder (as Carlos Rojo Del Rey)
Michael Rotter ... molder
Pit Rotter ... special effects buyer (as Peter Rotter)
Vincent R. Rotter ... special effects sculptor
Josef Schmid ... special effects engineer
Fritz Segl ... molder
Neil Swan ... senior special effects technician
Nigel Trevessey ... animatronics engineer
Jan Valach ... sculptor and creature builder
Vladimir Valach ... sculptor and creature builder
Avril Vellacott ... special effects sculptor
Richard Watkinson ... special effects painter
Karl Weinert ... molder
Twyla Weixl ... assistant: Brian Johnson
Michael White ... supervisor: cloud effects unit (as Mike White)
Barry Whitrod ... special effects supervisor: second unit
Karin Hanson ... special effects hair (uncredited)
Herbert Labusga ... sculptor and creature builder (uncredited)
John Schoonraad ... animatronic mouldmaker: head of department (uncredited)
Giuseppe Tortora ... chief animatronics engineer: mechanical special effects creatures (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
David Adams ... camera operator: motion control unit
Steven Archer ... animator: motion control unit (as Steve Archer)
Bob Ballan ... model maker: motion control unit
Rick Barham ... gaffer: motion control unit
Craig Barron ... supervising matte photographer: ILM
Dennis Bartlett ... optical consultant: motion control unit (as Dennis C. Bartlett)
David Berry ... line-up technician: ILM (as Dave Berry)
Patricia Blau ... production coordinator: ILM
Donald Clark ... optical printer operator: ILM (as Don Clark)
Jim Danforth ... matte painter: ILM
Dorothy Dealtry ... miniature sculptor
John Ellis ... optical printer operator: ILM
Christopher Evans ... matte painter: ILM (as Chris Evans)
David Fincher ... matte photography assistant: ILM (as Dave Fincher)
Tony Fox ... engineer: motion control unit
Martin Gant ... senior model maker
Mark Gardiner ... camera operator: motion control unit
Tim Geideman ... processing technician: ILM
Ralph Gordon ... line-up technician: ILM
Caroleen Green ... matte painter: ILM
Keith Holland ... optical cameraman: motion control unit
Peg Hunter ... line-up technician: ILM
Brian Johnson ... director of visual effects
Ed Jones ... line-up technician: ILM
Rashid Khares ... unit assistant: motion control unit
Dennis Lowe ... supervisor: motion control unit
Michael Moore ... editorial assistant: ILM
Deborah Morgan ... matte photography assistant: ILM
Duncan Myers ... processing technician: ILM
Bruce Nicholson ... optical supervisor
Frank Ordaz ... matte painter: ILM
Michael Pangrazio ... matte painting supervisor
Nick Pollock ... computer consultant: motion control unit
Thomas Rosseter ... line-up technician: ILM (as Tom Rosseter)
Howard Stein ... editorial supervisor: ILM
Peter Tyler ... camera operator: motion control unit
Mat Beck ... visual effects aerial camera operator: Apogee (uncredited)
Ned Gorman ... production buyer: ILM (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Mario Behr ... stunts
Les Maryon ... assistant stunt coordinator
Martin Maryon ... assistant stunt coordinator
Bobby Porter ... stunts
Tony Smart ... stunt coordinator
Sebastian Fischer ... stunts (uncredited)
Jacob Rupp ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Moshe Asher ... first assistant camera: cloud effects unit
Uwe Bendixen ... video supervisor
Gaby Bzdega ... second assistant camera
Werner Deml ... first assistant camera: second unit
Anton Egerer ... key grip
Albert Frische ... video assistant
Jair Ganor ... camera operator: cloud effects unit
Anette Haellmigk ... first assistant camera
Frank Heinig ... camera assistant: cloud effects unit
Eduard Kagermeier ... gaffer: second unit
Dieter König ... second assistant camera: second unit
Peter Maiwald ... camera operator
Gerhard Neumeier ... key grip: second unit
Franz Rath ... director of photography: second unit
Eddy Saller ... head gaffer (as Edi Saller)
Karl-Heinz Vogelmann ... still photographer (as Karl Heinz Vogelmann)
Achim Wagner ... grip: second unit
Robert Wiesmann ... camera maintenance technician
Steve Wright ... aerial photographer (as Steven J. Wright)
Markus Blunder ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Joseph Lederer ... still photographer (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Lynne Carrow ... additional casting: location unit (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Sebastian Bulst ... assistant creature costumer
Hasan Dogan ... assistant creature costumer
Gwendolin Hallhuber ... assistant creature costumer
Reinhard Hellmann ... assistant costume designer
Bernhard Kleber ... wardrobe
Gaby Klimek ... wardrobe
Katharina Litzinger ... wardrobe mistress
Jörg Trees ... creature costumer
Uta Trinks ... assistant creature costumer

Music Department

Edit
Robert Hathaway ... music editor (as Bob Hathaway)
Tommy Klemt ... music sound engineer
Peter Kramper ... music sound engineer
Beth Anderson ... singer (uncredited)
Dee Harris ... musician: guitar (uncredited)
Limahl ... main title theme performer: "The NeverEnding Story" (uncredited) / singer (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Josef Danzer ... production driver
Josef Hainer ... production driver
Raoul Leindecker ... production driver
Petra Lex ... production driver
Norbert Noll ... production driver
Philip Remy ... production driver

Other crew

Edit
Jean Bereziuk ... continuity coordinator
Renate Berger ... production secretary
Kristina Brandner ... continuity coordinator: second unit
Lothar Ciachowski ... unit manager: location unit
Mary Eilts ... unit manager: location unit
Sharron Gold ... continuity coordinator: second unit
Kirsten Hager ... assistant: Bernd Eichinger
Robert Hottarex ... unit assistant: cloud effects unit
Martin Kayser-Landwehr ... unit assistant: cloud effects unit (as Martin Landwehr)
Annie Nap-Oleon ... production coordinator
José María Ramos ... production manager: location unit (as Jose Maria Ramos)
Gaby Richter ... groom
Ottokar Runze ... dialogue director: German version
Ilse Schwarzwald ... production secretary
Sigi Steiner ... production accountant
Duncan Stewart ... production accountant
Harold Tichenor ... production manager: location unit
Robert Easton ... dialogue coach (uncredited)
Juanito Fernández ... electric assistant (uncredited)
Anna Gross ... production executive (uncredited)
Thomas Holtzmann ... voice dubbing (uncredited)
Quentin Jones ... stand-in (uncredited)
Connie Oettl ... puppeteer (uncredited)
Adam Samuelson ... louma crane technician (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Bastian is a young boy who lives a dreary life being tormented by school bullies. On one such occasion he escapes into a book shop where the old proprieter reveals an ancient story-book to him, which he is warned can be dangerous. Shortly after, he "borrows" the book and begins to read it in the school attic where he is drawn into the mythical land of Fantasia, which desperately needs a hero to save it from destruction. Written by Graeme Roy

Plot Keywords
Taglines A boy who needs a friend finds a world that needs a hero in a land beyond imagination! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The NeverEnding Story (United States)
  • The NeverEnding Story (Canada, English title)
  • The NeverEnding Story (World-wide, English title)
  • The NeverEnding Story (United Kingdom)
  • L'histoire sans fin (France)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 102 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $27,000,000 (estimated)
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $100,000,000

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Noah Hathaway almost lost an eye during the fight-scene versus Gmork. One of the claws on his giant paws poked him in the face. The robot was also so heavy that he lost his breath as well when he was hit to the ground by it. They only made one shot due to the risk that he would get seriously wounded. See more »
Goofs When Atreyu is in the Swamps of Sadness with his horse, the horse sinks because it gives into the sadness, but Atreyu doesn't sink, even though he is crying and sad that his friend has died. Though not properly shown in the movie, the book explains how AURYN is protecting him. (His eventual near-sinking at the end of the scene, which never occurred in the book, is due to the plot changes that were made for the movie.) See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Limahl: The NeverEnding Story (1984). See more »
Soundtracks The Neverending Story See more »
Quotes Falcor: Never give up and good luck will find you.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed