6.8/10
50

Sweet Troubles (1985)

Sladke starosti (original title)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The young married couple - photographer Marie (Marta Vancurová) and civil engineering student Petr (Vlastimil Harapes) - live in a cozy attic flat with their four-year-old daughter Maruska.... See full summary »

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Marta Vancurová, Vlastimil Harapes, Sylva Kamenická
Comedy | Fantasy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A baleful limping man walks through Prague. He is Asmodeus (Juraj Herz), the fiend of lustfulness, entertaining himself by putting together by magic couples of lovers. He only fails at the ... See full summary »

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Václav Neckár, Jana Sulcová, Juraj Herz
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  
Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Marián Labuda, Jirí Kodet, Miroslav Streda
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A young square-built Tadeás Falk called Táda (Vladimír Kratina) distributes meat from a slaughterhouse to the Liberec-city environs and to mountain hotels. The divorced Bára Saklová (Zora ... See full summary »

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Vladimír Kratina, Radim Hlozek, Zora Kerova
Cremator (1969)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Set in World War II, a demented cremator believes cremation relieves earthly suffering and sets out to save the world.

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Rudolf Hrusínský, Vlasta Chramostová, Jana Stehnová
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Juraj Jakubisko
Stars: Jana Brezinová, Beata Drotárová, Ivan Drozdy
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A historic mega-film, one family saga, three generations (1887 -1917) assimilated to the bee community in the hive. The queen bee serves as a big mother that symbolizes the family and ... See full summary »

Director: Juraj Jakubisko
Stars: Jozef Kroner, Stefan Kvietik, Michal Docolomanský
Fantasy | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In this gothic rendition of the classic fairy tale, a merchant's youngest daughter is held prisoner by a mysterious winged beast.

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Zdena Studenková, Vlastimil Harapes, Václav Voska
Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Jana Brejchová, Therese Herz, José Luis López Vázquez
Ferat Vampire (1982)
Crime | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A doctor Marek is shocked when his beloved nurse Mima signs a contract with foreign car manufacturer Ferat, in order to work for them as a rally-driver. A fellow doctor makes him believe ... See full summary »

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Jirí Menzel, Dagmar Havlová, Jana Brezková
Biography | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Jana Riháková, Jana Brejchová, Rudolf Hrusínský
Morgiana (1972)
Crime | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Klara and Viktoria are sisters. Their father dies, leaving most of his property to Klara. When Klara becomes involved with a man that her sister loves, Viktoria begins to plot her murder.

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Iva Janzurová, Josef Abrhám, Nina Divísková
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Emil Horváth ... Simon Sindelka (as Emil Horváth ml.)
Renata Masková Renata Masková ... Jolana Miklosová
Andrej Hryc Andrej Hryc ... Fero Balucha
Jan Antonín Duchoslav ... Vojto (as Antonín Duchoslav)
Irena Kacírková ... Simonova matka
Zora Kolínska Zora Kolínska ... Baluchová
Vlado Cerný Vlado Cerný ... Puco Baránek (as Vladimir CernyLabuda)
Dusan Blaskovic ... Baránek
Július Vasek Július Vasek ... Kantorík
Marián Labuda ... Miklós
Karol Spisák Karol Spisák ... Reditel hotelu
Olga Hudecová Olga Hudecová ... Cibulková
Elena Galanova Elena Galanova ... Konferenciérka (as Elena Galanová)
Karol Duchon Karol Duchon ... Sebe
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Milan Cacaný Milan Cacaný ... Hudebník
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

Czechoslovakia

Language:

Slovak

Release Date:

1 January 1985 (Czechoslovakia) See more »

Also Known As:

Slodkie klopoty See more »

Filming Locations:

Piestany, Slovakia See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed