Poster

The Philadelphia Experiment ()


Reference View | Change View


A United States Navy destroyer escort participates in a Navy "invisibility" experiment that inadvertently sends two sailors forty years into the future.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
David Herdeg
...
Allison Hayes
...
Dr. James Longstreet
...
Jim Parker
...
Pamela
...
Major Clark (as Kene Holliday)
...
Sheriff Bates
Michael Currie ...
Magnussen
...
Barney
Gary Brockette ...
Adjutant / Andrews
Debra Troyer ...
Young Pamela
Miles McNamara ...
Young Longstreet (as Miles Mc Namara)
...
Older Jim
James Edgcomb ...
Officer Boyer
...
Mechanic
...
Doctor
Vivian Brown ...
Ma Willis
Stephanie Faulkner ...
TV Newscaster #1
Ed Bakey ...
Pa Willis
...
TV Newscaster #2
...
Cowboy
Bill Smillie ...
Evangelist
Lawrence Lott ...
Technician
Stephan O'Reilly ...
Punk Rocker
...
Transvestite (as Clayton Wilcox)
Pat Dasko ...
Dry Wells Newscaster
Pamela Brull ...
Doris
Richard Jewkes ...
Technician
Pamela Doucette ...
Nurse
Michael Ruud ...
Truck Driver
Deborah E. Dixon ...
Nurse
Mary Lois Grantham ...
Mrs. Waite
Rick Schrand ...
Mandell
Patrick DeSantis ...
Jim Jr. (as Patrick De Santis)
Charles Hall ...
Commander
David Michels ...
Prison Guard (as David Allen Michaels)
Raymond Kowalski ...
Radio Technician (as Raymond Kowlaski)
Andrew McCartney ...
Technician (as Andrew Mc Cartney)
Anthony R. Nuzzo ...
Generator Technician
...
X-Ray Technician
Joe Moore ...
Commander's Buddy
Don Dolan ...
Driver
Brent S. Laing ...
Radar Technician
Jeffrey S. Smith ...
Sailor
Tony Farrell ...
Bandleader
Andrew Bracken ...
Dazed Sailor
Rudy Daniels ...
Policeman #1
Jay Bernard ...
Engineer
Steve Sachs ...
First Sailor
Bo Parham ...
Radio Operator
Harry Beer ...
Second Sailor
Kerry Lee Maher ...
Radio Operator
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Max W. Anderson ...
Man playing arcaid game in Cafe (uncredited)
Sharon Doss ...
Violet (uncredited)
Gilbert Girion ...
Policeman (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Stewart Raffill

Written by

Edit
Michael Janover ... (screenplay) and
William Gray ... (screenplay)
 
Wallace C. Bennett ... (story by) (as Wallace Bennett) and
Don Jakoby ... (story by)
 
Charles Berlitz ... (book) &
William L. Moore ... (book)

Produced by

Edit
Pegi Brotman ... associate producer
John Carpenter ... executive producer
Douglas Curtis ... producer
Joel B. Michaels ... producer

Music by

Edit
Kenneth Wannberg ... (as Ken Wannberg)

Cinematography by

Edit
Dick Bush ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Neil Travis

Editorial Department

Edit
William Hoy ... editor
Terry Kelley ... assistant editor
David M. Perkins ... final colorist (2000 DVD)
Arthur Tostado ... color timer (as Art Tostado)

Casting By

Edit
Linda Francis

Art Direction by

Edit
Chris Campbell

Set Decoration by

Edit
Diane Campbell

Costume Design by

Edit
Joanna Palace ... (as Joanne Palace)

Makeup Department

Edit
Joe Giannone ... hair stylist
Annie Maniscalco ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Billy Ray Smith ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Max W. Anderson ... second unit director
Jeffrey Chernov ... first assistant director
Gail Joyce Fortmuller ... second assistant director
Pat Kehoe ... first assistant director (as Patrick Kehoe)

Art Department

Edit
Brit Babcock ... lead set dresser
Lee Berglund ... property master
Scott H. Campbell ... model maker
W. Stewart Campbell ... visual consultant
John Carney ... property assistant
Bill Cornford ... construction coordinator: Utah
Eric Handel ... lead set dresser: Utah
Robert Marcus ... carpenter: Utah
Robert Van Dyke ... propmaker foreman
Andrew Probert ... pre-production design consultant (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
John K. Adams ... supervising sound editor
Gary Alexander ... dialogue mixer
Barbara J. Boguski ... adr (as Barbara Boguski)
James T. Burns ... boom man
Robert Gravenor ... sound mixer (as Bob Gravenor)
Devon Heffley Curry ... adr (as Devon Heffley)
Duane Hensel ... foley artist
Dick Le Grand ... sound effects
Maggie Ostroff ... sound apprentice
R.J. Palmer ... sound apprentice
John Post ... foley artist
Steve Rice ... dialogue editor
Charles Ewing Smith ... sound effects (as Chuck Smith)
Larry Stensvold ... effects mixer
David Lewis Yewdall ... sound designer
R.J. Kizer ... dialogue editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Max W. Anderson ... special effects
Casey Cavanaugh ... special effects technician
Lawrence J. Cavanaugh ... special effects coordinator (as Larry Cavanaugh)
Steve Lombardi ... special effects technician (as Steven Lombardi)
R. Bruce Steinheimer ... special effects technician (as Bruce Steinheimer)
Robert G. Willard ... special effects technician (as Bob Willard)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Max W. Anderson ... special visual effects
Beth Block ... optical supervisor
Betzy Bromberg ... printer operator
Steve Caldwell ... visual effects photographer
Stuart Cudlitz ... visual effects stage assistant
Joshua Cushner ... visual effects camera operator
Christofer Dierdorff ... visual effects photographer (as Chris Dierdorff)
Judith Evans ... editorial assistant
Deborah Gaydos ... animator
Julia Gibson ... visual effects supervisor
Ed Harker ... printer operator
Holly Hudson ... animator
Sharon Johnston ... production assistant
Douglas S. Kay ... computer graphics (as Joblove/Kay)
Katherine Kean ... animator
Jon Lee ... motion control art director
Candace Lewis ... animation assistant (as Candy Lewis)
Paula A. Lumbard ... visual effects producer
Roxanne Mayweather ... assistant to producer
Bret Mixon ... animation assistant
Juniko Moody ... animation camera operator
Sarah Pasanen ... line-up (as Sara Pasanen)
Jonathan Seay ... visual effects cameramen
Stephen Small ... special rigging
Peter Taylor ... special rigging
Anthony Weber ... visual effects stage assistant
Craig Clark ... special effects animator (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Fernando Celis ... stunt coordinator
Monty Cox ... stunt player
Jon H. Epstein ... stunt double / stunt player (as Jon Epstein)
Glory Fioramonti ... stunt player (as Gloria Fioramonti)
Ted Gincig ... stunt player
Lee Praggastis ... stunt player
Sherry Peterson ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Michael Bolner ... electrician
Alan Brownstein ... electrician: South Carolina
Garfield Burke ... electrician
Bryan Clifton ... electrician: Utah
Nick Cline ... electrician (as Nicolas Cline)
Vincent Contarino ... electrician
M.J. Elliott ... still photographer
Paul Elliott ... first assistant camera
Norman Fightmaster ... grip: Utah
Steven Finestone ... second assistant camera
Paul Hauser ... electrician
Ben Hausing ... best boy electric
Robert Hayes ... camera operator
Jeff 'Moose' Howery ... best boy grip: South Carolina (as Jeff Howery)
Bobby Huber ... electrician: South Carolina (as Robert Huber)
Victor Kloster ... generator technician
Michael LaViolette ... electrician (as Michael La Violette)
Edward 'Tantar' LeViseur ... grip: South Carolina (as Edward Tantar Le Viseur)
Gary Louzon ... second unit assistant cameraman
Ron McCausland ... key grip
Robert McClure ... best boy electric: South Carolina (as Robert Mc clure)
David Michels ... grip (as Dave Michaels)
Roger Olkowski ... gaffer
Michael Paris ... still photographer
Scott Prescott ... grip: South Carolina (as M.E. Prescott)
Jonathan Seay ... second unit photographer
Dylan Shephard ... grip
Ron Sky ... electrician
Philip Sloan ... best boy grip (as Phil Sloan)
Michael Stocks ... grip
Wayne Stroud ... best boy electric

Casting Department

Edit
Jeff Greenberg ... casting assistant
Barbara Harris ... voice casting
Cate Praggastis ... casting: Utah
Gary Towles ... extras casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Marydith Chase ... assistant wardrobe
Steve Lepre ... wardrobe assistant: South Carolina

Location Management

Edit
Reggie Jackson ... location manager: Utah
Joseph A. Liuzzi ... location manager (as Joe Luizzi)
Joseph Raffill ... location manager
Steve Rhea ... location manager: South Carolina

Music Department

Edit
Joel Fein ... music mixer
John R. Harris ... music editor (as John Harris)
Eric Tomlinson ... music recorded by

Transportation Department

Edit
Chris Arnaud ... driver: South Carolina
Johnny Bartlet ... driver (as Johnny R. Bartlett)
Al Bartoli ... driver
Dana Bennett ... driver: South Carolina
Darren Christensen ... driver: Utah
Todd Christensen ... driver: Utah
Jackie Crane ... honeywagon driver: South Carolina
Keenan Haight ... driver (as Ken Haight)
Allan Herendeen ... driver
Jimmie Holland ... driver (as Jimmy Dale Holland)
Frank Kanig ... driver: Utah
Thomas Melton ... driver: South Carolina
Peggy Stuber ... driver: Utah
Tom F. Thomas ... transportation captain (as Tom Thomas)
Eddie Lee Voelker ... transportation captain: South Carolina

Other crew

Edit
Jamie Arbuckle ... production assistant
Bob Blongiewicz ... production assistant
Brent Bowman ... production assistant
Corey Burton ... adr loop group
Randall L. Crocker ... production assistant: South Carolina (as Randall Crocker)
Robert Paul Crowther ... mechanic: Utah
Rudy Daniels ... craft service
Catherine Davis ... production assistant: South Carolina
Lawrence Doll ... helicopter pilot
Michael Donner ... assistant auditor
Al Ebner ... unit publicist
Jim Gerwig ... caterer: Proud Chef (as James Gerwig)
Eric Johnson ... production assistant
Coni Lancaster ... production coordinator
Michelle Marshall ... completion guarantor: The Completion Bond Company
Thomas R. McDonough ... technical advisor (as Dr. Thomas R. McDonough)
Tonya Neff ... production secretary: Utah
Gerald North ... production assistant: Utah
Connie Papineau ... script supervisor (as Connie Papinau)
Lewis Petty ... caterer: Proud Chef
Amy Rabins ... production auditor
Debra Rosen ... representative: South Carolina Film Commission
John D. Sarviss ... helicopter pilot
Susan Sinclair ... production secretary: South Carolina
Phil Strauss ... production assistant
Randy Stricklin ... production assistant
Douy Swofford ... title designer
Teresa Thomas ... production secretary

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In 1943, the United States tests an anti-radar system to make the U.S. Navy ships invisible to the enemy. Dr. James Longstreet uses his experiment in the destroyer escort USS Eldridge that disappears from Philadelphia. The sailors David Herdeg and his best friend Jim Parker are projected to 1984, where they meet Allison Hayes. They unsuccessfully try to contact their base and out of the blue Jimmy disappears in a hospital. Allison helps David to visit Jimmy's wife Pamela, but Jimmy refuses to see him. Now David's only hope is meeting Dr. James Longstreet to learn what to do. Will he be well succeeded? Written by Claudio Carvalho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Plot Keywords
Taglines Will you survive? See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Philadelphia Experiment (France)
  • El experimento Philadelphia (Spain)
  • El experimento Filadelfia (Spain)
  • Eksperyment filadelfijski (Poland)
  • Filadelfeia ora miden (Greece)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 102 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $21,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $1,877,000, 05 Aug 1984

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The U.S. Navy did not support the making of the film, as it did not wish to be associated with the allegedly true events surrounding the events of Philadelphia Experiment. See more »
Goofs David and Jimmy's hairstyles are not characteristic of those found in the 1940s, particularly for Sailors. This is also true for several of the other men seen during this time period in the film. See more »
Movie Connections Features Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948). See more »
Soundtracks In the Mood See more »
Quotes Jim Parker: Isn't that - water up ahead?
David Herdeg: No. This is a desert. And that's a mirage.
Jim Parker: [later, walking through the flooded plain] How much longer you think this mirage is gonna last?
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed