Poster

Dreamscape ()


Reference View | Change View


A young psychic on the run from himself is recruited by a government agency experimenting with the use of the dream-sharing technology and is given the inverse task of planting an idea into... See more »

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Alex Gardner
...
Doctor Paul Novotny
...
Bob Blair
...
The President
...
Jane DeVries
...
Tommy Ray Glatman
...
Charlie Prince
...
Mr. Webber
Cory 'Bumper' Yothers ...
Buddy
Redmond Gleeson ...
Snead
...
Babcock
...
Finch
Jana Taylor ...
Mrs. Webber
...
Fred Schoenstein
Kendall Carly Browne ...
Mrs. Matusik
Kate Charleson ...
President's Daughter
Eric Gold ...
Tommy Ray's Father
...
President's Wife
Carl Strano ...
Edward Simms
...
McClaren
Bob Terhune ...
Dobbs
Fred Waugh ...
Bill Hardy (as Fred M. Waugh)
Timothy Blake ...
Mrs. Blair
Carey Fox ...
Tech Aide #1
...
Tech Aide #2
Claudia Lowe ...
Tech Aide #3
Anna Chavez ...
Newswoman
Ben Kronen ...
Train Conductor
John Malone ...
Trolley Conductor
Mindi Iden ...
Waitress
Betty Kean ...
Grandma
Trent Dolan ...
Desk Guard
Andrew Boyer ...
Webber's Brother
George Caldwell ...
Buddy's Father
...
Gardener
Tina Greenberg ...
Nurse
Alan Buchdahl ...
Track Announcer
...
The Snakeman
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Helen Kelly ...
Girl at the Racetrack (uncredited)
...
Lounge Customer #1 (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Joseph Ruben

Written by

Edit
David Loughery ... (story)
 
David Loughery ... (screenplay) &
Chuck Russell ... (screenplay) &
Joseph Ruben ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Bruce Cohn Curtis ... producer
Tom Curtis ... executive producer
Chuck Russell ... associate producer
Jerry Tokofsky ... co-producer
Stanley R. Zupnik ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Maurice Jarre

Cinematography by

Edit
Brian Tufano ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Richard Halsey

Editorial Department

Edit
Lorenzo DeStefano ... associate film editor
Julie Feiner ... assistant editor
Michael Fottrell ... post-production coordinator
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein ... negative cutter (as Mary Nelson)
Barbara Slifka ... post-production coordinator

Casting By

Edit
Johanna Ray

Art Direction by

Edit
R. Clifford Searcy ... co-art director (as Clifford Searcy)
Jeff Staggs

Costume Design by

Edit
Linda M. Bass

Makeup Department

Edit
Richard Arrington ... assistant make-up
Greg Cannom ... special makeup
David Robert Cellitti ... special makeup effects artist
Francesca Maxwell ... makeup artist
David B. Miller ... special makeup effects
Craig Reardon ... special makeup
Kelly Andrea Rubin ... assistant makeup artist
Brian Wade ... special makeup effects artist

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Michael Daves ... first assistant director
Robert J. Doherty ... second assistant director (as Bob Doherty)
Jerry Ketcham ... additional second assistant director
Thomas Lofaro ... first assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Ed Callahan ... set dresser
Kelly Deco ... Set painter
Elliot Ellentuck ... construction coordinator
Bob Fox ... lead painter
Leslie Fredrickson ... carpenter
Mike Fredrickson ... lead carpenter
David L. Glazer ... property master (as David Glazer)
Mark 'Digger' Green ... assistant props (as Mark Green)
Richard K. Hummel ... set dresser
Crit Killen ... painter
Jeff Knight ... construction foreman
Jim Mallasch ... additional miniature landscapes
Len Morganti ... visual effects art director
Escott O. Norton ... set construction
Christopher Saint Booth ... set constructor (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
John K. Adams ... sound editor
Max Bell ... sound stereo consultant: Dolby
Barbara J. Boguski ... sound editor (as Barbara Boguski)
Gary C. Bourgeois ... re-recording mixer
Neil Brody ... re-recording mixer
Joseph D. Citarella ... re-recording mixer (as Joe Citarella)
Kirk Francis ... sound mixer
Devon Heffley Curry ... adr supervisor (as Devon Heffley)
Hudson B. Marquez ... boom operator (as Hudson Marquez)
Hoppy Mehterian ... adr recordist
Troy Porter ... sound recordist
John Post ... foley artist
Steve Rice ... dialogue editor
Richard D. Rogers ... foley recordist (as Richard Rogers)
Charles Ewing Smith ... sound effects editor
David E. Stone ... sound editor
Kendrick Sweet ... sound editor (as Ken Sweet)
Susumu Tokunow ... sound mixer (as Susumu Tokonow)
Douglas Vaughan ... boom operator
David Lewis Yewdall ... supervising sound editor (as David Yewdall)

Special Effects by

Edit
Jim Doyle ... mechanical effects
John Eggett ... special effects coordinator
Craig Reardon ... special effects

Visual Effects by

Edit
Jim Aupperle ... stop-motion visual effects supervisor
James Belohovek ... miniature constructor
Beverly Bernacki ... optical lineup
Stephen Czerkas ... stop-motion crew
Linda Drake ... stop-motion crew (as Linda Obalil)
Ernest Farino ... stop-motion crew (as Ernest D. Farino)
Rocco Gioffre ... matte artist
James Hagedorn ... optical printer operator (as James R. Hagedorn)
Pete Kozachik ... stop-motion crew
Peter Kuran ... visual effects creator
Kevin Kutchaver ... special photography
Dennis Pies ... dream tunnel effects created by
R.J. Robertson ... rotoscope animation
Jerome Seven ... effects stage photography
Paul Sheppeck ... additional matte paintings
Susan Turner ... miniature supervisor (as Susan K. Turner)
Jacqueline Zietlow ... production administration: VCE (as Jackie Zietlow)
Layne Bourgoyne ... animator: VCE (uncredited)
Stephen Czerkas ... snakeman model builder (uncredited)
Rick Taylor ... animation designer: VCE (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Bobby Bass ... stunts
Gary Combs ... stunts
Justin De Rosa ... stunts
Richard Elmore ... stunts
James W. Gavin ... stunt pilot (as Jim Gavin)
James M. Halty ... stunts (as James Halty)
Chris Howell ... stunts
Jeff Imada ... stunts
Dan McCoy ... stunt driver
Bobby Porter ... stunts (as Bobby Parker)
Mic Rodgers ... stunts (as Mick Rodgers)
Jan Michael Shultz ... stunts (as Jan M. Shultz)
Frank James Sparks ... stunts
M. James Arnett ... stunt double: Eddie Albert (uncredited)
Gary Hymes ... stunts (uncredited)
Mic Rodgers ... stunt double: Dennis Quaid (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Ray Bilger ... electrician
Scott Buttfield ... electrician
Bruce Byall ... grip
Stephen Crawford ... electrician (as Steve Crawford)
Peter Davidian ... electrician
Cicero De Moraes ... electrician
Paul A. Edwards ... additional assistant camera (as Paul Edwards)
M.J. Elliott ... still photographer
Paul Elliott ... first assistant camera
Michael Everett ... best boy electrician
Steven Finestone ... second assistant camera (as Steve Finestone)
Robert Fischer ... best boy grip (as Bob Fischer)
Warren Burke Gerrard ... electrician (as Warren Gerrard)
James J. Gilson ... gaffer: second unit (as James Gilson)
Aloma Ichinose ... still photographer
Jack Johnson ... key grip
Matia Karrell ... electrician
Jordan Klein Sr. ... underwater director of photography
Joe C. Maxwell ... electrician (as Joe Maxwell)
Michael Milella ... grip
Kory Mills ... lighting technician
Roland Parra ... electrician
Ben Roscolene ... key grip
Ward Russell ... gaffer
Gary Thieltges ... camera operator: second unit
Ron Veto ... camera grip (as Ronald Veto) / dolly grip
Lynda Weinman ... animation camera (as Linda Weinman)
Jonathan Woolf ... best boy grip
Jeff Zimmerman ... additional assistant camera

Animation Department

Edit
Stephen Berg ... assistant animator
Chris Casady ... animator
Ann Ducommun ... assistant animator
Ed Manning ... chief animator (as Edward Manning)
Terry Molatore ... assistant animator (as Terry A. Sittig)
Bruce Woodside ... animator
Kevin Kutchaver ... animator (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Susie DeSanto ... wardrobe supervisor
Elizabeth C. Grudzinski-Seal ... wardrobe: second unit (as Liz Beth Gower)
Randon Meyn ... wardrobe assistant

Music Department

Edit
David Angel ... music performer
John Elizalde ... music supervisor (as Jon Elizalde)
Craig Huxley ... music performer (as Craig Hundley) / music programmer: synthesizer (as Craig Hundley) / music recording mixer (as Craig Hundley)
Maurice Jarre ... music programmer: synthesizer
Michel Mention ... music performer / music programmer: synthesizer
Charles Paley ... music editor

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Kathryn Zatarga ... script supervisor (as Kathy Zatarga)

Transportation Department

Edit
Steve Hellerstein ... transportation captain
Larry White ... driver: honeywagon

Other crew

Edit
Julie Ahlberg ... production coordinator (as Julie Bilson Ahlberg)
Kimberly Bellman ... craft service
Jessica Biscardi ... assistant to producer
Bruce Cohn Curtis ... presenter
Michael J. Dill ... production assistant
Patricia Frazier ... craft service
Rebecca Greeley ... production secretary
Joe Hornok ... animal trainer (as Joseph R. Hornok)
John Robert Jenings ... animal trainer
Alan Jones ... creative consultant
David Kippen ... craft service
Karen Kuebler ... assistant auditor
Peter Kuran ... title designer: main titles
Coni Lancaster ... assistant production coordinator
Barbara Martin ... technical advisor
Karl Lewis Miller ... animal trainer
Monique Minyon ... production assistant
Rip Murray ... production assistant
Amy Rabins ... production executive
Daniel Schott ... assistant to producer
Martin C. Shaffer ... medical advisor (as Martin C. Shaffer M.D.)
Dale Tate ... title designer
Cami Taylor ... production associate (as Cami Dempsey Taylor)
Suzanne Waite ... production assistant
Dennis Tracy ... stand-in: Eddie Albert (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A government funded project looks into using psychics to enter people's dreams, with some mechanical help. When a subject dies in his sleep from a heart attack Alex Gardner becomes suspicious that another of the psychics is killing people in the dreams somehow and that is causing them to die in real life. He must find a way to stop the abuse of the power to enter dreams. Written by Zaphod

Plot Keywords
Taglines Alex Gardner has an extraordinary gift. To keep it may cost him his life... See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • La gran huida (Spain)
  • Sueños de escape (Colombia)
  • Ucieczka w sen (Poland)
  • Бягство от съня (Bulgaria, Bulgarian title)
  • Hemlig mord (Finland, Swedish title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 99 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Opening Weekend United States $2,257,000, 19 Aug 1984

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Kevin Costner was offered the role of Tommy Ray Glatman but turned it down because he did not want to play a supporting role. See more »
Goofs When Alex Gardner and Dr. Novotny are sitting at the bar with the pitcher of beer, Novotny's glass goes from near empty to full, without being filled. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Room 237 (2012). See more »
Soundtracks Baby, Can't We Take It Home See more »
Quotes Alex Gardner: Nice place you got here. Who's your decorator? Darth Vader?
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed