Poster

Amadeus ()


Reference View | Change View


The life, success and troubles of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, as told by Antonio Salieri, the contemporary composer who was insanely jealous of Mozart's talent and claimed to have murdered him.

Director:
Awards:
  • Won 8 Oscars. Another 33 wins & 14 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Antonio Salieri
...
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
...
Constanze Mozart
...
Leopold Mozart
...
Emanuel Schikaneder
...
Katerina Cavalieri
...
Emperor Joseph II
...
Count Orsini-Rosenberg
...
Michael Schlumberg (2002 Director's Cut)
...
Parody Commendatore
Lisbeth Bartlett ...
Papagena (as Lisabeth Bartlett)
Barbara Bryne ...
Frau Weber
Martin Cavina ...
Young Salieri (as Martin Cavani)
Roderick Cook ...
Count Von Strack
Milan Demjanenko ...
Karl Mozart
Peter DiGesu ...
Francesco Salieri
Richard Frank ...
Father Vogler
Patrick Hines ...
Kappelmeister Bonno
Nicholas Kepros ...
Archbishop Colloredo
Philip Lenkowsky ...
Salieri's Servant
Herman Meckler ...
Priest
Jonathan Moore ...
Baron Van Swieten
...
Lorl
...
Hospital Attendant
...
Salieri's Valet
...
Count Arco
Miroslav Sekera ...
Young Mozart
...
Gertrude Schlumberg (2002 Director's Cut) (as Cassie Stewart)
John Strauss ...
Conductor
...
Wig Salesman
...
Frau Schlumberg (2002 Director's Cut)
Miro Grisa ...
Figaro in 'The Marriage of Figaro'
Helena Cihelnikova ...
Countess in 'The Marriage of Figaro'
Karel Gult ...
Count Almaviva in 'The Marriage of Figaro'
Zuzana Kadlecova ...
Susanna in 'The Marriage of Figaro'
Magda Celakovska ...
Cherubino in 'The Marriage of Figaro'
Slavena Drasilova ...
Barbarina in 'The Marriage of Figaro'
Eva Senková ...
Marcellina in 'The Marriage of Figaro'
Leos Kratochvil ...
Basilio in 'The Marriage of Figaro'
Gino Zeman ...
Don Curzio in 'The Marriage of Figaro'
Janoslav Mikulín ...
Dr. Bartolo in 'The Marriage of Figaro' (as Jarolsav Mikulin)
Ladislav Krecmer ...
Antonio in 'The Marriage of Figaro' (as Ladislav Kretschmer)
...
Don Giovanni in 'Don Giovanni'
Jan Blazek ...
Commendatore in 'Don Giovanni'
Zdenek Jelen ...
Leporello in 'Don Giovanni'
Milada Cechalova ...
Queen of the Night in 'The Magic Flute'
...
Dancer
Sara Clifford ...
Dancer
Richard Colton ...
Dancer
Shelley Freydont ...
Dancer
Anne Glasner ...
Dancer
Barbara Hoom ...
Dancer
Mary Kellogg ...
Dancer
Raymond Kurshals ...
Dancer
John Malashock ...
Dancer
Jennifer Rawe ...
Dancer
Tom Rawe ...
Dancer (as Thomas Rawe)
William Whitener ...
Dancer
...
Czechoslovakian Actor (as Hana Brejchova)
Miriam Chytilová ...
Czechoslovakian Actor (as Miriam Chytilova)
...
Czechoslovakian Actor
Radka Fiedlerová ...
Czechoslovakian Actor (as Radka Fiedlerova)
Rene Gabzdyl ...
Czechoslovakian Actor
...
Czechoslovakian Actor (as Karel Habl)
Atka Janousková ...
Czechoslovakian Actor (as Atka Janouskova)
Marta Jarolimkova ...
Czechoslovakian Actor
Gabriela Krckova ...
Czechoslovakian Actor
Vladimir Krousky ...
Czechoslovakian Actor
...
Czechoslovakian Actor (as Jiri Krtinar)
Radka Kucharova ...
Czechoslovakian Actor
Jan Kuzelka ...
Czechoslovakian Actor
...
Czechoslovakian Actor
Lenka Loubalová ...
Czechoslovakian Actor (as Lenka Loubalova)
Dagmar Maskova ...
Czechoslovakian Actor (as Dagmar Maskov)
Ladislav Mikes ...
Czechoslovakian Actor
...
Czechoslovakian Actor (as Jitka Molavcova)
Jana Musilová ...
Czechoslovakian Actor
Vojtech Nalezenec ...
Czechoslovakian Actor
...
Czechoslovakian Actor (as Pavel Novy)
Jiri Opsatko ...
Czechoslovakian Actor
...
Czechoslovakian Actor
...
Czechoslovakian Actor (as Tereza Pokorna)
Ivan Pokorný ...
Czechoslovakian Actor (as Ivan Pokorny)
Milan Riehs ...
Czechoslovakian Actor
Iva Sebkova ...
Czechoslovakian Actor
Zdenek Sklenar ...
Czechoslovakian Actor
Renata Vackova ...
Czechoslovakian Actor
Jiri Vancura ...
Czechoslovakian Actor
...
Czechoslovakian Actor (as Dana Vavrova)
Petra Vogelova ...
Czechoslovakian Actor
Josef Zeman ...
Czechoslovakian Actor
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
June Anderson ...
Queen of the Night in 'The Magic Flute' (uncredited) (singingVoice)
Isobel Buchanan ...
Susanna in 'The Marriage of Figaro' (uncredited) (singingVoice)
Michele Esposito ...
Salieri's Student (uncredited)
Gillian Fisher ...
Papagena in 'The Magic Flute' (uncredited) (singingVoice)
Anne Howells ...
Cherubino in 'The Marriage of Figaro' (uncredited) (singingVoice)
Brian Kay ...
Papageno in 'The Magic Flute' (uncredited) (singingVoice)
Robin Leggate ...
Don Curzio in 'The Marriage of Figaro' (uncredited) (singingVoice)
Felicity Lott ...
Countess in 'The Marriage of Figaro' (uncredited) (singingVoice)
Zdenek Mahler ...
Cardinal (uncredited)
Suzanne Murphy ...
Cavalieri in 'Axur' / Constanza in 'Abduction from the Seraglio' (uncredited) (singingVoice)
Alexander Oliver ...
Basilio in 'The Marriage of Figaro' (uncredited) (singingVoice)
Patricia Payne ...
Marcellina in 'The Marriage of Figaro' (uncredited) (singingVoice)
Samuel Ramey ...
Figaro in 'The Marriage of Figaro' (uncredited) (singingVoice)
Deborah Rees ...
Barbarina in 'The Marriage of Figaro' (uncredited) (singingVoice)
Richard Stilwell ...
Count Almaviva in 'The Marriage of Figaro' / Don Giovanni in 'Don Giovanni' (uncredited) (singingVoice)
Vladimír Svitácek ...
Pope Clement (uncredited)
John Tomlinson ...
Dr. Bartolo in 'The Marriage of Figaro' / Commendatore in 'Don Giovanni' (uncredited) (singingVoice)
Willard White ...
Antonio in 'The Marriage of Figaro' / Leporello in 'Don Giovanni' (uncredited) (singingVoice)

Directed by

Edit
Milos Forman

Written by

Edit
Peter Shaffer ... (original stage play)
 
Peter Shaffer ... (original screenplay)
 
Zdenek Mahler ... () (uncredited)

Produced by

Edit
Michael Hausman ... executive producer
Bertil Ohlsson ... executive producer
Saul Zaentz ... producer

Cinematography by

Edit
Miroslav Ondrícek ... director of photography (as Miroslav Ondricek)

Film Editing by

Edit
Michael Chandler ... (edited by)
T.M. Christopher ... (2002 director's cut)
Nena Danevic ... (edited by)

Editorial Department

Edit
Donah Bassett ... negative cutter
Teresa Book ... assistant film editor
Rick Finney ... apprentice editor
Tim Fox ... assistant film editor (2002 director's cut)
Magdalena Hajkova ... assistant location editor: Czechoslovakia
Bob Hart ... negative cutter (2002 director's cut)
Aubrey Head ... color timer
Miroslav Hájek ... location editor: Czechoslovakia (as Miroslav Hajek)
Michael Magill ... assistant film editor
Debra McDermott ... associate film editor
Donald Ord ... assistant film editor (2002 director's cut)
Craig A. Patterson ... apprentice film editor (as Craig Patterson)
Bob Putynkowski ... color timer (2002 director's cut)
Jules Roman ... assistant film editor (as Julie Roman)
Josh Zaentz ... apprentice film editor (as Joshua Zaentz)

Casting By

Edit
Mary Goldberg ... casting: director: New York and Hollywood

Production Design by

Edit
Patrizia von Brandenstein ... (as Patrizia Von Brandenstein)

Art Direction by

Edit
Karel Cerný ... (as Karel Cerny)

Costume Design by

Edit
Theodor Pistek ... (costume design)
Christian Thuri ... (uncredited)

Makeup Department

Edit
Frantisek Cizek ... makeup artist: Czechoslovakia
Vlasta Hajkova ... makeup artist: Czechoslovakia
Paul LeBlanc ... makeup designer / wig designer
Jiri Simon ... makeup artist: Czechoslovakia
Dick Smith ... makeup: old Salieri
Karl-Heinz Teuber ... makeup assistant
Alena Sedova ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Bobo Sobotka ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
James Fee ... production manager: Italy
Ronald Jacobs ... post-production supervisor (as Ronald A. Jacobs)
Robert Marty ... post-production supervisor (2002 director's cut)
Václav Rouha ... production manager: Czechoslovakia (as Vaclav Rouha)
Jan Balzer ... production manager (uncredited)
Vaclav Eisenhamer ... unit manager (uncredited)
Katerina Schauerová ... unit manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Michael Hausman ... first assistant director
Jan Kubista ... assistant director: Czechoslovakia
Petr Makovicka ... assistant director: Czechoslovakia
Tommaso Mottola ... second assistant director: Italy
Jan Schmidt ... second unit director: Czechoslovakia
Tomás Tintera ... assistant director: Czechoslovakia (as Tomas Tintera)
Zdenek Fiala ... assistant director (uncredited)
Mirek Lux ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Bedrich Cermák ... property master: Czechoslovakia (as Bedrich Cermak)
Jaroslav Cesal ... property master: Czechoslovakia
Francesco Chianese ... art director: Italy
Josef Hrabusicky ... set designer assistant: Czechoslovakia
Karel Koci ... property master: Czechoslovakia
Jaroslav Lehman ... property assistant: Czechoslovakia
Vladimir Macha ... property assistant: Czechoslovakia
Boris Ondrusek ... set designer assistant: Czechoslovakia
Michael Ross ... property master
Josef Svoboda ... designer: opera sets

Sound Department

Edit
C.J. Appel ... sound effects editor
Sandina Bailo-Lape ... assistant sound editor (as Sandina Bailo)
Tom Bellfort ... sound effects editor
David Franklin Bergad ... dialogue editor: 2002 director's cut (as David Bergad)
Mark Berger ... supervising re-recording mixer
Jay Boekelheide ... sound effects editor
Todd Boekelheide ... re-recording mixer
Karen Brocco ... assistant sound editor
Tomas Cervenka ... sound department: Czechoslovakia (as Tomas Cervenze)
T.M. Christopher ... assistant sound editor
David Dresher ... assistant sound editor
Piotr Filipowski ... sound effects editor: 2002 director's cut
Jan Friedrich ... sound department: Czechoslovakia
Vivien Hillgrove Gilliam ... supervising dialogue editor
Chris Gridley ... assistant sound editor (2002 director's cut and remix) (as Christopher Gridley)
Nathan Gunn ... assistant sound editor: 2002 director's cut
Tim Holland ... sound effects editor
Danny Kopelson ... foley engineer
Victor Livingston ... dialogue editor
Laura Louis ... assistant sound editor
Barbara McBane ... dialogue editor
Marnie Moore ... foley artist: 2002 director's cut
John Morris ... apprentice sound editor
Christopher Newman ... sound recordist (as Chris Newman)
John Nutt ... supervising sound editor / supervising sound editor: 2002 director's cut
Margie O'Malley ... foley artist: 2002 director's cut
Jesse Osborne ... foley engineer
David Parker ... assistant sound re-recording mixer
Diana Pellegrini ... foley artist
Tomas Potucek ... sound department: Czechoslovakia
E. Jeane Putnam ... assistant sound editor (as Jeane Putnam)
Vaclav Reznicek ... sound department: Czechoslovakia
Frank Rinella ... foley recordist: 2002 director's cut
Philip Rogers ... 70mm sound restoration
Paige Sartorius ... apprentice sound editor
Thomas Scott ... re-recording mixer (as Tom Scott)
B.J. Sears ... sound editor
Milan Sodomka ... sound department: Czechoslovakia
Ivo Spalj ... sound department: Czechoslovakia
Karen Spangenberg ... dialogue editor
Stephen Sutter ... assistant sound editor (as Stephen J. Sutter)
Patti Tauscher ... foley editor: 2002 director's cut
Dennie Thorpe ... foley artist
Jaroslav Velim ... sound department: Czechoslovakia
Ken Weston ... boom operator
Lisa J. Levine ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Gene Radzik ... Dolby consultant: 2002 director's cut (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Dave Case ... special effects rigger (as David Case)
Bill Cohen ... special effects
Ian Corbould ... special effects
Neil Corbould ... special effects
Paul Corbould ... special effects
Gordon Coxon ... special effects (as Gordon Coxen)
Steve Crawley ... special effects
Gary Evans ... special effects rigger
Ricky Farns ... special effects (as Rick Farns)
Dave Garrett ... special effects
Martin Gutteridge ... special effects
Jimmy Harris ... special effects (as Jim Harris)
Garth Inns ... special effects
Ian Lowe ... special effects rigger
Ian Luke ... special effects rigger
Kevin Mathews ... special effects rigger (as Kevin Matthews) / special effects (as Kevin Matthews)
Brian Smithies ... special effects
Kevin Welch ... special effects rigger
Alan Whibley ... special effects rigger

Visual Effects by

Edit
Thomas Baker ... motion control (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
James Bawden ... assistant camera operator (as J. Bawden)
Phil Bray ... still photographer
Robert Connors ... best boy (as Bobby Conners)
Trevor Coop ... camera operator
Miroslav Cvorsjuk ... camera assistant: Czechoslovakia
Malcolm Evans ... genny operator
Tom Gilligan ... key grip (as Thomas Gilligan)
John Gott ... electrician
James Halligan ... grip
Robert Horne ... assistant camera operator (as Bob Horne)
Kamil Kaderábek ... second cameraman: Czechoslovakia (as Emil Kaderabek)
Billy Kerwick ... grip (as William Kerwick)
Jaromír Komárek ... still photographer (as Jaromír Komarek)
Jirí Krejcík Jr. ... camera assistant: Czechoslovakia (as Jiri Krejcik)
Michal Krob ... third cameraman: Czechoslovakia
Antonin Marik ... focus puller: Czechoslovakia
René Michalicka ... gaffer: Czechoslovakia
Yves Nolleau ... steadicam operator
Tom Priestley Jr. ... first camera operator
Miroslav Ptack ... best boy: Czechoslovakia (as Miroslav Ptacek)
Richard Quinlan ... gaffer (as Dick Quinlan)
Lubos Simecek ... grip: Czechoslovakia
Jaroslav Sinkule ... grip: Czechoslovakia
Jirí Zavrel ... camera assistant: Czechoslovakia (as Jiri Zavrel)
Andy Arnautov ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Petr Hlinomaz ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Maggie Cartier ... casting: London
David Rubin ... casting associate
Bonnie Timmermann ... additional casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Fabrizio Caracciolo ... costume coordinator
Pauline Doran ... assistant costume coordinator
Zuzana Máchová ... wardrobe: Czechoslovakia
Iveta Trmalova ... wardrobe: Czechoslovakia (as Yveta Trmalova)
Alex Winslow ... assistant costume coordinator
Beth Zaentz ... assistant costume coordinator
Frantisek Zapletal ... wardrobe: Czechoslovakia
Sarka Zrostlikova ... wardrobe: Czechoslovakia
Vera Mirová ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Paolo Fabbri ... location manager: Italy
Ken Tuohy ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Mark Adler ... music editor
Laszlo Heltay ... conductor: Academy Chorus of St Martin In The Fields
Ling Ling Li ... assistant music editor: 2002 director's cut
Zdenek Mahler ... special music consultant
Neville Marriner ... conductor (as Sir Neville Marriner) / music supervisor (as Sir Neville Marriner)
John McCarthy ... conductor: Ambrosian Opera Chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart ... uncredited
Simon Preston ... conductor: The Choristers of Westminster Abbey
Robert Randles ... music editor: 2002 director's cut
John Strauss ... music coordinator
Jonas Thaler ... assistant music editor (as Jon Thaler)
Marc Grauwels ... conductor: The Brussels Virtuosi (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Jiri Bauer ... driver: Czechoslovakia
Jiri 'George' Fictum ... driver: Czechoslovakia (as Jiri Fictum)
Burkhardt Gaertke ... international air transportation
Jaroslav Kindl ... driver: Czechoslovakia
Pavel Turek ... driver: Czechoslovakia
Vladimir Vesely ... driver: Czechoslovakia

Other crew

Edit
James Austin ... staff: Film Center
Jerry Beasley ... staff: Film Center
Roger Berlind ... play producer: America, The Shubert Organization
John L. Brenneis ... staff: Film Center
Leon Briggs ... laboratory consultant (2002 director's cut)
Letizia Bucci-Casari ... production assistant: Italy
Loren Byer ... staff: Film Center (2002 director's cut)
Alice B. Caldwell ... staff: Film Center
Frank Canonica ... staff: Film Center (2002 director's cut)
Philip Carroll ... title design
Vince Casper ... staff: Film Center (2002 director's cut)
Zdena Cerná ... production assistant: Czechoslovakia (as Zdena Cerna)
Amanda Chan ... staff: Film Center (2002 director's cut)
Scott Chandler ... staff: Film Center
Luis Colina ... staff: Film Center
Nancy Eichler ... assistant: Saul Zaentz
Vaclav Eisenhamer ... production assistant: Czechoslovakia (as Vaclav Eisenhammer)
Grant Foerster ... staff: Film Center (2002 director's cut)
Zdena Fojtlova ... translator: Czechoslovakia
Milos Forman ... supervisor (2002 director's cut)
Anna Geyer ... staff: Film Center (2002 director's cut)
Deborah Guardian ... assistant: Milos Forman
Anne Gyory ... script supervisor
Miloslav Halik ... piano coach: Czechoslovakia
Ruth Hasty ... staff: Film Center
Jana Hauserova ... production assistant: Czechoslovakia
Cathy Hausman ... production assistant
Pam Hausman ... production assistant
Zuzanna Jettmarova ... translator: Czechoslovakia
Daniela Jezkova ... translator: Czechoslovakia
Rick Kahn ... staff: Film Center (2002 director's cut)
Michael Kelly ... staff: Film Center (2002 director's cut)
Annamaria Kolarova ... translator: Czechoslovakia
Mirek Lux ... translator: Czechoslovakia (as Miroslav Lux)
Zdenek Mahler ... historical consultant
Robert Marty ... staff: Film Center
Elizabeth I. McCann ... play producer: America, The Shubert Organization (as Elizabeth McCann)
Iva Nesvadbova ... translator: Czechoslovakia
Nelle Nugent ... play producer: America, The Shubert Organization
Dan Olmsted ... staff: Film Center (2002 director's cut) (as Daniel Olmsted)
Dawn Oltman ... staff: Film Center
Vaclav Petr ... production assistant: Czechoslovakia
Lynda Redfield ... production assistant
Scott G. Roberts ... staff: Film Center (as Scott Roberts)
David Roesch ... staff: Film Center (2002 director's cut)
Katerina Schauerová ... production assistant: Czechoslovakia (as Katerina Schauerova)
Roy Segal ... staff: Film Center
Peter Shaffer ... supervisor (2002 director's cut)
Steve Shurtz ... staff: Film Center (2002 director's cut)
Daniela Staskova ... production assistant: Czechoslovakia
Simona Sternova ... translator: Czechoslovakia
Ewa Sztompke ... staff: Film Center
Twyla Tharp ... choreography / opera staging by
Viet Tran ... staff: Film Center (2002 director's cut)
Joe Tysl ... staff: Film Center (as Joseph Tysl)
Frantisek Vlácil ... production assistant: Czechoslovakia (as Frantisek Vlacil)
Vera Vlácilová ... script supervisor: Czechoslovakia (as Vera Vlacilova)
Wayne Wagner ... staff: Film Center
Laurie Wentworth ... staff: Film Center (2002 director's cut)
Michael Yoshida ... staff: Film Center (2002 director's cut)
Bernard Zaentz ... caterer
Josh Zaentz ... production assistant (as Joshua Zaentz)
Paul Zaentz ... production controller
Saul Zaentz ... supervisor (2002 director's cut)
Milos Zajdl ... production assistant: Czechoslovakia
Gita Zbavitelova ... translator: Czechoslovakia
Adam Samuelson ... louma crane technician (uncredited)
Nancy Seltzer ... public relations (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Frantisek Tomasek ... the producer & screenplay writer and director thank: for his kindness in permitting his beautiful residence headquarters in Prague as the Emperor's palace (as His Eminence Cardinal Frantisek Tomasek)
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Antonio Salieri believes that Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart's music is divine and miraculous. He wishes he was himself as good a musician as Mozart so that he can praise the Lord through composing. He began his career as a devout man who believes his success and talent as a composer are God's rewards for his piety. He's also content as the respected, financially well-off, court composer of Austrian Emperor Joseph II. But he's shocked to learn that Mozart is such a vulgar creature, and can't understand why God favored Mozart to be his instrument. Salieri's envy has made him an enemy of God whose greatness was evident in Mozart. He is ready to take revenge against God and Mozart for his own musical mediocrity. Written by Khaled Salem

Plot Keywords
Taglines The man... The music... The madness... The murder... The motion picture... See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Peter Shaffer's Amadeus: Director's Cut (United States)
  • Amadeus: The Director's Cut (United States)
  • Amadeus - version intégrale (France)
  • Amadeus: El montaje del director (Spain)
  • Amadeus - ohjaajan versio (Finland)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 160 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $18,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $86,764, 07 Apr 2002

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Several professors of music stated, after studying all of the musical keys struck on pianos throughout the film, that not one key is struck incorrectly when compared to what is heard at the exact same moment. In other words, what you see is exactly what you hear. See more »
Goofs Both Mozart and Salieri are shown conducting an orchestra in modern style, by standing in front and waving the arms. In the 18th century, the conductor played first violin or harpsichord, the other musicians watching his head and hand movements. It was the rise of large orchestras in the 19th century that forced the conductor to abandon his instrument and take a more visible position. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into The Making of 'Amadeus' (2002). See more »
Soundtracks Le Nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492, Act IV, Ah Tutti Contenti See more »
Crazy Credits The producer, screenplay writer and director thank the following for their boundless assistance in our effort to present the physical authenticity and aura you have seen and felt in "Amadeus": -The National Theatre of Czechoslovakia and Prague's Tyl Theatre management for allowing us to film in the Tyl sequences from the operas: "Abduction from the Seraglio," "The Marriage of Figaro," and "Don Giovanni." It was actually in this magnificently preserved theatre that Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart conducted the premiere performance of "Don Giovanni" on October 29, 1787. -His Eminence Cardinal Frantisek Tomasek for his kindness in permitting us to use his beautiful residence headquarters in Prague as the Emperor's palace. -The Barrandov Studios and CS Filmexport for their help in filming "Amadeus" in Prague and in castles and palaces throughout Czechoslovakia. See more »
Quotes [last lines]
[Salieri is wheelchaired through the insane asylum]
Antonio Salieri: Mediocrities everywhere... I absolve you... I absolve you... I absolve you... I absolve you... I absolve you all.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed