Poster

Auf Wiedersehen, Pet ()


Reference View | Change View



Seven British construction workers escape Britain's ever-growing dole queues and travel to Germany to work on a site in Düsseldorf. Follow their trials and tribulations of working away from home and away from the women they left behind.

Creator:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Barry Taylor (40 episodes, 1983-2004)
...
  Oz Osborne (40 episodes, 1983-2004)
...
  Dennis Patterson (40 episodes, 1983-2004)
...
  Neville Hope (40 episodes, 1983-2004)
...
  Albert Moxey (39 episodes, 1983-2004)
...
  Bomber Busbridge (36 episodes, 1983-2004)
Gary Holton ...
  Wayne Norris (26 episodes, 1983-1986)
Julia Tobin ...
  Brenda Hope / ... (22 episodes, 1983-2004)
...
  Wyman Norris (14 episodes, 2002-2004)
...
  Ally Fraser (12 episodes, 1986)
Ray Knight ...
  Barman (12 episodes, 1983-1984)
Lesley Saint-John ...
  Vicki (10 episodes, 1986)
...
  Kenny Ames (8 episodes, 1986)
...
  Herr Ulrich (8 episodes, 1983-1984)
Val McLane ...
  Norma (8 episodes, 1986)
Alexander Hanson ...
  Tarquin Pearce (7 episodes, 2004)
...
  Tatiana Taylor (7 episodes, 2002-2004)
Brigitte Kahn ...
  Dagmar (8 episodes, 1983-1986)
...
  Jeffrey Grainger (6 episodes, 2002)
...
  Raul Ortiz / ... (6 episodes, 2004)
Madelaine Newton ...
  Christine Chadwick (6 episodes, 1986)
...
  Sarah (6 episodes, 2002)
Catherine Whately ...
  Debbie Hope (6 episodes, 1986)
...
  Hazel Redfern (6 episodes, 1986)
...
  Joe Saugus (6 episodes, 2002)
...
  Herr Grunwald (5 episodes, 1983-1984)
...
  Arthur Pringle (5 episodes, 1986)
...
  Pru Scott-Johns (5 episodes, 2004)
...
  Gary Turnbull (5 episodes, 2004)
Josefina Gabrielle ...
  Ofelia Ortiz (5 episodes, 2004)
...
  Howard Radcliff (5 episodes, 1986)
...
  Tina (5 episodes, 2004)
Caroline Hutchison ...
  Vera (4 episodes, 1983-1984)
...
  Kadi (4 episodes, 2002)
James Bate ...
  Malcolm Hallwood (4 episodes, 1986)
...
  Chrissie (4 episodes, 2004)
...
  Mickey Startup (4 episodes, 2002)
John Kazek ...
  Yorgo (4 episodes, 2002)
Richard Mitchley ...
  German Worker (4 episodes, 1983)
Ying Tong John ...
  Big Baz (4 episodes, 1986)
...
  Lainie Proudfoot (4 episodes, 2002)
...
  Carlos (4 episodes, 1986)
Danielle Davison ...
  Debbie Hope (4 episodes, 2002-2004)
...
  Magowan (3 episodes, 1983-1984)
Su Elliot ...
  Marjorie Osbourne / ... (3 episodes, 1983-1986)
...
  Fuentes / ... (3 episodes, 1986-2004)
...
  Addey (3 episodes, 2002)
Ian Embleton ...
  Malcolm Renshaw (3 episodes, 2002)
David Cheung ...
  Michael Goy (3 episodes, 2004)
Juan Maria Almonte ...
  Angel (3 episodes, 2004)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

The adventures of a gang of British workmen abroad combine black and white humour with moments of drama, poignancy, and drunkenness. In series 1, the lads head to Germany seeking work and are thrown together by virtue of shared nationality and a run-down wooden hut. The story follows the lads' relationships with women, Germans, and one another, and their attempts at passing the time away from home, saving money, and ordering food in a German curry house. The series ends with new employment legislation forcing some of the Brits having to choose between the UK and their new-found pleasures abroad. Two years later the gang are reunited for a second series, in which they travel to Wolverhampton to rebuild both the "magnificent seven" and Barry's home for his impending marriage. A further offer of work sees the lads head to a Derbyshire stately home in need of refurbishment. Here they fall foul of an irritable pub landlord, suspicious locals, a less than enlightened employer and the Inland Revenue. Finally, they are packed off to Spain as illegal workers for Tyneside villain Ally Fraser, and they fall under the unwelcome spotlight of tabloid publicity. Despite this, they still manage to indulge in some serious drinking practice AND complete the building work. Written by Mike Cryan

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Öl, kvinnor och tegel (Sweden)
  • Vi ses i Havanna (Sweden)
  • Прощайте, привычки (Soviet Union, Russian title)
  • Näkemiin vaan, muru (Finland)
  • Vi ses i Arizona (Sweden)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 60 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Actor Gary Holton, who played Wayne Norris, died of a drugs overdose in 1985 while filming the second series, leading to a somewhat watered-down appearance in the last few episodes. As they had filmed all of the exterior scenes with Wayne in them but had not started any of the interior scenes, they decided to dress one of the production team in a wig to look like Wayne for backshots during indoor scenes to keep some form of continuity going. For many of the indoor scenes, he was written out entirely, and his presence was accounted for by explaining he was elsewhere at the time. See more »
Goofs Most of the German location shots in Series 1 were filmed in Hamburg, not Dusseldorf. One of the giveaways is that many of the cars have HH (Hamburg) number plates. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in 10 Years of Alright on the Night (1988). See more »
Crazy Credits Final Episode of Series 3: "The Transporter Bridge Is Still In Middlesborough" - so convincing were the digital effects of the dismantling and reassembling of the bridge, many people in the UK were reported to have visited Middlesborough to check the bridge was still in place. See more »
Quotes Neville Hope: Erm... I'll have to ask Brenda...
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed