7.4/10
450
3 user 2 critic

Proshchanie (1983)

Matyora is a small village on a beautiful island with the same name. The existence of the village is threatened with flooding by the construction of a dam. This is the story of the ... See full summary »

Director:

Elem Klimov (as E. Klimov)

Writers:

Valentin Rasputin (novel), Larisa Shepitko (screenplay) | 2 more credits »
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Rasputin (1981)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Details the life of the Russian monk Rasputin. The film shows his rise to power and how it corrupted him. His sexual perversions and madness ultimatly leads to his gruesome assasination.

Director: Elem Klimov
Stars: Aleksey Petrenko, Anatoliy Romashin, Velta Line
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The young dentist Chesnokov has a knack for painlessly removing teeth, much to the dismay of other dentists, who fear unemployment and start to challenge Chesnokov.

Director: Elem Klimov
Stars: Andrey Myagkov, Vera Vasileva, Alisa Freyndlikh
Larisa (1980)
Short | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A loving film tribute to Russian filmmaker Larisa Shepitko, who died tragically in a car accident in 1979 at the age of 40. This documentary by her husband, Elem Klimov, includes excerpts ... See full summary »

Director: Elem Klimov
Stars: Elem Klimov, Valentin Rasputin, Stefaniya Stanyuta
Documentary | Comedy | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Half documentary half fiction film about sport and its importance in people with the eye of the 'Come and see' director Elem Klimov.

Director: Elem Klimov
Stars: Zinoviy Gerdt, Georgiy Svetlani, Yelena Novozhilova
Ty i ya (1971)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Because of the failed marriage neurosurgeon Pyotr going through an identity crisis by trying to solve accepting a job in far Siberia .

Director: Larisa Shepitko
Stars: Leonid Dyachkov, Yuriy Vizbor, Alla Demidova
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Three unconnected episodes united by a common theme: the establishment of the Soviet rule in Russia during the civil war of the early 1920s. Depicts dramatic events in simple lives of peasants and soldiers.

Directors: Larisa Shepitko, Andrey Smirnov
Stars: Leonid Kulagin, Sergei Volf, Georgiy Burkov
Krylya (1966)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A fascinating and human portrayal of a once-famous fighter pilot and loyal Stalinist named Nadezhda Petrovna. Now a 41-year-old provincial schoolmistress, she has so internalized the ... See full summary »

Director: Larisa Shepitko
Stars: Mayya Bulgakova, Sergey Nikonenko, Zhanna Bolotova
Znoy (1963)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Kemel, a young recent school graduate, travels into an isolated part of the steppes to work in a small communal farm camp.

Director: Larisa Shepitko
Stars: Bolotbek Shamshiyev, Nurmukhan Zhanturin, Klara Yusupzhanova
The Ascent (1977)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Two Soviet partisans on a mission to gather food contend with the winter cold, the occupying Germans, and their own psyches.

Director: Larisa Shepitko
Stars: Boris Plotnikov, Vladimir Gostyukhin, Sergey Yakovlev
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Documental essay started by Mikhail Romm before he deceased. Finished by his students Elem Klimov and Marlen Khutsiev, it includes personal recordings from Romm's diary.

Directors: Mikhail Romm, Marlen Khutsiev, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Mikhail Romm, Martin Bormann, Albert Einstein
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Russian provincial town in the middle of the 1930s Stalin's Great Purge. Ivan Lapshin, the head of the local police, does what he has to do. And he does it well.

Director: Aleksey German
Stars: Andrei Boltnev, Nina Ruslanova, Andrey Mironov
Zhivaya voda (1957)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A city awakens. There are sights and sounds we do not experience if we sleep late.

Director: Larisa Shepitko
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Stefaniya Stanyuta ... Darya
Lev Durov ... Pinegin
Aleksey Petrenko ... Voronzov
Leonid Kryuk ... Petrukha
Vadim Yakovenko ... Andrei
Yuriy Katin-Yartsev ... Bogodul
Denis Lupov Denis Lupov ... Kolia
Mayya Bulgakova
Naydan Gendunova
Galina Dyomina
Anna Kustova Anna Kustova
Lyubov Malinovskaya
Nadezhda Pogorishnaya Nadezhda Pogorishnaya
Lyudmila Polyakova
Igor Bezyayev ... (as I. Bezyayev)
Edit

Storyline

Matyora is a small village on a beautiful island with the same name. The existence of the village is threatened with flooding by the construction of a dam. This is the story of the inhabitants of Matyora and their farewell to their homeland. Written by Jochen Bauer

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

farewell | island | russia | lake | water | See All (14) »

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Soviet Union

Language:

Russian

Release Date:

October 1986 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Farewell See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The director's wife, fellow filmmaker Larisa Shepitko, originally planned to film this project but tragically died in a car accident whilst scouting locations for it in 1979. Klimov finished it for her 4 years later. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed