6.2/10
393
0 user 3 critic

Otto Is a Rhino (1983)

Otto er et næsehorn (original title)
Topper and Viggo are best friends and they live in the same house, where Viggo's father is an proprietor of a pub, called the "The Blue Sea Cat". Viggo has both his parents with him, but ... See full summary »

Director:

Rumle Hammerich
Reviews
2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A comedy series about people, stories and Christmas in Vesterbro, Copenhagen, acted entirely by comedian Anders Matthesen.

Stars: Anders Matthesen, Sune Svanekier
Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The story about one of Denmark's greatest musicians, John Mogensen, his success and failure throughout life as an artist, husband and father - from childhood, through his time in Four Jacks... See full summary »

Director: Ole Bornedal
Stars: Rasmus Bjerg, Henrik Noël Olesen, Harald Kaiser Hermann
Matador (1978–1982)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.2/10 X  

A man comes to Korsbæk, Denmark, in 1929, opens a women's clothing store in competition with an established one - bringing him up against the conservative establishment including the bank manager. We follow the families until after WWII.

Stars: Jørgen Buckhøj, Buster Larsen, Ghita Nørby
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A possessed Ninja doll teams up with a teenage boy to avenge the murder of a poor child factory worker.

Directors: Thorbjørn Christoffersen, Anders Matthesen
Stars: Anders Matthesen, Emma Sehested Høeg, Alfred Bjerre Larsen
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Anders Matthesen rants about and discuss how he copes with the constant noise in the modern world on his seventh solo stand up special.

Director: Anders Matthesen
Show Me Love (1998)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Two teenage girls in small-town Sweden. Elin is beautiful, popular, and bored with life. Agnes is friendless, sad, and secretly in love with Elin.

Director: Lukas Moodysson
Stars: Alexandra Dahlström, Rebecka Liljeberg, Erica Carlson
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Kristjan Markersen Kristjan Markersen ... Topper
Erik Petersén Erik Petersén ... Viggo
Axel Strøbye ... Mr. Lejon
Birgit Sadolin Birgit Sadolin ... Mrs. Lejon
Kirsten Rolffes Kirsten Rolffes ... Mrs. Flora
Egon Stoldt Egon Stoldt ... Mr. Holm
Ole Meyer Ole Meyer ... Erling
Judy Gringer Judy Gringer ... Topper's Aunt
Jørgen Kiil Jørgen Kiil ... Police Lieutenant
Leif Sylvester ... Topper's Father
Peter Steen Peter Steen ... Fire Chief
Erik Paaske Erik Paaske ... Zoo executive
Jannie Faurschou ... Teacher
Jan Zangenberg Jan Zangenberg ... Baker
Margrethe Koytu Margrethe Koytu ... Baker's Wife
Edit

Storyline

Topper and Viggo are best friends and they live in the same house, where Viggo's father is an proprietor of a pub, called the "The Blue Sea Cat". Viggo has both his parents with him, but Topper only has his mother. His father is a sailor and is hardly ever home. Therefore, Topper misses him incredibly much. Topper is also secretly in love with a girl by the name of Sille. One day, Topper finds a pencil with which he writes "I love Sille" on a wall. When he discovers that Sille is approaching him, he stands in front of what he has written, so that she will not see it, since he's too shy to show it to her. However, she demands to see what he has written and he is forced to show her. But the writing is gone and he starts to wonder if there is something magic with the pencil. He and viggo decides to really try it out and they draw a rhinoceros on the wall (covered with yellow wallpaper) in Topper's apartment. However, the rhino doesn't vansih, as they think it will, but it comes to life ... Written by Anders E Lundin

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Denmark

Language:

Danish

Release Date:

25 March 1983 (Denmark) See more »

Also Known As:

Otto Is a Rhino See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Brutalis er et næsehorn (1994) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed