Edit
Octopussy (1983) Poster

(1983)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John Glen

Writing Credits  

George MacDonald Fraser ... (screen story and screenplay) and
Richard Maibaum ... (screen story and screenplay) &
Michael G. Wilson ... (screen story and screenplay)
 
Ian Fleming ... (stories) (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Roger Moore ... James Bond
Maud Adams ... Octopussy
Louis Jourdan ... Kamal Khan
Kristina Wayborn ... Magda
Kabir Bedi ... Gobinda
Steven Berkoff ... Orlov
David Meyer David Meyer ... Twin One
Tony Meyer Tony Meyer ... Twin Two (as Anthony Meyer)
Desmond Llewelyn ... Q
Robert Brown ... M
Lois Maxwell ... Miss Moneypenny
Michaela Clavell ... Penelope Smallbone
Walter Gotell ... Gogol
Vijay Amritraj ... Vijay
Albert Moses ... Sadruddin
Geoffrey Keen ... Minister of Defence
Douglas Wilmer ... Fanning
Andy Bradford ... 009
Philip Voss ... Auctioneer
Bruce Boa ... U.S. General
Richard LeParmentier ... U.S. Aide (as Richard Parmentier)
Paul Hardwick ... Soviet Chairman
Suzanne Jerome Suzanne Jerome ... Gwendoline
Cherry Gillespie Cherry Gillespie ... Midge
Dermot Crowley ... Kamp
Peter Porteous Peter Porteous ... Lenkin
Eva Reuber-Staier Eva Reuber-Staier ... Rublevitch (as Eva Rueber-Staier)
Jeremy Bulloch ... Smithers (as Jeremy Bullock)
Tina Hudson Tina Hudson ... Bianca
William Derrick William Derrick ... Thug with Yo-yo
Stuart Saunders Stuart Saunders ... Major Clive
Patrick Barr ... British Ambassador
Gabor Vernon ... Borchoi
Hugo Bower Hugo Bower ... Karl
Ken Norris Ken Norris ... Colonel Toro
Tony Arjuna Tony Arjuna ... Mufti
Gertan Klauber Gertan Klauber ... Bubi
Brenda Cowling Brenda Cowling ... Schatzi
David Grahame David Grahame ... Petrol Pump Attendant
Brian Coburn Brian Coburn ... South American V.I.P.
Michael Halphie Michael Halphie ... South American Officer
Mary Stavin ... Octopussy Girl
Carolyn Seaward Carolyn Seaward ... Octopussy Girl
Carole Ashby ... Octopussy Girl
Cheryl Anne Cheryl Anne ... Octopussy Girl
Jani-Z Jani-Z ... Octopussy Girl
Julie Martin Julie Martin ... Octopussy Girl
Joni Flynn ... Octopussy Girl
Julie Barth Julie Barth ... Octopussy Girl
Kathy Davies Kathy Davies ... Octopussy Girl
Helene Hunt Helene Hunt ... Octopussy Girl
Gillian De Terville Gillian De Terville ... Octopussy Girl
Safira Afzal Safira Afzal ... Octopussy Girl
Louise King Louise King ... Octopussy Girl
Tina Robinson Hansen Tina Robinson Hansen ... Octopussy Girl (as Tina Robinson)
Alison Worth Alison Worth ... Octopussy Girl
Janine Andrews Janine Andrews ... Octopussy Girl
Lynda Knight Lynda Knight ... Octopussy Girl
Susanne Dando Susanne Dando ... Gymnast Supervisor
Teresa Craddock Teresa Craddock ... Gymnast
Kirsten Harrison Kirsten Harrison ... Gymnast
Christine Cullers Christine Cullers ... Gymnast
Lisa Jackman Lisa Jackman ... Gymnast
Jane Aldridge Jane Aldridge ... Gymnast
Christine Gibson Christine Gibson ... Gymnast
Tracy Llewellyn Tracy Llewellyn ... Gymnast
Ruth Flynn Ruth Flynn ... Gymnast
Roberto Germains Roberto Germains ... Ringmaster
Richard Graydon ... Francisco the Fearless
The Hassani Troupe The Hassani Troupe ... The Circus
The Flying Cherokees The Flying Cherokees ... The Circus
Carol Richter Carol Richter ... The Circus
Josef Richter Josef Richter ... The Circus
Vera Fossett Vera Fossett ... The Circus
Shirley Fossett Shirley Fossett ... The Circus
Barrie Winship Barrie Winship ... The Circus
Ravinder Singh Reyett Ravinder Singh Reyett ... Thug
Gurdial Sira Gurdial Sira ... Thug
Michael Moor Michael Moor ... Thug
Sven Surtees Sven Surtees ... Thug
Peter Edmund ... Thug
Ray Charles Ray Charles ... Thug
Talib Johnny Talib Johnny ... Thug
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Lewis Alexander Lewis Alexander ... Man at Udaiper Hotel Bar (uncredited)
Alan Austen ... Russian Soldier (uncredited)
R.J. Bell R.J. Bell ... German Man in Circus (uncredited)
Ken Burns Ken Burns ... East German Bodyguard (uncredited)
Ishaq Bux Ishaq Bux ... Fakir (uncredited)
Gary John Clarke Gary John Clarke ... German border train passenger (uncredited)
Kenneth Coombs Kenneth Coombs ... American Serviceman (uncredited)
Barbie Denham Barbie Denham ... Russian Soldier (uncredited)
Sally Dewhurst Sally Dewhurst ... Circus Personnel (uncredited)
Sneh Gupta ... Hotel Guide (uncredited)
Reg Harding Reg Harding ... Fisherman in Boat (uncredited)
Jennifer Hill Jennifer Hill ... Ambrassador's wife. (uncredited)
Nick Hobbs ... South American Soldier (uncredited)
Lew Hooper Lew Hooper ... Doctor Octopussy (uncredited)
Eric Kent Eric Kent ... Soviet Board Member (uncredited)
Aileen Lewis Aileen Lewis ... Woman at Udaipur Hotel Bar (uncredited)
Eugene Lipinski ... Head VOPO (uncredited)
Derek Lyons ... US Air Force Base Officer (uncredited)
Cathy Munroe Cathy Munroe ... Circus Guest (uncredited)
Ingrid Pitt ... Galley Mistress (voice) (uncredited)
Charles Price Charles Price ... Soviet Security Council Member (uncredited)
Lenny Rabin Lenny Rabin ... Bidder at Sotheby's (uncredited)
Reggae Ranjhe Reggae Ranjhe ... Guard (uncredited)
Rochelle Rose ... Young Girl at Circus (uncredited)
Peter Ross-Murray ... Soldier (uncredited)
Gary Russell Gary Russell ... Boy Teen in Car (uncredited)
Gito Santana Gito Santana ... Killer (uncredited)
Bunny Seaman Bunny Seaman ... Auction Patron (uncredited)
Tina Simmons ... German Women in Circus (uncredited)
Nicola Stapleton ... Little Girl at Circus (uncredited)
Michael G. Wilson ... Soviet Security Council Member / Man on Tour Boat (uncredited)

Produced by 

Albert R. Broccoli ... producer
Tom Pevsner ... associate producer (as Thomas Pevsner)
Michael G. Wilson ... executive producer

Music by 

John Barry

Cinematography by 

Alan Hume ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Peter Davies
Henry Richardson

Casting By 

Debbie McWilliams

Production Design by 

Peter Lamont

Art Direction by 

John Fenner

Set Decoration by 

Jack Stephens

Costume Design by 

Emma Porteous ... (costumes designed by)

Makeup Department 

Eric Allwright ... makeup artist
Jeanette Freeman ... hairdresser (as Jeannette Freeman)
George Frost ... makeup supervisor
Peter Robb-King ... makeup artist (as Peter-Robb King)
Chris Taylor ... hairdressing supervisor (as Christopher Taylor)

Production Management 

Leonhard Gmür ... production manager
Hugh Harlow ... production supervisor
Philip Kohler ... production manager
Gerry Levy ... production manager
Barrie M. Osborne ... production manager (as Barrie Osborne)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Tony Broccoli ... second assistant director
Don French ... additional assistant director
Gerry Gavigan ... assistant director: second unit
Terry Madden ... second assistant director
Baba Shaikh ... additional assistant director
Andrew Warren ... second assistant director
Anthony Waye ... assistant director
Arthur Wooster ... second unit director
Michael Zimbrich ... second assistant director
Barbara Broccoli ... assistant director (uncredited)
James Devis ... assistant director (uncredited)
Dilip Roy ... second second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Ernest Archer ... assistant art director (as Ernie Archer)
Ken Court ... additional art director
Fred Hole ... assistant art director
Dave Jordan ... property master (as David Jordan)
Michael Lamont ... additional art director
Jim Morahan ... assistant art director
Ron Quelch ... production buyer
Michael Redding ... construction manager
Crispian Sallis ... set dresser (India)
Jan Schlubach ... additional art director
Ernest Smith ... scenic artist
Jacqueline Stears ... scenic artist
Ram Yedekar ... additional art director
Tom Brown ... art department assistant (uncredited)
John Chisholm ... prop man (uncredited)
Agnes Goveas ... set dresser (uncredited)
Duncan Guest ... carpenter (uncredited)
Robert Jackson ... carpenter (uncredited)
Dave Margolin ... painter (uncredited)
Brian Muir ... sculptor (uncredited)
Wesley Peppiatt ... props (uncredited)
Bob Sherwood ... dressing prop (uncredited)
John Wells ... stand-by prop (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Ken Barker ... re-recording mixer
Derek Holding ... dubbing editor
Mike Hopkins ... dubbing editor (as Michael Hopkins)
Jean-Pierre Lelong ... sound effects (as John Pierre Lelong)
Gordon K. McCallum ... re-recording mixer (as Gordon McCallum)
Ken Nightingall ... boom operator
Rajen Rajkhowa ... sound mixer: 2nd Unit
Graham V. Hartstone ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

John Evans ... second unit effects supervisor
John Richardson ... special effects supervisor
Ron Cartwright ... special effects technician (uncredited)
David Domeyer ... special effects (uncredited)
Julian Parry ... model unit (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Leslie Dear ... model photography
Brian Smithies ... model effects supervisor
Charles Staffell ... front projection

Stunts 

Del Baker ... the stunt team
Pat Banta ... the stunt team
Dave Bickers ... stunt engineer
William H. Burton Jr. ... the stunt team supervisor (as Bill Burton)
Clive Curtis ... the stunt team
Jim Dowdall ... the stunt team
Dorothy Ford ... the stunt team
Martin Grace ... the stunt team supervisor
Nick Hobbs ... the stunt team
Jazzer Jeyes ... the stunt team
Dominique Julienne ... stunt double Roger Moore
Rémy Julienne ... driving stunts arranger (as Remy Julienne)
Wayne Michaels ... the stunt team
Dan Peterson ... stunt engineer
Bob Simmons ... action sequences arranger
Rocky Taylor ... the stunt team
Malcolm Weaver ... the stunt team
Chris Webb ... the stunt team (as Christopher Webb)
Bill Weston ... the stunt team
Paul Weston ... the stunt team supervisor
Roy Alon ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Pat Banta ... stunt double: Roger Moore (uncredited)
Ken Barker ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Marc Boyle ... additional stunts (uncredited)
David Brandon ... additional stunts (uncredited)
William H. Burton Jr. ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Terry Cade ... stunts (uncredited)
George Lane Cooper ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Jim Dowdall ... stunt double under train: Roger Moore (uncredited)
Eddie Eddon ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Steve Emerson ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Stuart Fell ... additional stunts (uncredited)
J.W. 'Corkey' Fornof ... stunt pilot (uncredited)
Terry Forrestal ... stunts (uncredited)
Alan Gold ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Martin Grace ... stunt double: Roger Moore (uncredited)
Richard Graydon ... stunts (uncredited)
Fred Haggerty ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Reg Harding ... stunts (uncredited)
Frank Henson ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Dave Holland ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Buddy Joe Hooker ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Arthur Howell ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Norman Howell ... riding double: Roger Moore (uncredited)
Tommy J. Huff ... additional stunts (uncredited)
George Leech ... explosion stunt (uncredited) / stunt driver (uncredited)
Rick Lester ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Jimmy Lodge ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Jake Lombard ... stunt double: Roger Moore (uncredited)
Wayne Michaels ... stunt double: Twin, during train fight (uncredited)
Eddie Powell ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Nosher Powell ... stunts (uncredited)
R.A. Rondell ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Michael Runyard ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Jack Sholomir ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Colin Skeaping ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Tony Smart ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Stuart St. Paul ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Roy Street ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Rocky Taylor ... stunt double: Roger Moore (uncredited)
Tip Tipping ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Henri Trautman ... motorcycle stunt (uncredited) / stunt driver (uncredited)
Bill Weston ... stunt double: Louis Jordan (uncredited)
Paul Weston ... stunt double: Roger Moore (uncredited)
Jason White ... stunts (uncredited)
Nick Wilkinson ... stunts (uncredited)
Darryl Wooten ... head precission driver (uncredited) / stunt performer (uncredited)
B.J. Worth ... stunt double: Kabir Bedi (uncredited)
Dick Ziker ... additional stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Robert E. Collins ... additional photography (as Bob Collins)
Frank Connor ... stills
James Devis ... additional photography (as Jimmy Devis)
W.C. 'Chunky' Huse ... camera grip (as Chunky Huse)
Jack Lowin ... camera operator: second unit
Colin Manning ... camera grip
Alec Mills ... camera operator
David B. Nowell ... camera operator: second unit (as David Nowell)
Jimmy Spoard ... grip
John Tythe ... electrical supervisor
Malcolm Vinson ... camera operator: second unit
George Whitear ... stills
Arthur Wooster ... photographer: second unit
Ian Foster ... clapper loader (uncredited)
Vince Goddard ... electrician (uncredited)
Geoff Mulligan ... aerial camera operator (uncredited)
Phil Pastuhov ... aerial camera operator (uncredited)
Nick Schlesinger ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Nigel Seal ... second assistant camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Jane Jenkins ... casting: U.S.

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Tiny Nicholls ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

John Grover ... supervising editor
Brent Eldridge ... digital color correction (uncredited)
Nigel Galt ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Matthew Glen ... first assistant editor (uncredited)

Location Management 

Rashid Abbasi ... location manager (as Rashid Abassi)
Peter Bennett ... location manager

Music Department 

John Barry ... conductor
Monty Norman ... composer: The James Bond theme
John Richards ... music mixer
Tom Boyd ... oboe soloist (uncredited)
Sidney Margo ... music contractor (uncredited)

Other crew 

Mohini Banerji ... production assistant
Reginald A. Barkshire ... production controller
Sheila Barnes ... production assistant
Maurice Binder ... main title designed by
Albert R. Broccoli ... presenter
Barbara Broccoli ... executive assistant
Joanna Brown ... production secretary
May Capsaski ... production assistant (as May Capsaskis)
Eleanor Chaudhuri ... production secretary
Penny Daniels ... continuity: second unit
Rande DeLuca ... the aerial team: Beech 18 (as Rande Deluca)
J.W. 'Corkey' Fornof ... the aerial team: AcroStar Jet (as Corkey' Fornof)
Geoff Freeman ... unit publicist
Shama Habibullah ... Indian production advisor
Richard Holley ... the aerial team: AcroStar Jet (as Rick Holley)
Charles Juroe ... director of publicity
Clay Lacy ... the aerial team: coordinator
Jake Lombard ... the aerial team: Beech 18
Jane Meagher ... location accountant
Douglas Noakes ... production accountant
Iris Rose ... production assistant
Marge Rowland ... location accountant
Ursula Schlieper ... location accountant
Elaine Schreyeck ... continuity
Doreen Soan ... continuity: second unit
Mary Stellar ... production secretary
Joe Taylor ... the aerial team: Beech 18
Michael Turk ... boatmaster
Joyce Turner ... production assistant
B.J. Worth ... the aerial team: Beech 18
Philip Wrestler ... the aerial team: director
Phillip Christilaw ... public affairs (uncredited)
Robin Melville ... production assistant (uncredited)
Sarah Nichols ... assistant accountant (uncredited)
Adam Samuelson ... louma crane technician (uncredited)
Doris Spriggs ... assistant: Roger Moore (uncredited)
Marc Wolff ... helicopter pilot (uncredited)

Thanks 

Shree Maharana B.S. Mewar ... the producers gratefully acknowledge the assistance and co-operation of (as Shree Maharana B.S. Mewar Udaipur)
Udaipur Shree Maharana B.S. Mewar ... the producers gratefully acknowledge the assistance and co-operation of
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed