Edit
Never Say Never Again (1983) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Irvin Kershner

Writing Credits  

Kevin McClory ... (based on an original story by) &
Jack Whittingham ... (based on an original story by) &
Ian Fleming ... (based on an original story by)
 
Lorenzo Semple Jr. ... (screenplay)
 
Dick Clement ... (uncredited)
Ian La Frenais ... (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Sean Connery ... James Bond
Klaus Maria Brandauer ... Maximilian Largo
Max von Sydow ... Blofeld (as Max Von Sydow)
Barbara Carrera ... Fatima
Kim Basinger ... Domino Petachi
Bernie Casey ... Leiter
Alec McCowen ... 'Q' Algy
Edward Fox ... 'M'
Pamela Salem ... Miss Moneypenny
Rowan Atkinson ... Small-Fawcett
Valerie Leon ... Lady in Bahamas
Milos Kirek Milos Kirek ... Kovacs (as Milow Kirek)
Pat Roach ... Lippe
Anthony Sharp ... Lord Ambrose
Prunella Gee ... Patricia
Gavan O'Herlihy ... Jack Petachi
Ronald Pickup ... Elliott
Robert Rietty Robert Rietty ... Italian Minister
Guido Adorni Guido Adorni ... Italian Minister
Vincent Marzello Vincent Marzello ... Culpepper
Christopher Reich Christopher Reich ... Number 5
Billy J. Mitchell ... Captain Pederson
Manning Redwood ... General Miller
Anthony Van Laast Anthony Van Laast ... Kurt
Saskia Cohen Tanugi Saskia Cohen Tanugi ... Nicole
Sylvia Marriott ... French Minister
Dan Meaden Dan Meaden ... Bouncer at Casino
Michael Medwin ... Doctor at Shrublands
Lucy Hornak Lucy Hornak ... Nurse at Shrublands
Derek Deadman Derek Deadman ... Porter at Shrublands
Joanna Dickens Joanna Dickens ... Cook at Shrublands
Tony Alleff Tony Alleff ... Auctioneer
Paul Tucker Paul Tucker ... Ship's Steward
Brenda Kempner Brenda Kempner ... Masseuse
Jill Meager Jill Meager ... Receptionist at Health Spa
John Stephen Hill John Stephen Hill ... Communications Officer
Wendy Leech ... Girl Hostage
Roy Bowe Roy Bowe ... Ship's Captain
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Lewis Alexander Lewis Alexander ... Casino Patron (uncredited)
Roy Alon ... Prison Guard Thrown into Sea (uncredited)
Andy Bradford ... Spectre Henchman (uncredited)
Tony Cyrus Tony Cyrus ... Arab Buyer (uncredited)
Ron Gregory Ron Gregory ... Clerk (uncredited)
Walter Henry Walter Henry ... Man carrying papers on Largo's ship The Flying Saucer (uncredited)
Billy Horrigan Billy Horrigan ... Arab Henchman (uncredited)
Marsha A. Hunt ... Spectre Agent (uncredited)
Aileen Lewis Aileen Lewis ... Casino Patron (uncredited)
Chris Parsons ... Casino Guest (uncredited)
Peter Ross-Murray Peter Ross-Murray ... Spectre Villain (uncredited)
Peter Roy Peter Roy ... Casino Patron (uncredited)
Rocky Taylor Rocky Taylor ... Hostage Guard (uncredited)
Reg Thomason ... Casino Valet (uncredited)

Produced by 

Michael Dryhurst ... associate producer
Kevin McClory ... executive producer
Jack Schwartzman ... producer

Music by 

Michel Legrand

Cinematography by 

Douglas Slocombe ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Ian Crafford

Casting By 

Maggie Cartier

Production Design by 

Stephen B. Grimes ... (as Stephen Grimes)
Philip Harrison

Art Direction by 

Leslie Dilley ... supervising art director
Roy Stannard
Michael White

Set Decoration by 

Peter Howitt

Costume Design by 

Charles Knode

Makeup Department 

Robin Grantham ... chief makeup artist
Ilona Herman ... hairdresser: Mr. Connery / makeup artist: Mr. Connery
Stephanie Kaye ... chief hairdresser
Sue Love ... hairdresser
Christine Allsopp ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Jean-Pierre Avice ... production manager: France (as Jean Pierre Avice)
Malcolm J. Christopher ... production manager: Bahamas (as Malcolm Christopher)
John Davis ... production manager: UK
Alexander De Grunwald ... production supervisor (as Alex De Grunwald)
Evzen Kolar ... unit manager: second unit
Apolinar Rabinal ... production manager: Spain
Arnold Ross ... production manager: Spain

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Roy Button ... assistant director
Gregory Dark ... assistant director (as Greg Dark)
Carlos Gil ... assistant director
Steve Harding ... assistant director
Michael D. Moore ... second unit director (as Michael Moore)
David Tomblin ... first assistant director
Raoul Girard ... first assistant director (uncredited)
Marc Jenny ... second assistant director (uncredited)
Christopher Newman ... assistant director: second unit (uncredited) / second assistant director (uncredited)
Asad Qureshi ... third assistant director (uncredited)
Carlos Scola ... second assistant director: Spain (uncredited)
Julian Wall ... second second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Bobby Betts ... stand-by crew (as Robert Betts)
Leslie Dilley ... supervising art director
Joe Dipple ... stand-by crew
George Djurkovic ... assistant art director
Don Dossett ... assistant art director
George Gibbons ... stand-by crew
Peter Hancock ... property master
Stephen Hargreaves ... stand-by crew
Robert Hill ... stand-by crew
John Lanzer ... property buyer
Bill Welch ... construction manager
Alan Williams ... stand-by crew (as Allan Williams)
John Wood ... assistant art director
Alan Booth ... construction manager (uncredited)
Tom Cranham ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Michael Finlay ... painter (uncredited)
Bill Gold ... poster designer (uncredited)
Dave Midson ... chargehand dressing prop (uncredited)
Denis Rich ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Peter Russell ... draughtsman (uncredited)
Cameron Striewski ... art director: world domination game sequence (uncredited)

Sound Department 

David Allen ... sound mixer
Taffy Haines ... sound maintenance
Simon Kaye ... sound recordist
Ray Merrin ... dubbing assistant
John Poyner ... dubbing editor
Bill Rowe ... dubbing mixer
David Sutton ... sound boom
Norman Wanstall ... dubbing editor

Special Effects by 

David Beavis ... special effects technician
David Harris ... special effects technician
Branwell McClory ... special effects technician
Trevor Neighbour ... special effects technician (as Trevor Neighbor)
Roger Nichols ... special effects technician (as Roger Nicholls)
David H. Watkins ... special effects technician (as David Watkins)
Ian Wingrove ... special effects supervisor
Michael Dawson ... special effects administrator (uncredited)
Yves De Bono ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Terry Glass ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Steve Hamilton ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Brendan Guy Joseph Alimo ... visual effects technical advisor
Roger Dorney ... optical supervisor
David Dryer ... supervisor of special visual effects
Robert Shepherd ... optical special effects production supervisor (as Robert R. Shepherd)
Douglas Smith ... optical chief camera operator
Michael Backauskas ... visual effects assistant editor (uncredited)
David Bartholomew ... visual effects assistant editor (uncredited)
Alan Church ... optical camera (uncredited)
Denny Kelly ... visual effects editor (uncredited)
Michael Douglas Middleton ... visual effects still photographer (uncredited)
Tom Pahk ... model maker (uncredited)
Smokey Stover ... visual effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

Roy Alon ... stunts
Vic Armstrong ... stunt coordinator
Dickey Beer ... stunts (as Dickie Beer)
Marc Boyle ... stunts
Edward Garcia Garcia ... stunts
Ángel Gómez Fernández ... horse trainer
Frank Henson ... stunts
Billy Horrigan ... stunts
Wendy Leech ... stunts
Glenn Randall Jr. ... stunt consultant: first & second units (as Glenn Randall)
Michael Runyard ... motorcycle stunts (as Mike Runyard)
Vic Armstrong ... high fall on horseback stunt double: Sean Connery (uncredited) / stunt double: Gavan O'Herlihy (uncredited)
Andy Bradford ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Terry Cade ... stunts (uncredited)
Ricardo Cruz ... stunts (uncredited)
Clive Curtis ... stunts (uncredited)
Jim Dowdall ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Tracey Eddon ... high fall on horseback stunt double: Kim Basinger (uncredited)
Terry Forrestal ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Alan Gold ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Nick Hobbs ... additional stunts (uncredited)
George Leech ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Jimmy Lodge ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Wayne Michaels ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Valentino Musetti ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Dinny Powell ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Eddie Powell ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Greg Powell ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Doug Robinson ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Tony Smart ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Stuart St. Paul ... stunts (uncredited)
Roy Street ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Rocky Taylor ... stunts (uncredited)
Tip Tipping ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Juan Manuel Torres ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Robert Trahan ... shark wrangler (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)
Terry Walsh ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Bill Weston ... additional stunts (uncredited)
Nick Wilkinson ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Peter Allwork ... aerial photography
Paul Beeson ... director of photography: second unit
Keith Blake ... focus puller
Wally Byatt ... camera operator
Martin Evans ... electrical gaffer
Michael Ferris ... underwater camera operator (as Mike Ferris)
Jordan Klein Sr. ... underwater camera operator (as Jordan Klein)
Ray Meehan ... best boy
Brian Osborne ... camera grip
Bob Penn ... stills photographer
Robert Steadman ... director of photography: underwater sequences (as Bob Steadman)
Montie Taylor ... underwater gaffer
Robin Vidgeon ... focus puller
Chic Waterson ... camera operator
Paul Beeson ... additional photographer (uncredited)
Bob Bremner ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Tony Brown ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Wick Finch ... electrician (uncredited)
Martin Kenzie ... second assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Jordan Klein Jr. ... underwater assistant camera (uncredited)
Nigel Seal ... focus puller (uncredited)
Jimmy Worley ... electrician (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Harry Walton ... stop motion animator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Jane Feinberg ... casting: USA
Mike Fenton ... casting: USA

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Ron Beck ... wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department 

Bill Barringer ... assistant film editor
Annie Charvein ... assistant film editor
Robert Lawrence ... supervising film editor
Nick Moore ... assistant film editor (as Nicholas Moore)
Peter Musgrave ... additional editing
Wally Nelson ... assistant film editor
John Nuth ... assistant film editor
Kant Pan ... assistant film editor
Joe Seaton ... assistant film editor
Isabelle Devinck ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Ian La Frenais ... additional editing (uncredited)

Location Management 

Anne Glanfield ... location consultant
Brian O. Haynes ... location manager (uncredited)
Guy Pechard ... location manager (uncredited)

Music Department 

Herb Alpert ... music producer: title song / musician: trumpet solo, title song
Michael Boddicker ... musician: synthesizer
Keith Grant ... music mixer
Michel Legrand ... conductor
Valerie Lesser ... music editor
Sergio Mendes ... music producer: title song (as Sergio Mendez)
London Symphony Orchestra ... music performed by (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Terry Drinkeld ... head of department facilities
Gerry Turner ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Guy Alimo ... technical advisor
Jill Bender ... production assistant
Ricou Browning ... underwater sequence director
Scott Carpenter ... underwater consultant
Gilly Case ... assistant: Mr. Kershner (as Gillian Case)
Ira Curtis-Coleman ... television, computer and electric effects (as Ira Coleman)
Rob Dickinson ... electronic graphics supervisor (as Rob Dickenson)
Jeff Freedman ... merchandising coordinator
Beatrice Geffriaud ... production assistant
Moby Griffin ... boat master (as 'Moby' Griffin)
Sara Keene ... unit publicist
Pamela Mann ... script supervisor (as Pamela Mann Francis)
Kevin McClory ... presenter
Yvonne McGeeney ... assistant: Mr. Schwartzman
Gavin McKinney ... dive master
Gladys Pearce ... production coordinator
Julian Plowden ... associate: Mr. Schwartzman
Linda Rabin ... production assistant
Micheline Roquebrune ... title: "Never Say Never Again" by (as Micheline Connery)
Jack Schwartzman ... presenter
Anne Schwebel ... assistant: Mr. Schwartzman
Talia Shire ... consultant to producer (as Talia Shire Schwartzman)
Jack Smith ... production controller
Anne Marie Stein ... assistant: Mr. Kershner
Paul Tucker ... production accountant
Juanito Fernández ... production runner (uncredited)
Tony Hill ... body double (uncredited) / crew member: underwater (uncredited) / safety diver (uncredited) / underwater consultant: Bahamas (uncredited)
Alex Matcham ... assistant accountant (uncredited)
Gail Samuelson ... secretary: Sean Connery and Michael Dryhurst (uncredited)
Steven Seagal ... martial arts instructor (uncredited)

Thanks 

Adnan Khashoggi ... thanks (as 'A.K.')
Robert A. Shaheen ... thanks
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed