7.3/10
57

Insel der Schwäne (1983)

Fourteen-year-old Stefan Kolbe, along with his mother and sister, moves from an idyllic small town to the developing area of Berlin-Marzahn, where his father works as a construction worker.... See full summary »

Director:

Herrmann Zschoche

Writers:

Benno Pludra (novel), Ulrich Plenzdorf (scenario) | 2 more credits »
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Allein (2004)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Maria is a student at the university of Essen, Germany, living and working in a gray, unpleasant, and anonymous environment. While she has little problem finding someone for a one night ... See full summary »

Director: Thomas Durchschlag
Stars: Lavinia Wilson, Maximilian Brückner, Richy Müller
Pocket (2019)
Short | Drama | Romance

A turbulent year in the life of a 15-year-old American high schooler, viewed through the lenses of his iPhone.

Directors: Mishka Kornai, Zach Wechter
Stars: Mace Coronel, Gwen Van Dam, Mark Casamento
Siekierezada (1986)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A young, idealistic poet, turns his back on civilization and goes to small, backwood village, rents a bed in the house of an old woman, and decides to make his living as a lumberjack. Soon ... See full summary »

Director: Witold Leszczynski
Stars: Edward Zentara, Ludwik Pak, Daniel Olbrychski
Chester (2011)
Short | Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  
Director: Cameron McHarg
Stars: Jim McCaffree, Tristan Lake Leabu
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Kyoko works as an insurance agent. To regain her family's happiness, she becomes involved in a relationship with her boss. Because of that relationship, she is by her family and has to ... See full summary »

Director: Eiji Okuda
Stars: Sakura Andô, Tasuku Emoto, Mitsuru Hirata
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

In 1990s east Germany, three boys are in love with techno music and start their own club.

Director: Andreas Dresen
Stars: Merlin Rose, Julius Nitschkoff, Joel Basman
Mot naturen (2014)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A journey inside Martin's head. He's on a weekend mountain trip, and we get to know his thoughts. Unsensored, essential, existential and silly about feelings and fantasies. A recognizable film about being human, and how we tick and think.

Directors: Ole Giæver, Marte Vold
Stars: Ole Giæver, John Sigurd Kristensen, Rebekka Nystabakk
Sonagi (1979)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Country boy Suk-ie learns the meaning of love and loss when he meets city girl Yeon-ie.

Director: Young Nam Ko
Stars: Yeong-su Lee, Yun-suk Jo, Shin-jae Kim
Snijeg (2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Post traumatic life of the Bosnian Muslim widows and daughters after their husbands and fathers were murdered by Bosnian Serb Army. Plot is set in post war eastern Bosnian village near town of Zvornik.

Director: Aida Begic
Stars: Zana Marjanovic, Jasna Beri, Sadzida Setic
Carancho (2010)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In Argentina over 8,000 people die in traffic accidents every year. Behind each of these tragedies is a flourishing industry founded on insurance payouts and legal loopholes. Sosa is a ... See full summary »

Director: Pablo Trapero
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Martina Gusman, Carlos Weber
Oración (1984)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  
Director: Marisol Trujillo
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Made as Cuba was entering the economic crisis of the early 90s, King of the Jungle demonstrates Colina's talent at capturing the sentiments of a particular moment. We observe life along ... See full summary »

Director: Enrique Colina
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Axel Bunke Axel Bunke ... Stefan
Mathias Müller Mathias Müller ... Hubert
Sven Martinek ... Windjacke
Britt Baumann Britt Baumann ... Rita
Kerstin Reiseck Kerstin Reiseck ... Anja
Ursula Werner ... Stefans Mutter
Christian Grashof Christian Grashof ... Stefans Vater
Monika Lennartz Monika Lennartz ... Frau Meinelt
Dietrich Körner Dietrich Körner ... Bremer
Ruth Kommerell Ruth Kommerell ... Stefans Großmutter
Fritz Marquardt Fritz Marquardt ... Angler
Heidemarie Wenzel Heidemarie Wenzel ... Huberts Mutter
Peter Bause Peter Bause ... Hausmeister der Schule
Trude Brentina Trude Brentina ... Alte Frau im Fahrstuhl
Wibke Hollersen Wibke Hollersen ... Sabine
Edit

Storyline

Fourteen-year-old Stefan Kolbe, along with his mother and sister, moves from an idyllic small town to the developing area of Berlin-Marzahn, where his father works as a construction worker. Stefan must find his way in a completely new environment and surrounded by strange people. Stefan gets to know two girls, who attempt to seduce him, and gets himself into trouble with the landlord, who kisses up to societal authority figures. He becomes friends with the anxious Hubert, defends him against the constant humiliation of the older student Windjacke, and encourages him to stand up for himself. It ends tragically in a bitter fight between Stefan and Windjacke. Written by DEFA Film Library

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

East Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

28 April 1983 (East Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Swan Island See more »

Filming Locations:

Berlin, Germany See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Deutsche Film (DEFA) See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed