6.4/10
38

Epitafium dla Barbary Radziwillówny (1983)

King Sigismund II Augustus recalls the years spent with her beautiful queen Barbara Barbara Radziwill.

Director:

Janusz Majewski

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Wesele (1973)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Set at the turn of the century, the story concerns a Polish poet living in Cracow who has decided to marry a peasant girl. The wedding is attended by a heterogenous group of people from all... See full summary »

Director: Andrzej Wajda
Stars: Marek Walczewski, Izabella Olszewska, Ewa Zietek
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Juliusz Machulski
Stars: Marek Kondrat, Stanislawa Celinska, Sylwester Maciejewski
Królowa Bona (TV Series 1980)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Life of Bona Sforza, 16th century Italian princess from Bari, who became wife of king Sigismundus I the Old and queen consort of Commonwealth of Poland and Lithuania.

Stars: Aleksandra Slaska, Zdzislaw Wardejn, Lidia Korsakówna
Alternatywy 4 (1986)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

The families from various backgrounds move to a newly built block of flats in the suburbs of Warsaw. They have to face the totalitarian methods applied by the block caretaker Stanislaw Aniol.

Stars: Hanna Bieniuszewicz, Stanislawa Celinska, Anna Chitro
Comedy | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In 1945, military doctor Andrzej Kwiatkowski pretends to be a communist army colonel in order to save innocent people from Stalinist imprisonment and to get the heart of the girl he's in love with.

Director: Kazimierz Kutz
Stars: Marek Kondrat, Renata Dancewicz, Zbigniew Zamachowski
Adventure | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

An epic story about the Ukrainian uprising against the Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth magnates in the 17th Century.

Director: Jerzy Hoffman
Stars: Izabella Scorupco, Michal Zebrowski, Aleksandr Domogarov
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A young lieutenant Kiekeritz wants to give some meaning to his life. He starts to collect works of art.

Director: Janusz Majewski
Stars: Olgierd Lukaszewicz, Ewa Dalkowska, Malgorzata Pritulak
Hotel Pacific (1975)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A teenage country boy starts working in a restaurant of the famous Pacific Hotel in the 1930s. He soon discovers that to get promoted one needs to conform and sacrifice his dignity.

Director: Janusz Majewski
Stars: Marek Kondrat, Roman Wilhelmi, Roman Skamene
Adventure | Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In 1918, a group of soldiers of various nationalities conspires to desert the imperial Austro-Hungarian army.

Director: Janusz Majewski
Stars: Marek Kondrat, Zoltán Bezerédy, Wiktor Zborowski
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Jan and Marek used to study physics together but after graduation their paths were different. Jan got married and moved to the countryside. Marek stayed in Warsaw and now wants to persuade Jan to follow his path.

Director: Krzysztof Zanussi
Stars: Barbara Wrzesinska, Jan Myslowicz, Andrzej Zarnecki
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Falsely accused Warsaw art museum assistant goes into hiding as a woman.

Director: Stanislaw Bareja
Stars: Wojciech Pokora, Jolanta Bohdal, Mieczyslaw Czechowicz
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Anna Dymna ... Barbara Radziwillówna
Jerzy Zelnik ... król Zygmunt II August
Aleksandra Slaska ... Queen Bona Sforza d'Aragon
Krzysztof Kolberger ... Anonimus
Zdzislaw Kozien ... Zygmunt I Stary
Stanislaw Zatloka Stanislaw Zatloka ... Ostoja
Jerzy Trela ... Mikolaj Radziwill 'Czarny 'brat Barbary
Boguslaw Sochnacki ... Mikolaj Radziwill 'Rudy' brat Barbary
Bozena Adamek ... Elzbieta Habsbuzanka
Leonard Pietraszak ... Piotr Kmita
Franciszek Pieczka ... Piotr Boratynski
Edward Raczkowski ... Grabarz na Litwie
Andrzej Hudziak ... Monk
Wojciech Alaborski ... Andrzej Górka (as W. Alaborski)
Tadeusz Janczar ... Samuel Maciejowski (as T. Janczar)
Edit

Storyline

King Sigismund II Augustus recalls the years spent with her beautiful queen Barbara Barbara Radziwill.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | History | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Poland

Language:

Polish

Release Date:

14 March 1983 (Poland) See more »

Also Known As:

An Epitaph for Barbara Radziwill See more »

Filming Locations:

Kraków, Malopolskie, Poland See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed