6.1/10
57

Deadly Revenge (1983)

El desquite (original title)
When the new don discovers that sadistic mobsters were responsible for the death of his young son, he wreaks a deadly revenge.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

La fuga (2001)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

In the summer of 1928, several inmates from the National Penitentiary in Buenos Aires managed to escape. The film narrates the fate of each of these runaways in search of their destiny - ... See full summary »

Director: Eduardo Mignogna
Stars: Miguel Ángel Solá, Ricardo Darín, Gerardo Romano
Kóblic (2016)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

1977, during the days of the Argentinian Dictatorship. A former pilot and captain of the Argentinian Navy disobeys an order and becomes a fugitive in order to survive. He chooses to hide in... See full summary »

Director: Sebastián Borensztein
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Oscar Martínez, Inma Cuesta
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Two Argentine sisters, Memé and Aneta, lose their mother in a car crash. Memé, the elder, is also left lame with one badly scarred leg. The orphaned girls go to Uruguay to stay with their ... See full summary »

Director: Eduardo Mignogna
Stars: Ingrid Rubio, Jimena Barón, Florencia Bertotti
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

To forget his girlfriend a young man is taken to a beach by his brother and a friend.

Director: Adolfo Aristarain
Stars: Alejandra Aquino, Jorgelina Aranda, Adolfo Aristarain
La rosales (1984)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

After the sinking of the Rosales ship, which carried both civilians and members of the Argentinean Armed Forces, officials are called to investigate. The path to justice proves to be full of obstacles.

Director: David Lipszyc
Stars: Héctor Alterio, Alicia Bruzzo, Ricardo Darín
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Cuenta la historia de Jorge Pellegrini y Laura Ramallo a lo largo de casi dos décadas. Comienza en 1980 y termina en nuestros días. Cuenta le romance inicial, los posteriores desencuentros,... See full summary »

Director: Juan José Campanella
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Soledad Villamil, Ulises Dumont
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A comedy centered on eight men in their 40s, all with identity crises.

Director: Cesc Gay
Stars: Javier Cámara, Ricardo Darín, Eduard Fernández
Kamchatka (2002)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The film is seen through the eyes of a ten-year-old boy, Harry (Matías del Pozo), who does not know that Argentina's 1976 coup d'état is impacting his life. After witnessing the "... See full summary »

Director: Marcelo Piñeyro
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Cecilia Roth, Héctor Alterio
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Ernesto Vidal, a modest representative of a glass factory, is about to run out of his apartment because he does not have money to pay for the last installment. The director of the financier... See full summary »

Director: Alberto Lecchi
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Enrique Pinti, Carolina Papaleo
Comedy | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The story of a social and sports club in a Buenos Aires neighborhood and of those who try to save it from being closed.

Director: Juan José Campanella
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Eduardo Blanco, Mercedes Morán
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

While working alongside his long-time friend and colleague in building a hospital for the residents of a Buenos Aries shantytown, a troubled priest finds solace in a young, atheist social worker.

Director: Pablo Trapero
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Jérémie Renier, Martina Gusman
Carancho (2010)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In Argentina over 8,000 people die in traffic accidents every year. Behind each of these tragedies is a flourishing industry founded on insurance payouts and legal loopholes. Sosa is a ... See full summary »

Director: Pablo Trapero
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Martina Gusman, Carlos Weber
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Rodolfo Ranni ... Juan Parini / Peralta
Julio De Grazia ... Bermúdez
Silvia Montanari ... Teresa
Ricardo Darín ... Silvio
Héctor Bidonde ... Heredia
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Beatriz Allemany Beatriz Allemany
Max Berliner ... Don Marcos
Clotilde Borella Clotilde Borella ... Doña María
Pablo Brichta Pablo Brichta ... Tommy
Lucrecia Capello ... Tamara
Armando Capo Armando Capo
Silvia Curto Silvia Curto
Juan Carlos Desanzo ... Cameo (hombre en lavadero)
Damián Duart Damián Duart ... Mozo
Néstor Ducó Néstor Ducó
Edit

Storyline

When the new don discovers that sadistic mobsters were responsible for the death of his young son, he wreaks a deadly revenge.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Crime

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Argentina

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

4 August 1983 (Argentina) See more »

Also Known As:

Deadly Revenge See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Exmeralda Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Dolby

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed