Poster

Sans Soleil ()

Sans soleil (original title)
Reference View | Change View


A woman narrates the contemplative writings of a seasoned world traveler, focusing on contemporary Japan.

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Florence Delay ...
Narrator (French version) (voice)
...
Herself
Riyoko Ikeda ...
Narrator (Japanese version) (voice)
Charlotte Kerr ...
Narrator (German version) (voice)
...
Herself / Madeleine Elster / Judy Burton (archiveFootage)
...
Narrator (English version) (voice)
...
Himself / John 'Scottie' Ferguson (archiveFootage)
...
Himself / Deep Purple singer (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Chris Marker ... (as Chris. Marker)

Written by

Edit
Chris Marker ... () (as Chris. Marker)

Music by

Edit
Chris Marker ... (as Michel Krasna)

Cinematography by

Edit
Chris Marker ... (as Sandor Krasna)

Film Editing by

Edit
Chris Marker ... (as Chris. Marker)

Editorial Department

Edit
Catherine Adda ... assistant editor
Anne-Marie Lhote ... assistant editor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Pierre Camus ... assistant director

Sound Department

Edit
Paul Bertault ... sound mixer
Antoine Bonfanti ... sound mixer

Special Effects by

Edit
Chris Marker ... special effects (as Hayao Yamaneko)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Arthur Cloquet ... assistant camera
Ghislain Cloquet ... assistant camera
Eric Dumage ... assistant camera
Dominique Gentil ... assistant camera
Jimmy Glasberg ... assistant camera
Kazuko Kawakita ... assistant camera
Pierre Lhomme ... assistant camera
Tom Luddy ... assistant camera

Other crew

Edit
Hayao Shibata ... advisor

Thanks

Edit
Eugenio Bentivoglio ... (segment "Guerrilla in Bissau") acknowledgment: archive footage
Jean-Michel Humeau ... (segment "Graduation Ceremony") acknowledgment: archive footage
Mario Marret ... (segment "Guerrilla in Bissau") acknowledgment: archive footage
Sana Na N'Hada ... (segment "Bissau Carnival") acknowledgment: archive footage
Haroun Tazieff ... (segment "Iceland 1970") acknowledgment: archive footage
Danièle Tessier ... (segment "Death of a Giraffe") acknowledgment: archive footage

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

"He wrote me...." A woman narrates the thoughts of a world traveler, meditations on time and memory expressed in words and images from places as far-flung as Japan, Guinea-Bissau, Iceland, and San Francisco. Written by George S. Davis

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Sans Soleil (World-wide, English title)
  • Sans Soleil (United States)
  • Without Sun (World-wide, English title)
  • Sun Less (World-wide, English title)
  • Sunless (World-wide, English title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 104 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The scenes from Iceland were filmed by Haroun Tazieff in 1965, on the island Vestmannaeyjar. It shows 3 sisters, Kristbjörg Sigríður Kristmundsdóttir, born 1954, Halldóra Kristmundsdóttir, born 1957, and Áshildur Kristmundsdóttir, born 1959. They first found out about being in this film in June 2015. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in The Hollywood Dream (2011). See more »
Quotes Narrator: I will have spent my life trying to understand the function of remembering, which is not the opposite of forgetting, but rather its lining. We do not remember. We rewrite memory much as history is rewritten. How can one remember thirst?
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed