7.8/10
235

Kiklop (1982)

| Drama
Melkior Tresic is one of many intellectuals in 1941 Zagreb who is helplessly waiting for the encroaching war.

Director:

Antun Vrdoljak

Writers:

Ranko Marinkovic (novel), Antun Vrdoljak
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Glembajevi (1988)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Glembays of Zagreb are the rich family cursed with tragedies and haunted by sinister past. Leone Glembay, rebellious son of family patriarch, is disgusted with hypocrisy, perversion and crime that runs in the family.

Director: Antun Vrdoljak
Stars: Mustafa Nadarevic, Ena Begovic, Tonko Lonza
H-8... (1958)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

A bus and a truck are moving towards each other along a two-way traffic highway on a rainy day. At the very beginning we learn that a reckless driver of another car will cause them to ... See full summary »

Director: Nikola Tanhofer
Stars: Boris Buzancic, Djurdja Ivezic, Antun Vrdoljak
Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Although being one of the first movies to take humoristic approach towards violent break-up of Yugoslavia, this motion picture is partly based on real events that took place in September of... See full summary »

Director: Vinko Bresan
Stars: Vlatko Dulic, Ljubomir Kerekes, Ivan Brkic
War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Partizan commisar, a Communist intellectual from Zagreb, must bring the group of Serb partizans in line.

Director: Antun Vrdoljak
Stars: Boris Buzancic, Pavle Vuisic, Boris Dvornik
Velo misto (TV Series 1980)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

This series, mostly humorous, yet epic in proportions, chronicles the city of Split in turbulent times between 1910 and 1947. Although the story has numerous subplots and dozens of ... See full summary »

Stars: Boris Dvornik, Zdravka Krstulovic, Mustafa Nadarevic
Marsal (1999)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Stipan is a policeman who comes to small Adriatic island off the Croatian coast in order to investigate reported strange phenomena that had frightened the whole population. At first, nobody... See full summary »

Director: Vinko Bresan
Stars: Drazen Kuhn, Linda Begonja, Ilija Ivezic
Comedy | Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

The story is seen through the eyes of 6 year old Perica Safranek. On a family picnic Perica's mother starts flirting with Mr Fulir, a Zagreb Dandy. The father at first doesn't notice it, ... See full summary »

Director: Kresimir Golik
Stars: Franjo Majetic, Mirjana Bohanec, Relja Basic
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A party commissioner Ivica is sent to the lowland village in purpose of monitoring the partisan batch, made up of locals. Regardless of disagreements with their leader Dikan, they befriend ... See full summary »

Director: Antun Vrdoljak
Stars: Boris Dvornik, Ivica Vidovic, Charles Millot
Breza (1967)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Beautiful but ailing girl is married to a harsh man who doesn't care for her. Only after she dies does he realize that he actually loves her.

Director: Ante Babaja
Stars: Manca Kosir, Velimir 'Bata' Zivojinovic, Fabijan Sovagovic
Prosjaci i sinovi (TV Series 1971)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Story about Matan, professional beggar, smuggler, and trickster, his childhood and adult adventures with his family. It is shown as retrospective, while Matan is hiding from the authorities in the mental institution.

Stars: Rade Serbedzija, Antun Kujavec, Milan Srdoc
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

World war two drama about the 1943 battle around the Neretva River between Axis forces and Yugoslav partisan units.

Director: Veljko Bulajic
Stars: Yul Brynner, Hardy Krüger, Franco Nero
Nase malo misto (TV Series 1970)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

A life in a small coastal town in Dalmatia, Croatia, seen through the prism of the local chronicler-amateur and his writings, during the periods before and after WW2.

Stars: Karlo Bulic, Asja Kisic, Boris Dvornik
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Frano Lasic Frano Lasic ... Melkior Tresic
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Relja Basic Relja Basic ... Atma
María Baxa María Baxa ... Vivijana
Karlo Bulic
Zvonimir Crnko Zvonimir Crnko
Sasa Dabetic Sasa Dabetic
Boris Dvornik Boris Dvornik ... Starojugoslavenski oficir
Mira Furlan ... Enka
Ivo Gregurevic Ivo Gregurevic ... Krele
Miodrag Krivokapic Miodrag Krivokapic
Rade Markovic Rade Markovic
Dragan Milivojevic Dragan Milivojevic ... Fredi
Mustafa Nadarevic ... Don Fernando
Zvonimir Rogoz
Rade Serbedzija ... Ugo
Edit

Storyline

Just before the breakout of World War II in Yugoslavia in 1941, young artist and theater critic from Zagreb, Melkior Tresic, spends his days enjoying the company of beautiful girls like Enka and partaking in friendly drunken debates with intellectuals and actors in smoke-filled taverns. His blissful bohemian existence forcibly ends with his conscription into the army. The oppression of the boot camp breaks Melkior and he desperately tries to find a way out by faking illness, which backfires.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Yugoslavia

Language:

Croatian | Serbian

Also Known As:

Cyclops See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Edited into Kiklop (1983) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed