Edit
Heatwave (1982) Poster

(1982)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Phillip Noyce

Writing Credits  

Mark Stiles ... (original screenplay) &
Tim Gooding ... (screenplay)
 
Phillip Noyce ... (screenplay) &
Marc Rosenberg ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order)  

Judy Davis ... Kate Dean
Richard Moir ... Stephen West
Chris Haywood ... Peter Houseman
Bill Hunter ... Robert Duncan
John Gregg John Gregg ... Philip Lawson
Anna Maria Monticelli ... Victoria West (as Anna Jemison)
John Meillon ... Freddie Dwyer
Dennis Miller Dennis Miller ... Mick Davies
Peter Hehir Peter Hehir ... Cigar-smoking bodyguard
Carole Skinner Carole Skinner ... Mary Ford
Gillian Jones Gillian Jones ... Barbie Lee Taylor
Frank Gallacher Frank Gallacher ... Dick Molnar
Tui Bow Tui Bow ... Annie
Don Crosby Don Crosby ... Jim Taylor
Lynette Curran ... Evonne Houseman
Graham Rouse Graham Rouse ... Detective 1
Paul Chubb ... Detective 2
Vic Rooney Vic Rooney ... Building supervisor
P.J. Jones P.J. Jones ... Bodyguard
Gary Waddell Gary Waddell ... Florist messenger
Alistair Duncan Alistair Duncan ... American speaker (as Alastair Duncan)
Mercia Deane-Johns ... Secretary
Peter Williams ... Graydon Perkins
Robyn Moase Robyn Moase ... Gloria
Bill Bader Bill Bader ... Press Photographer
Lloyd Scott ... Junior Architect
Robert Menzies Robert Menzies ... Student
Kerry McGuire Kerry McGuire ... Female T.V. reporter
Anna North Anna North ... Cheryl
Mike Harris Mike Harris ... Taxi Driver
Bill McCluskey Bill McCluskey ... Job Applicant (as Bill McClusky)
Margo Lee Margo Lee ... Wealthy Woman
Kathy Klinger Kathy Klinger ... Model
Joy Smithers Joy Smithers ... Model
Ian Nimmo Ian Nimmo ... First Bouncer
Danny Costi Danny Costi ... Second bouncer
Richard Gilbert Richard Gilbert ... Sign Constructor
Frankie Johns Frankie Johns ... Mr. Andrews
Mark Allan Mark Allan ... Resident at door
Phillip De Carle Phillip De Carle ... Heavy at Door
Fred Welsh Fred Welsh ... Heavy at Door
Bill Lyle Bill Lyle ... Large Bodyguard
Jim Karangis Jim Karangis ... Resident
Kati Edwards Kati Edwards ... Resident
Colin Yarwood Colin Yarwood ... Resident
Frank Jaymes Frank Jaymes ... Resident
Cecil Bratton Cecil Bratton ... Resident
Janet Foye ... Resident
Anna Taranto Anna Taranto ... Resident
Barbara Pappas Barbara Pappas ... Resident
Elsa Wunder Elsa Wunder ... Resident
Scott Griffiths Scott Griffiths ... Resident
Sandy Parker Sandy Parker ... Steve's sister
Frank Austin Frank Austin ... Steve's father
Evelyn Docker Evelyn Docker ... Steve's mother
Elizabeth Burton Elizabeth Burton ... Exotic Dancer
Simon Reptile Simon Reptile ... Exotic Dancer
Bernard Curran Bernard Curran ... Waiter
Alexander Economos Alexander Economos ... Greek paperboy
Karen Herbert Karen Herbert ... Sarah Houseman
Rosa Martini Rosa Martini ... Victoria's mother
Nico Lisena Nico Lisena ... Victoria's father
Alice Lodge Alice Lodge ... Younger Houseman Child
Samantha Rebillet Samantha Rebillet ... Younger Houseman Child
Michelle Linley Michelle Linley ... Younger Houseman Child
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jon Fabian Jon Fabian ... Barfly
Ian McKay Ian McKay ... Resident

Produced by 

Jean Campbell-Bevins ... assistant producer
Hilary Linstead ... producer
Ross Matthews ... co-producer

Music by 

Cameron Allan

Cinematography by 

Vincent Monton

Film Editing by 

John Scott

Production Design by 

Ross Major

Art Direction by 

Dean Taucher

Costume Design by 

Terry Ryan

Makeup Department 

Edwine Archer ... makeup assistant (as Edwina Archer)
Sally Gordon ... makeup department head
Melissa Jaffer ... hair stylist
Judy Lovell ... special makeup effects artist
Bob McCarron ... special makeup effects artist
Phillippa Noyce ... special makeup effects artist
Robern Pickering ... makeup assistant
Caralyn Taylor ... hairdresser: Anna Jemison

Production Management 

Lynn Gailey ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Steve E. Andrews ... first assistant director (as Steve Andrews)
Phillip Hurst ... third assistant director (as Philip Hurst)
Chris Maudson ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Sally Campbell ... props buyer / set dresser
Lissa Coote ... props buyer / set dresser
Danie Daems ... construction manager
John Daniell ... stand-by props
Robert Flaherty ... props buyer / set dresser
Peter Hart ... assistant set dresser
Bruce Hillhouse ... carpenter
Paul Pholeros ... designer: 'Eden Design'
David Searl ... art department manager

Sound Department 

Greg Bell ... sound editor
Helen Brown ... sound editor
Lloyd Carrick ... sound recordist
Gethin Creagh ... sound mixer
Peter Fenton ... sound mixer
Chris Goldsmith ... boom operator
Phil Heywood ... re-recording mixer (as Phillip Heywood)
Gerry Nixon ... sound recordist
Stella Savvas ... sound editor

Special Effects by 

Ellis D. Fogg ... special effects lighting
Roger Foley ... special effects lighting
Alan Maxwell ... special effects
Reece Robinson ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Roger Cowland ... opticals

Stunts 

Frank Arrowsmith ... stunt double
Dale Aspin ... stunt double
Max Aspin ... stunt coordinator
Stephen Sherwood ... stunt double

Camera and Electrical Department 

Brian Bansgrove ... gaffer
Sam Bienstock ... electrician
David Brostoff ... focus puller
Ray Brown ... key grip
Colin Chase ... generator operator/electrician
Colin Deane ... additional photographer
Steve Dobson ... additional photographer (as Stephen Dobson)
Paul Gantner ... best boy
Reg Garside ... electrician
Stuart Green ... second grip
Frank Hammond ... camera operator: second unit
Louis Irving ... camera operator
Robert McFarlane ... still photographer
Andrew McLean ... clapper loader
Richard Michalak ... camera operator: second unit
David Parker ... still photographer

Casting Department 

Jenny Goddard ... extras casting coordinator

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Jan Hurley ... stand-by wardrobe
Anthony Jones ... wardrobe supervisor
Jillian Mahony ... wardrobe assistant

Editorial Department 

Arthur Cambridge ... color grader
Margaret Cardin ... negative cutter
Al Hansen ... digital colorist: restoration
Sue Scott ... assistant film editor
Frans Vandenburg ... assembly editor

Location Management 

Peta Lawson ... location manager
Mark Thomas ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Graham Bidstrup ... assistant to composer
Ashley Irwin ... music arranger
Margaret Roberts ... secretary to composer
Andrew Thomas Wilson ... music equipment

Other crew 

Bill Gooley ... laboratory liaison
Fiona Gosse ... production secretary
Keith Heygate ... caterer
Bob Hicks ... safety coordinator
Christine Koltas ... choreographer
Steve Lesiuk ... architectural consultant
Alan Marco ... production accountant
Therese O'Leary ... continuity
George Ogilvie ... voice consultant
Paul Pholeros ... architectural consultant
Ken Taylor ... catering assistant
Richard Ussher ... unit runner
Teresa Wilkinson ... stand-in: Judy Davis
Jan Sharp ... consultant to director (uncredited)

Thanks 

Mark Arbuz ... special thanks
Pip Archdale ... special thanks
Ken Cameron ... special thanks
José De la Vega ... special thanks
Ken Done ... special thanks
Max Dupain ... special thanks
Tony Edwards ... special thanks
Hilary Furlong ... special thanks
Robyn Gordon ... special thanks
Paul Halstead ... special thanks
Vicci Harper ... special thanks
Ted Hetherington ... special thanks
Richard Le Plastrier ... special thanks
Geoff Malone ... special thanks
Ian McKay ... special thanks
David Moore ... special thanks
Rod Phillips ... special thanks
Phillip Quirk ... special thanks
John Firth Smith ... special thanks
Duncan Stemler ... special thanks
Jill White ... special thanks
Willi Young ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed