A man gets fired from his cooshie government job. He thinks its the end of the world but slowly finds things to live for. Nominated for Oscar in the foreign language movie category.

Director:

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A Nobel prize winner returns to his natal city looking for his home.

Director: José Luis Garci
Stars: Antonio Ferrandis, Encarna Paso, José Bódalo
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A worn-out, ineffective police chief humiliated by everyone around him decides one day to improve his life, by any means.

Director: Bertrand Tavernier
Stars: Philippe Noiret, Isabelle Huppert, Stéphane Audran
Drama | Romance | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Sergey and his girlfriend Tanya must postpone their matrimony, because he must do military service. When Sergey later disappears during a rescue mission, Tanya is depressed, but her family persuades her to marry Sergey best friend, Igor.

Director: Andrey Konchalovskiy
Stars: Evgeniy Kindinov, Elena Koreneva, Innokentiy Smoktunovskiy
Bespredel (1989)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A drama from the life of the prisoners in a regular jail in Soviet Union.

Director: Igor Gostev
Stars: Andrey Tashkov, Anton Androsov, Aleksandr Mokhov
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

This melodrama revolves around the post-war meeting reunion an intelligent front-line officer, now happily married, and a woman street vendor. This encounter reawakens in them submerged ... See full summary »

Director: Pyotr Todorovskiy
Stars: Nikolay Burlyaev, Natalya Andreychenko, Inna Churikova
Chekist (1992)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Srubov is a part of CHEKA, the secret police Lenin established after the Bolshevik Revolution. They arrest, interview for a minute, try in ten seconds, and execute intellectuals, ... See full summary »

Director: Aleksandr Rogozhkin
Stars: Igor Sergeev, Aleksey Poluyan, Mikhail Vasserbaum
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

While vacationing on a remote Scandanavian island with his younger pregnant wife, an artist has an emotional breakdown while confronting his repressed desires.

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Max von Sydow, Liv Ullmann, Gertrud Fridh
Adventure | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The Swedish 19th century engineer S. A. Andrée sets out to become the first man on the north pole. His idea is to launch a polar expedition using a hydrogen balloon, together with two ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Troell
Stars: Max von Sydow, Sverre Anker Ousdal, Göran Stangertz
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

An upper-class widow falls in love with a much younger, down-to-earth nurseryman, much to the disapproval of her children and criticism of her country club peers.

Director: Douglas Sirk
Stars: Jane Wyman, Rock Hudson, Agnes Moorehead
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

This is a life story of three girlfriends from youth to autumn ages. Their dreams and wishes, love, disillusions. Different careers. And big late love.

Director: Vladimir Menshov
Stars: Vera Alentova, Aleksey Batalov, Irina Muravyova
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A white dog called Bim is looking for its owner. It encounters all kinds of people and situations.

Director: Stanislav Rostotskiy
Stars: Vyacheslav Tikhonov, Valentina Vladimirova, Mikhail Dadyko
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Alsino, a boy of 10 or 12, lives with his grandmother in a remote area of Nicaragua. He's engulfed in the war between rebels and government troops when a US advisor orders the army to open ... See full summary »

Director: Miguel Littin
Stars: Dean Stockwell, Alan Esquivel, Carmen Bunster
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
... Sergey Nikitich Abrikosov
... Natalya Ilyinichna
Irina Gubanova ... Nelli Petrovna
... Vika
Aleksei Blokhin ... Igor
... Marina
... Marya Andreyevna
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Valentina Brusnika ... zhena Alekseya (as V. Brusnika)
... Viktor Sergeyevich (as Ye. Lazarev)
... (as O. Mokshantsev)
... (as N. Nikitina)
Vladimir Prokhorov ... Goryunov (as V. Prokhonov)
Kirill Ryurikov
... Nikolay (as A. Voyevodin)
Mikhail Zimin ... Vadim Andreyevich (as M. Zimin)
Edit

Storyline

A man gets fired from his cooshie government job. He thinks its the end of the world but slowly finds things to live for. Nominated for Oscar in the foreign language movie category.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

23 August 1982 (Soviet Union)  »

Also Known As:

Private Life  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Soviet Union's official submission to the 1983's Oscars in the Best Foreign Language Film. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed