6.7/10
81

Die Ausgesperrten (1982)

Two young characters in this story of rebellious youth are named after two Germans, brother and sister Hans and Sophie Scholl who were imprisoned and executed for their anti-Nazi stance ... See full summary »

Director:

Franz Novotny

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Malina (1991)
Drama | Fantasy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A female writer and her relationships with two different men, one joyous and one introverted.

Director: Werner Schroeter
Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Lisa Kreuzer, Mathieu Carrière
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A haunting portrait of a well-established German family living on the outskirts of Berlin in their ideal world, but are slowly shaken by external influences.

Director: Curtis Burz
Stars: Sten Jacobs, Anna Altmann, Jaspar Fuld
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A satire about the life of the Cuban people. Alicia, a culture instructor, is sent to a small town "Maravillas", which is itself an exaggerated, but very ingenious reflection of the real ... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Díaz Torres
Stars: Thais Valdés, Vanessa Carballido, Carlos Cruz
Short | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A short film adaptation of the novel by Austrian writer Elfriede Jelinek. A macabre and neurotic love story/drama between a repressed Piano Teacher and the student that is infatuated with her.

Director: Stephan Brülhart
Stars: Beatrice Bernauer, Stephan Brülhart, Anikó Donáth
The King (2005)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A troubled man, recently discharged from the Navy, goes to Corpus Christi, Texas, in search of the father he's never met.

Director: James Marsh
Stars: Gael García Bernal, William Hurt, Laura Harring
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Antonio is a seductive, charismatic Sicilian living illegally in New York. He wanders from job to job, lives as a squatter and enjoys a carefree romantic tryst with a wealthy art dealer. ... See full summary »

Director: Emanuele Crialese
Stars: Vincenzo Amato, Jessica Whitney Gould, Anjalee Deshpande
Certificate: M Adventure | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

In 1912 West Africa, diamond tycoon Kramer hires penniless American fortune hunter Dan Rockland, who's posing as a geologist, but when a huge diamond is found, everyone wants to steal it.

Directors: Sidney Hayers, Orson Welles
Stars: George Segal, Ursula Andress, Orson Welles
Adventure | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

An old comedian lies buried up to his neck in the middle of a desert. A strange woman bearing a nail-bat finds him and intends to kill him. To save himself, the prisoner lures her with ... See full summary »

Director: Ruben Gutierrez
Stars: Anajosé Aldrete Echevarria, Horacio Salinas
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

In this short film of Cowan Court, Rivers has turned his camera onto the interactions between architecture and landscape within which the students of Churchill College, University of Cambridge live and work.

Director: Ben Rivers
Gise Memuru (2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Quiet and introverted toll booth clerk Kenan's life, a humdrum routine between the Tavsancik toll booth plaza and his home, will change the day the new operations chief comes to inspect Tavsancik.

Director: Tolga Karaçelik
Stars: Serkan Ercan, Zafer Diper, Nur Fettahoglu
Gost (1987)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Aleksandr Kaydanovskiy
Stars: Levan Abashidze, Leo Pilpani, Nikolai Ispolatov
Hobo (TV Movie 1992)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  
Director: John T. Davis
Stars: Beargrease, Scott Caribou, Minot Louis
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Rudolf Wessely ... Otto
Emmy Werner Emmy Werner ... Gretl
Paulus Manker ... Peter
Ursula Knobloch Ursula Knobloch ... Anna
Alexandra Curtis Alexandra Curtis ... Sophie
Christine Kaufmann ... Frau von Pachthofen
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Joe Berger Joe Berger
Haymon Maria Buttinger
Toni Böhm Toni Böhm ... Herr Knopf
Edi Finger Edi Finger
Friedrich Geyerhofer Friedrich Geyerhofer
Alexander Goebel Alexander Goebel
Erwin v. Gross Erwin v. Gross
Elisabeth Haberkorn Elisabeth Haberkorn
Lambert Hofer Jr. Lambert Hofer Jr.
Edit

Storyline

Two young characters in this story of rebellious youth are named after two Germans, brother and sister Hans and Sophie Scholl who were imprisoned and executed for their anti-Nazi stance during World War II. In this film, the rebels do not have such a clear-cut enemy but nevertheless, they cannot accept the way life is heading in Austria of the 1950s and they revolt by stealing, mugging, and trying out terrorist methods (bombs). Their future seems to be inexorably heading on a collision course with the forces that have "locked them out. Written by Ørnås

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

rebel | mugging | austria | 1950s | theft | See All (10) »

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Austria

Language:

German

Release Date:

26 March 2006 (Argentina) See more »

Also Known As:

The Excluded See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed