In its first incarnation (April to June 1982), the setting was Millard Fillmore High School in Los Angeles. Diana Swanson is an English teacher, Ben Cooper is the school principal, Michael ... See full summary »

Creator:

Aaron Ruben
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



2   1  
1983   1982  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

High School U.S.A. (TV Movie 1983)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Set in a senior high school class, J.J. pursues the girlfriend of a rival from a higher clique.

Director: Rod Amateau
Stars: Michael J. Fox, Nancy McKeon, Todd Bridges
Here's Boomer (1980–1982)
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The adventures of Boomer, a stray dog who travels the country helping those in trouble.

Stars: Johnny the Dog, Doris Roberts, John Reilly
The Beachcombers (1972–2004)
Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The adventures of a professional lumber salvager and his friends in Gibsons, British Columbia.

Stars: Bruno Gerussi, Robert Clothier, Rae Brown
Leo and Me (TV Series 1978)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Stars: Brent Carver, Michael J. Fox, Guy Bannerman
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In 1927, in Kingdom County, Vermont, a large dam is to be built, however, Noel Lord, a logger and cedar-oil harvester, won't give up his lifetime lease on land that will be flooded. The dam... See full summary »

Director: Jay Craven
Stars: Rip Torn, Tantoo Cardinal, Bill Raymond
Class of 1984 (1982)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A new teacher at a troubled inner-city high school soon ends up clashing with the delinquent leader of a punk posse that runs the school.

Director: Mark L. Lester
Stars: Perry King, Merrie Lynn Ross, Timothy Van Patten
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The Yeagers own a mining and timber company. Now they are careful not to overdo it, so that the business can continue for a long time, and officially their company has no union, because ... See full summary »

Director: Vincent Sherman
Stars: Eddie Albert, Martin Kove, James Sloyan
Edit

Cast

Complete series cast summary:
Lynn Redgrave ...  Diana Swanson 21 episodes, 1982-1983
Norman Fell ...  Ben Cooper 21 episodes, 1982-1983
Joel Brooks ...  Spud Le Boone 13 episodes, 1983
Teresa Ganzel ...  Samantha 'Sam' Keating 13 episodes, 1983
Tim Reid ...  Michael Horne 13 episodes, 1983
Jean Smart ...  Shari 13 episodes, 1983
Adam Arkin ...  Michael Dreyfuss 8 episodes, 1982
Norman Bartold ...  Mr. Brody 8 episodes, 1982
Van Nessa Clarke Van Nessa Clarke ...  Gwen Edwards 8 episodes, 1982
Richard Karron Richard Karron ...  Mr. Pafko 8 episodes, 1982
Kit McDonough ...  Lois McCardle 8 episodes, 1982
Edit

Storyline

In its first incarnation (April to June 1982), the setting was Millard Fillmore High School in Los Angeles. Diana Swanson is an English teacher, Ben Cooper is the school principal, Michael Dreyfuss and Gwen Edwards are fellow teachers, Mr. Brody is the assistant principal and Mr. Pafko is the janitor. Most of the scenes were in the faculty lunchroom and lounge from which students were excluded. When the show returned in February to May 1983, the school was now Woodrow Wilson High School in Los Angeles with Diana still an English teacher but with a new cast. Samantha Keating and Michael Horne are teachers, Spud Le Boone is the gym teacher and Shari is the principal's secretary. Written by J.E. McKillop <jack-mckillop@worldnet.att.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

14 April 1982 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Cari professori See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Carson Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(22 episodes)

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed