7.2/10
85

The Tyrant's Heart (1981)

A zsarnok szíve, avagy Boccaccio Magyarországon (original title)
A historical drama set in the 1400s, about a young man sent to Italy but is forced back after his father's mysterious death.

Director:

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

It has been fifteen years since the death of her father, Agamemnon, and Elektra still burns with hatred for Aegisztosz, who conspired with Elektra's mother to kill him.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Mari Töröcsik, György Cserhalmi, József Madaras
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Rudolf is a good-natured pan-sexual golden boy, who cavorts on his rural estate with a host of beautiful, aristocratic lovers and friends of both sexes. He refuses to leave his country ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Lajos Balázsovits, Pamela Villoresi, Franco Branciaroli
Bambina (1974)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

In order to convince Raimonda, a wealthy noble woman, to finance his project for a holiday resort, Saverio gets engaged to Clotilde, her mentally-disturbed and sex-obsessed adolescent ... See full summary »

Director: Alberto Lattuada
Stars: Gigi Proietti, Teresa Ann Savoy, Irene Papas
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Monsters season - a teacher celebrates his 60th birthday at a rural summer house. Existentialism and philosophy is discussed among professors and students. A scary mystery play opens.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: József Madaras, György Cserhalmi, Ferenc Kállai
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Luca Manzi is a fourteen year old boy while the Northern Italy Republic of Salò is governed by the Fascists. Luca becomes a partisan but after the end of the war he is disappointed because ... See full summary »

Director: Aldo Lado
Stars: Karl Zinny, Stefania Sandrelli, Teresa Ann Savoy
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The first chapter of a two-part dramatized history of Hungary, from the turn of the century, to World War II.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: György Cserhalmi, Lajos Balázsovits, Gábor Koncz
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: György Cserhalmi, Zsuzsa Czinkóczi, Georgiana Tarjan
Höhenfeuer (1985)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A year on an Alpine farm: an older couple have two children, Belli, who wanted to be a teacher, and the younger Franzi, deaf, and although he works like a man, child-like. Belli teaches him... See full summary »

Director: Fredi M. Murer
Stars: Thomas Nock, Johanna Lier, Dorothea Moritz
D'Annunzio (1987)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

D'Annunzio is in Rome, father, husband and bored with the prospect of another child on the way. Candidly megalomaniac and penniless, with no apparent effort goes from city to city: ... See full summary »

Director: Sergio Nasca
Stars: Robert Powell, Stefania Sandrelli, Laurent Terzieff
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Drama | Musical | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Set in the 1890s on the Hungarian plains, a group of farm workers go on strike in-which they face harsh reprisals and the reality of revolt, oppression, morality and violence.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Andrea Drahota, Gyöngyi Bürös, Erzsi Cserhalmi
Sirokkó (1969)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The preparation, in Hungary, of the assassination in Marseilles of King Alexander of Yugoslavia in 1934.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Jacques Charrier, Marina Vlady, Ewa Swann
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
... Katalin
László Gálffi ... Gáspár (as Gálffy László)
József Madaras ... Károly
... Filippo
László Márkus
Géza D. Hegedüs ... Csuhás (as Hegedüs D. Géza)
... Ferhád Pasha
Miklós Köllõ
Gábor Dóra
Mihály Csikós
Katalin Dõry
Éva Preisinger
Irén Kispál
Katalin Preisinger-Keller
Géza Melczer-Lukács
Edit

Storyline

A historical drama set in the 1400s, about a young man sent to Italy but is forced back after his father's mysterious death.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | History

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

26 October 1981 (Hungary)  »

Also Known As:

The Tyrant's Heart  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (cut)

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed