6.3/10
39
0 user 1 critic

The Way South (1981)

De weg naar het zuiden (original title)
| Documentary
Johan van der Keuken went against the grain in 1980: from Amsterdam (on April 30 with the coronation riots and squatting actions) via Paris, southern France and Italy to Egypt. He made his ... See full summary »
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Alone in the Wilderness (TV Movie 2004)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

Documentary tells the story of Dick Proenneke who, in the late 1960s, built his own cabin in the wilderness at the base of the Aleutian Peninsula, in what is now Lake Clark National Park. ... See full summary »

Stars: Dick Proenneke, Bob Swerer Jr., Wendy Ishii
Curling (2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

On the fringe of society in a remote part of the French-Canadian countryside, the fragile relationship and unusual private life of a father and daughter is jeopardized by dreary, unforeseen circumstances.

Director: Denis Côté
Stars: Emmanuel Bilodeau, Philomène Bilodeau, Roc LaFortune
Angela (1995)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The ten year-old Angela and her little sister Ellie move to an old house in the countryside with her parents Mae and Andrew. Their mother has mental illness and has just left an institution... See full summary »

Director: Rebecca Miller
Stars: Miranda Rhyne, Charlotte Eve Blythe, Anna Levine
Las elegidas (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Young Ulises falls in love with teen Sofia, even as he is forced to lure her into his family's prostitution ring. Now he will do anything to save her.

Director: David Pablos
Stars: Nancy Talamantes, Óscar Torres, Leidi Gutiérrez
Edit

Storyline

Johan van der Keuken went against the grain in 1980: from Amsterdam (on April 30 with the coronation riots and squatting actions) via Paris, southern France and Italy to Egypt. He made his personal travelogue in three parts for VPRO television. Later, he fused the three parts into one long movie.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Netherlands

Language:

Dutch | Italian | French | Arabic

Also Known As:

The Way South See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed