6.3/10
52

Sally and Freedom (1981)

Sally och friheten (original title)
About choices in life and responsibilities.Sally has decided to have an abortion. It seriously affects her relationship with her partner Jonas, and their daughter Mia.

Director:

Gunnel Lindblom

Writer:

Margareta Garpe
3 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Paradistorg (1977)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A merchant's house in the Stockholm archipelago. Katha, an old woman comes here every year. So does her father, who once built the house. She wants the family, her children and their ... See full summary »

Director: Gunnel Lindblom
Stars: Marianne Aminoff, Maria Blomkvist, Anna Borg
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.1/10 X  

Two young Swedish children experience the many comedies and tragedies of their family, the Ekdahls.

Stars: Börje Ahlstedt, Ewa Fröling, Bertil Guve
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Two young Swedish children experience the many comedies and tragedies of their family, the Ekdahls.

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Bertil Guve, Pernilla Allwin, Kristina Adolphson
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A Swedish writer is visiting Morocco. At his hotel, he stays next door to an Italian couple. He becomes obsessed with the woman, spying and following her. One night she knocks on his door.

Director: Stig Björkman
Stars: Erland Josephson, Domiziana Giordano, Vlado Juras
Obce niebo (2015)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A family of Polish immigrants lives in Sweden. One innocent lie triggers suspicions and leads to their daughter being placed with a foster family by social services. The parents undertake a dramatic fight to get their child back.

Director: Dariusz Gajewski
Stars: Agnieszka Grochowska, Bartlomiej Topa, Barbara Kubiak
Adventure | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The film switches back and forth between the adventures of Pu on a summer holiday in Norrland in Sweden and and the adult Pu visiting his father who lives in an old people's home. Little Pu... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Bergman
Stars: Henrik Linnros, Thommy Berggren, Lena Endre
Private Confessions (TV Movie 1996)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Five conversations frame a flawed marriage in this film written by Ingmar Bergman about his parents. Guilt-ridden wife Anna (Pernilla August) divulges an extramarital affair to a priest, ... See full summary »

Director: Liv Ullmann
Stars: Pernilla August, Max von Sydow, Samuel Fröler
In the Presence of a Clown (TV Movie 1997)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Inventor Carl Åkerblom is a rosy-cheeked 54 year-old admirer of Franz Schubert - and a patient in the psychiatric ward of Akademiska Hospital in Uppsala, after having attempted to beat to ... See full summary »

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Börje Ahlstedt, Marie Richardson, Erland Josephson
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A female reporter intended to go on a reporting trip about childbirth to Japan, declines the offer. Instead, she visits a maternity hospital in Sweden. She meets a doctor, who she has been in love for 15 years.

Director: Marianne Ahrne
Stars: Lena Olin, Svante Martin, Måns Westfelt
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A family in their summer house in the Stockholm archipelago. The two daughters fantasize they are adults, representing different colors - red, yellow, blue, green, violet, black and indigo.

Director: Mai Zetterling
Stars: Ingvar Boman, Lars Edström, Ewa Fröling
The Silence (1963)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Two estranged sisters, Ester and Anna, and Anna's 10-year-old son travel to the Central European country on the verge of war. Ester becomes seriously ill and the three of them move into a hotel in a small town called Timoka.

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Ingrid Thulin, Gunnel Lindblom, Birger Malmsten
Karin's Face (1984)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A film based on the pictures from Ingmar Bergman's personal photo album, especially the pictures of his mother Karin.

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Ingmar Bergman, Karin Bergman
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ewa Fröling ... Sally
Hans Wigren Hans Wigren ... Simon
Leif Ahrle ... Jonas
Gunn Wållgren ... Sally's Mother
Oscar Ljung ... Sally's Father
Svea Holst Svea Holst ... Sally's Grandma
Gunnel Lindblom ... Nora
Kim Anderzon ... Inger
Susanne Lundqvist Susanne Lundqvist ... Mia
Lise-Lotte Nilsson Lise-Lotte Nilsson ... Yvonne
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Christian Berling Christian Berling ... Fredrik
Iwa Boman ... Dagisfröken
Peder Falk ... Krister
Sonja Hejdeman Sonja Hejdeman ... Väninnan
Mona Lundgren Mona Lundgren ... Anna
Edit

Storyline

About choices in life and responsibilities.Sally has decided to have an abortion. It seriously affects her relationship with her partner Jonas, and their daughter Mia.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Sweden

Language:

Swedish

Release Date:

November 1982 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Sally and Freedom See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed