Edit
Ragtime (1981) Poster

(1981)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Milos Forman

Writing Credits  

E.L. Doctorow ... (based on the novel by)
 
Michael Weller ... (screenplay)
 
Heinrich von Kleist ... (story "Michael Kohlhaas") (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

James Cagney ... New York Police Commissioner Rhinelander Waldo
Brad Dourif ... Younger Brother
Moses Gunn ... Booker T. Washington
Elizabeth McGovern ... Evelyn Nesbit
Kenneth McMillan ... Willie Conklin
Pat O'Brien ... Delphin
Donald O'Connor ... Evelyn's Dance Instructor
James Olson ... Father
Mandy Patinkin ... Tateh
Howard E. Rollins Jr. ... Coalhouse Walker Jr.
Mary Steenburgen ... Mother
Debbie Allen ... Sarah
Jeffrey DeMunn ... Houdini (as Jeff Demunn)
Robert Joy ... Henry Thaw
Norman Mailer ... Stanford White
Bruce Boa ... Jerome
Hoolihand Burke Hoolihand Burke ... Brigit
Norman Chancer Norman Chancer ... Gent No. 1 - Agent
Edwin Cooper ... Grandfather
Jeff Daniels ... P.C. O'Donnell
Fran Drescher ... Mameh
Frankie Faison ... Gang Member No. 1
Hal Galili ... Police Captain No. 1
Alan Gifford ... Judge
Richard Griffiths ... Delmas' Assistant No. 1
Samuel L. Jackson ... Gang Member No. 2
Michael Jeter ... Special Reporter
Calvin Levels ... Gang Member No. 3
Bessie Love ... Old Lady - T.O.C.
Christopher Malcolm ... Police Captain No. 2
Herman Meckler Herman Meckler ... Vernon Elliott
Billy J. Mitchell ... Delmas' Assistant No. 2
Jenny Nichols Jenny Nichols ... Little Girl
Max Nichols Max Nichols ... Little Boy
Zack Norman ... Gent No. 2 - Manager
Eloise Taylor Eloise Taylor ... Mrs. Thaw (as Eloise O'Brien)
Don Plumley Don Plumley ... Inspector McNeil
Ted Ross ... Black Lawyer
Dorsey Wright ... Gang Member No. 4
Robert Arden ... Foreman of the Jury
Robert Boyd Robert Boyd ... Teddy Roosevelt
Thomas A. Carlin Thomas A. Carlin ... Vice President Fairbanks
John Clarkson John Clarkson ... Plainclothes Detective No. 1
Brian F. Dean Brian F. Dean ... Fireman No. 1
Harry Ditson ... County Clerk
Robert Dorning Robert Dorning ... Gent with Stanford White
Geoffrey Greenhill Geoffrey Greenhill ... Police Guard - T.O.C.
Ray Hassett Ray Hassett ... Policeman No. 12
Robert Hitt Robert Hitt ... Plainclothes Detective No. 2
Rodney James Rodney James ... Sleek Male Dancer
George Harris ... Band Leader - Clef Club
George J. Manos George J. Manos ... Novelty Shop Storeman
Val Pringle Val Pringle ... Clef Club Manager
Ron Weyand Ron Weyand ... Dr. Muller
Sonny Abagnale Sonny Abagnale ... Evelyn's Driver
John Alderson John Alderson ... Waldo's Aide No. 1
Nesbitt Blaisdell ... Policeman No. 5
Chaim Blatter Chaim Blatter ... Rabbi
Donald Bisset Donald Bisset ... J.P. Morgan
Josh Clark ... Fireman No. 3
Robert Coffin Robert Coffin ... Desk Clerk
Patrick Connor Patrick Connor ... Waldo's Aide No. 3
Joel Cutrara Joel Cutrara ... Policeman No. 11
Jake Dengel Jake Dengel ... Fireman No. 2
Barry Dennen ... Stage Manager
Natalia Dobrer Natalia Dobrer ... Woman No. 1
Daniel Foley Daniel Foley ... Stock Reporter
Gretchen Franklin Gretchen Franklin ... Elderly Woman
Pat Gorman ... Thug No. 2
Guy Gregory Guy Gregory ... Black Butler No. 2
Dave Griffiths Dave Griffiths ... Thug No. 1
Jeff Harding ... Policeman No. 13
Robert Henderson ... Elderly Man
Colette Hiller ... Lawyer's Female Companion No. 1 (as Collette Hiller)
Patrick M. Hughes Patrick M. Hughes ... Policeman No. 7
Elaine Ives-Cameron Elaine Ives-Cameron ... Lawyer's Female Companion No. 2
Andreas Katsulas ... Policeman #3
Douglas Lambert Douglas Lambert ... Police Sergeant
Pavel Landovský ... Solomon Peretz (as Pavel Landovsky)
Norris Mailer Norris Mailer ... Lady with Stanford White
Derek Martin Derek Martin ... Waldo's Aide No. 2
Al Matthews ... Maitre D'
Stuart Milligan ... Marksman
Richard Oldfield ... Stock Reporter
Nelly Polissky Nelly Polissky ... Woman in Window
Mike Potter Mike Potter ... Thug No. 4
Anthony Powell Anthony Powell ... Policeman No, 9
Ethan Phillips ... Guard at Family House
Joe Praml ... Policeman No. 8
John Ratzenberger ... Policeman
Bill Reimbold Bill Reimbold ... Gent No. 3 - Lawyer
Bob Sherman Bob Sherman ... Policeman No. 10
Tony Sibbald ... Stock Reporter
Stan Simmons ... Thug No. 3
John Sterland ... Library Guard
Jan Tríska ... Special Reporter
Burnell Tucker ... Reporter
Britt Walker Britt Walker ... Black Butler No. 1
Peter Whitman Peter Whitman ... Stock Reporter
Edward Wiley Edward Wiley ... Conductor
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
John Carrafa ... Dancer (uncredited)
Harry Fielder ... Cop (uncredited)
Jim Fitzpatrick ... Bail Clerk (uncredited)
Robert Hallak ... Phillip (uncredited)
Derek Lyons ... Assassin's Best Friend (uncredited)
Louis Marino Louis Marino ... Jimmy Boy Stole Bread and Fallen Horse Scene (uncredited)
Cathy Munroe Cathy Munroe ... Champagne Dancer (uncredited)
Chris Parsons ... Lower Class Workman (uncredited)
Frank Patton III ... Arresting Police Officer (uncredited)
Ilana Rapp ... Sister (uncredited)
Ellen Stretton Ellen Stretton ... Bit Part (uncredited)
Judi Trott Judi Trott ... Chorus Girl (uncredited)

Produced by 

Dino De Laurentiis ... producer
Michael Hausman ... executive producer
Fred Sidewater ... associate producer (as Fredric M. Sidewater)
Bernard Williams ... executive producer

Music by 

Randy Newman

Cinematography by 

Miroslav Ondrícek ... director of photography

Casting By 

Mary Goldberg ... casting: director: USA

Production Design by 

John Graysmark

Art Direction by 

John Dapper

Costume Design by 

Anna Hill Johnstone

Makeup Department 

Frank Bianco ... hairdresser: USA
Joe Cuervo ... makeup artist: USA
Paul Engelen ... makeup artist: UK
Peter Frampton ... makeup artist: UK
Bob Grimaldi ... hairdresser: USA (as Robert Grimaldi)
Stephanie Hall ... hairdresser: UK
Max Henriquez ... makeup artist: USA
Colin Jamison ... hairdresser: UK
Leonard ... hair (as Leonard of London)

Production Management 

Malcolm J. Christopher ... production manager: UK (as Malcolm Christopher)
Patricia Churchill ... production manager: USA (as Pat Churchill)
Richard Brick ... assistant unit production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Andy Armstrong ... second assistant director: UK
Michael Hausman ... first assistant director
Michael Stevenson ... second assistant director: UK
Joel Tuber ... second assistant director: USA
Ken Tuohy ... second assistant director: UK (as Ken Touhy)

Art Department 

May Callas ... assistant art director: USA
Joseph M. Caracciolo Jr. ... property master (as Joe Caracciolo Jr.)
Ted Clements ... assistant art director: UK
David Coley ... carpenter
George DeTitta Jr. ... set decorator: USA (as George De Titta Jr.)
George DeTitta Sr. ... set decorator: USA (as George De Titta Sr.)
Edward Garzero ... scenic artist: USA
Bert Hearn ... property master: UK
Peter Howitt ... set decorator: UK
John Lanzer ... property buyer: UK
Ted Michell ... scenic artist: UK
Carlos Quiles ... construction manager: USA (as Carlos Quiles Sr.)
Tony Reading ... art director: UK (as Anthony Reading)
Vic Simpson ... construction manager: UK
Steve Spence ... assistant art director: UK
Patrizia von Brandenstein ... art director: USA (as Patrizia Von Brandenstein)
Joe Williams Sr. ... head construction grip: USA
Andy Aitken ... plasterer (uncredited)
Michael Boone ... draughtsman (uncredited)
John Chisholm ... property master (uncredited)
Mick Chubbock ... plasterer (uncredited)
John Dapper ... assistant art director: USA (uncredited)
Gerald DeTitta ... set dresser (uncredited)
Michael Guyett ... scenic painter (uncredited)
Patricia Johnson ... draughtsman (uncredited)
Dennis Murray ... plasterer (uncredited)
Richard Shelton ... painter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Terry Busby ... assistant sound editor
Rowland Fowles ... boom operator: UK
Nigel Galt ... assistant sound editor
Gerry Humphreys ... dubbing mixer
Archie Ludski ... sound editor
Dennis Maitland II ... boom operator: USA
Christopher Newman ... sound mixer (as Chris Newman)
Ken Weston ... boom operator: UK
Les Wiggins ... sound editor
Donald C. Rogers ... technical director of sound (uncredited)
Greg P. Russell ... sound recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Edward Drohan ... special effects supervisor: USA (as Ed Drohan)
George Gibbs ... special effects supervisor: UK

Visual Effects by 

Charles Staffell ... process photography (as Charles D. Staffell)

Stunts 

Joe Cirillo ... stunt fireman
Nicholas J. Giangiulio ... stunt fireman (as Nick Giangiulio)
Victor Magnotta ... stunt co-ordinator (as Vic Magnotta)
Lightning Bear ... stunts (uncredited)
Lisa Cain ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Frank Ferrara ... stunt fireman (uncredited)
Scott Interrante ... stunt double: Houdini (uncredited)
Steve James ... stunts (uncredited)
Harvey Parry ... stunts (uncredited)
James Randi ... stunt coordinator: Houdini (uncredited)
Konrad Sheehan ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Tony Cridlin ... camera grip: UK
Bill Gerardo ... assistant camera
Vinnie Gerardo ... camera assistant: USA
Maurice Gillett ... gaffer electrician: UK (as Maurice Gillette)
Ronald M. Lautore ... second camera operator: USA
Peter MacDonald ... second camera operator: UK
Mary Ellen Mark ... special photographer
Douglas Milsome ... camera assistant: UK
Muky ... still cameraman (as Muky Muncasi)
Bob Penn ... still cameraman
Tom Priestley Jr. ... camera operator (as Thomas A. Priestley Jr.)
Richard Quinlan ... gaffer electrician: USA
Ed Quinn ... key grip
Alan Barry ... best boy (uncredited)
Gary Cross ... electrician (uncredited)
Paul Kenward ... clapper loader (uncredited)
Billy Kerwick ... grip (uncredited)
Micky Wilson ... electrician (uncredited)
Jimmy Worley ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Maggie Cartier ... casting: UK
Pat Golden ... casting associate: USA (as Patricia Golden)
David Rubin ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Ron Beck ... wardrobe supervisor: UK
John Boyt ... assistant costume designer: USA
Bill Christians ... wardrobe assistant: USA
Peggy Farrell ... assistant costume designer: USA
Ian Hickinbotham ... wardrobe assistant: UK (as Ian Hickinbottom)
Marilyn Putnam ... wardrobe supervisor: USA
Janet Tebrooke ... wardrobe assistant: UK
Guy Tanno ... wardrober (uncredited)
Sue Wain ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Anne V. Coates ... film editor: UK
Nena Danevic ... associate editor: USA
Roberta Friedman ... post-production coordinator: USA
Leslie Gaulin ... assistant editor: USA
Antony Gibbs ... film editor: UK
Peter Honess ... assistant editor: UK
Chris Kelly ... assistant editor: UK
Patrick Moore ... assistant editor: UK
Patrick Mullins ... assistant editor: USA
Stanley Warnow ... film editor: USA
Debra Bard ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Judith Blume ... apprentice editor (uncredited)
Lisa Zeno Churgin ... first assistant editor (uncredited)
John Murray ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Tom Aberg ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Location Management 

Richard Brick ... location manager: USA
Carol Cuddy ... location co-ordinator: USA
Christopher Goode ... location co-ordinator: USA
Shawn Hausman ... location co-ordinator: USA
Reggie Life ... location co-ordinator: USA (as Regge Life)
Lee R. Mayes ... location co-ordinator: USA (as Lee Mayes)
Terry Needham ... location manager: UK
David Ticotin ... location co-ordinator: USA
Art Smith Jr. ... location assistant (uncredited)

Music Department 

Stanley Cowell ... music coach: Mr. Rollins
Jack Hayes ... orchestrator
Gilbert Marouani ... music consultant
John Strauss ... music editor
Tommy Tedesco ... musician: guitar (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

James Fanning ... transport captain: USA (as James J. Fanning)
Gerald Makein ... transport captain: UK
Patrick Hogan ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Gordon Arnell ... unit publicist
Len Barnard ... supervising accountant
Mary Breen-Farrelly ... production accountant
June Broom ... publicity assistant
Dino De Laurentiis ... presenter
Martha De Laurentiis ... assistant accountant: NY (as Martha Schumacher)
Terry Gilbert ... assistant choreographer
Miroslav Hájek ... consultant: Mr. Forman
Adeline Leonard Seakwood ... production office coordinator: USA
Marilyse Morgan ... production secretary: UK
Charles Musser ... researcher
Amy Ness ... assistant: Mr. Forman
Golda Offenheim ... production co-ordinator
Martha Pinson ... script supervisor
Twyla Tharp ... choreographer
Marge Zimmerman ... assistant: Mr. Cagney
Randall Balsmeyer ... title designer (uncredited)
Dick Delson ... national director of publicity (uncredited)
Robin Demetriou ... cast and crew chef (uncredited)
Hector Freeman ... production staff (uncredited)
Daniel J. Heffner ... researcher (uncredited)
Ernie Karpeles ... animal wrangler (uncredited)
Ooty Moorehead ... craft service (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed