5.8/10
26
1 user

Nach Mitternacht (1981)

Germany 1935. 16-year old Sanne is sent to live with her aunt in Frankfurt. She falls in love with her cousin Franz, and they plan to marry secretly, but her aunt learns of the plans, and denounces Sanne to the Gestapo.

Director:

Wolf Gremm

Writers:

Irmgard Keun (novel), Wolf Gremm | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The Fan (1982)
Drama | Horror | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The hero-worship that Simone has for a pop singer is built to a crescendo until she passes out when she finally sees him up-close in a crowd of fans pushing him for autographs. She is later... See full summary »

Director: Eckhart Schmidt
Stars: Désirée Nosbusch, Bodo Steiger, Simone Brahmann
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Daniel Dalbret, a cordial but pliable 40-year-old mechanic, leaves his wife Sarah after 17 years of living together in favor of a young and pretty prefecture secretary Maite.

Director: Christian Lara
Stars: Valérie Dumas, Désirée Nosbusch, Sarah Siritzky
Undine (1992)
Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A surveyor is on an exploratory mission in an idyllic mountain region. There, in a mountain lake, he meets the mermaid Undine.

Director: Eckhart Schmidt
Stars: Isabelle Pasco, Christopher Buchholz, Ludwig Dornauer
Aphrodite (1982)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

Harry is a young millionaire on holiday; he takes his yacht to a Greek island, and stays in the mansion of his friend, Count Orloff. The Count organizes a feast there, for three days and ... See full summary »

Director: Robert Fuest
Stars: Horst Buchholz, Valérie Kaprisky, Catherine Jourdan
Die Story (1984)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A journalist from Munich brings revelations in a boulevard magazine about the trafficking in drugs in that city.

Director: Eckhart Schmidt
Stars: Tomi Davis, Sasa Thoman, Sabine von Maydell
Fabian (1980)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Novel-based story of Jacob Fabian, a somewhat liberal Berlin advertising copywriter who witnesses the collapse of the prewar German society during the 1930s.

Director: Wolf Gremm
Stars: Hans Peter Hallwachs, Hermann Lause, Silvia Janisch
Kamikaze 89 (1982)
Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

In a totalitarian society of the future, in which the government controls all facets of the media, a homicide detective investigates a string of bombings, and finds out more than he bargained for.

Director: Wolf Gremm
Stars: Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Günther Kaufmann, Boy Gobert
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Two episodes. The 1st is 'Amore impossibile' (Impossible love). Giulio is a comic book draftsman. He is passing through a creativity depressed period. One day his editor makes him meet a ... See full summary »

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Nino Manfredi, Renato Pozzetto, Janet Agren
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Désirée Nosbusch ... Sanne Moder
Wolfgang Jörg Wolfgang Jörg ... Franz
Nicole Heesters Nicole Heesters ... Tante Adelheid
Hermann Lause Hermann Lause ... Algin Moder
Krista Stadler ... Liska
Marion Kracht Marion Kracht ... Gerti
Kurt Weinzierl Kurt Weinzierl ... Dr. Breslauer
Hans Peter Hallwachs Hans Peter Hallwachs ... Herr Wittkamp
Brigitte Mira ... Denunziantin
Charles Kalman Charles Kalman ... Pianist
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ilse Bahrs Ilse Bahrs ... Schwester der Denunziantin
Imke Barnstedt Imke Barnstedt ... Gestapobeamtin
Wolfgang Baumann Wolfgang Baumann ... Herr Pielmann
Franz Boehm Franz Boehm ... Herr Schielmann
Rudolf Waldemar Brem ... Herr Breitwehr
Edit

Storyline

Germany 1935. 16-year old Sanne is sent to live with her aunt in Frankfurt. She falls in love with her cousin Franz, and they plan to marry secretly, but her aunt learns of the plans, and denounces Sanne to the Gestapo.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

melodrama | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

West Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

September 1981 (Austria) See more »

Also Known As:

Éjfél után See more »

Filming Locations:

West Berlin, Berlin, Germany

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Désirée Nosbusch's film debut. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed