Poster

My Dinner with Andre ()


Reference View | Change View


Two old friends meet for dinner; as one tells anecdotes detailing his experiences, the other notices their differing worldviews.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Andre Gregory
...
Wallace Shawn
...
Waiter
Roy Butler ...
Bartender

Directed by

Edit
Louis Malle

Written by

Edit
Wallace Shawn ... (screenplay) &
Andre Gregory ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Dave Franke ... associate producer
George W. George ... producer
Beverly Karp ... producer
Keith W. Rouse ... associate producer

Music by

Edit
Allen Shawn

Cinematography by

Edit
Jeri Sopanen

Film Editing by

Edit
Suzanne Baron

Editorial Department

Edit
James Bruce ... assistant editor
Keith W. Rouse ... assistant editor

Production Design by

Edit
David Mitchell

Art Direction by

Edit
Stephen McCabe

Set Decoration by

Edit
Doug Kraner ... (as Douglas Kraner)

Costume Design by

Edit
Jeff Ullman ... (as Jeffrey Ullman)

Makeup Department

Edit
Barbara Rouse ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Lloyd Kaufman ... production manager (as Lloyd Kaufmann)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Norman Berns ... assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Jean-Vincent Fournier ... properties (as Vincent Fournier)

Sound Department

Edit
Michael R. Burnstine ... boom operator (as Michael Burnstine)
Jean-Claude Laureux ... sound

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Pedro Bonilla ... assistant camera
Robert Lechterman ... gaffer
Diana Michener ... still photographer
Ralph Perri ... key grip
Robert Strong ... grip
Doug Sutton ... first electrician (as Douglas Sutton)
John Thomas ... second electrician
Deborah Watkins ... grip

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
France Lachapelle ... script supervisor (as France LaChapelle)

Transportation Department

Edit
Phillip L. Tomalin Jr. ... production driver

Other crew

Edit
Ruth Ansel ... title designer
Richard Blankenship ... production assistant
James Bruce ... production coordinator
Matthew Gaddis ... production assistant
George W. George ... presenter
Vincent Malle ... assistant to director
Richard Siegel ... production assistant
Michael White ... associate presenter
Scott MacDonough ... publicity coordinator (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Mercedes Gregory ... special thanks
Dede Leiber ... special thanks
Steve Leiber ... special thanks
Margaret Ramsey ... special thanks
George Ross ... special thanks
Max Stafford-Clark ... special thanks
Frederick M. Supper ... special thanks
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Wallace Shawn and Andre Gregory, apparently playing themselves, share their lives over the course of an evening meal at a restaurant. Gregory, a theater director from New York, is the more talkative of the pair. He relates to Shawn his tales of dropping out, traveling around the world, and experiencing the variety of ways people live, such as a monk who could balance his entire weight on his fingertips. Shawn listens avidly, but questions the value of Gregory's seeming abandonment of the pragmatic aspects of life. Written by Rick Gregory

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • My Dinner with André (United States)
  • Mi cena con André (Spain)
  • Kolacja z Andrzejem (Poland)
  • Vacsorám Andréval (Hungary)
  • La mia cena con André (Italy)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 110 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Opening Weekend United States $5,073, 16 May 1999

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The low-budget flick was shot in an abandoned hotel in Virginia - in the winter. "Since we didn't have the money to heat the hotel, (producer Beverly Karp) brought me a bit of cognac from time to time," recalls a co-producer. The crew kept warm by wearing ski clothes; the actors just had to act warm, aided by the lights and long underwear. See more »
Goofs In some of the scenes where the back of Wally's head facing the camera, the shadow of the boom mic can be seen reflected on Wally's bald head. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Rollover, Quartet, My Dinner with Andre, Reds (1981). See more »
Soundtracks First Gymnopédie See more »
Quotes Andre: They've built their own prison, so they exist a state of schizophrenia. They're both guards and prisoners and as a result they no longer have, having been lobotomized, the capacity to leave the prison they've made, or to even see it as a prison.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed