8.3/10
16

Huang tian hou tu (1981)

A US educated scientist returns to China and suffers during the years of the Cultural Revolution.

Director:

Ching-Jui Pai

Writers:

Chi-Pin Chao, Chi-pin Chou (screenplay) | 1 more credit »
2 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Kano (2014)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A Taiwanese high school baseball team travels to Japan in 1931 to compete in a national tournament.

Director: Chih-Hsiang Ma
Stars: Togo Igawa, Masatoshi Nagase, Takao Ohsawa
Behemoth (2015)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Under the sun, the heavenly beauty of grasslands will soon be covered by the raging dust of mines. Facing the ashes and noises caused by heavy mining , the herdsmen have no choice but to ... See full summary »

Director: Liang Zhao
Documentary | News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

While China's rise, and its immense challenges, commands world attention, less light has been shed upon the colossal problem of waste generated by a burgeoning population, expanding ... See full summary »

Director: Jiuliang Wang
The Ditch (2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

It recounts the harrowing story of life at one of Mao's camps, at the end of the fifties, where 'rightists' were sent to be 're-educated through labor'.

Director: Bing Wang
Stars: Ye Lu, Renjun Lian, Cenzi Xu
When Heaven Burns (2011–2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In their youth Joe, Angus, Ronnie and Ka Ming are good friends and band mates. During a mountaineering trip, the four are stranded on a snow bound mountain.

Stars: Charmaine Sheh, Moses Chan, Bowie Lam
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

On May 12, 2008, a catastrophic earthquake hit Sichuan Province in rural China, killing nearly 70,000 people, including 10,000 children. In town after town, poorly constructed school ... See full summary »

Directors: Jon Alpert, Matthew O'Neill
Ten Years (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Five short films set in Hong Kong in the year 2025.

Directors: Jevons Au, Kiwi Chow, and 3 more credits »
Stars: Brenda Chan, Cow Chan, Fun-Kei Chan
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Paul Chang Chung
Feng Chang
Wei Chang Wei Chang
Ying Chi Chang Ying Chi Chang
Kai Lun Chen Kai Lun Chen
Wei-Ling Chen Wei-Ling Chen
Chuan-Wen Cheng Chuan-Wen Cheng
Ching Feng Chiang Ching Feng Chiang
Charlie Chin
Han Chin
Chung-Lien Chou Chung-Lien Chou
Joanna Chou Joanna Chou
Mien Fang
Ah-Lei Gua ... (as Ya-Lei Kuei)
Sibelle Hu
Edit

Storyline

A US educated scientist returns to China and suffers during the years of the Cultural Revolution.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

controversy | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Taiwan

Language:

Mandarin

Release Date:

23 December 1981 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

The Coldest Winter in Peking See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed