Edit
Chariots of Fire (1981) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Hugh Hudson

Writing Credits  

Colin Welland ... (original screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Nicholas Farrell ... Aubrey Montague
Nigel Havers ... Lord Andrew Lindsay
Ian Charleson ... Eric Liddell
Ben Cross ... Harold Abrahams
Daniel Gerroll ... Henry Stallard
Ian Holm ... Sam Mussabini
John Gielgud ... Master of Trinity (as Sir John Gielgud)
Lindsay Anderson ... Master of Caius
Nigel Davenport ... Lord Birkenhead
Cheryl Campbell ... Jennie Liddell
Alice Krige ... Sybil Gordon
Dennis Christopher ... Charles Paddock
Brad Davis ... Jackson Scholz
Patrick Magee ... Lord Cadogan
Peter Egan ... Duke of Sutherland
Struan Rodger ... Sandy McGrath
David Yelland ... Prince of Wales
Yves Beneyton Yves Beneyton ... George Andre
Jeremy Sinden Jeremy Sinden ... President-Gilbert & Sullivan Society
Gordon Hammersley Gordon Hammersley ... President-Cambridge Athletic Club
Andrew Hawkins Andrew Hawkins ... Secretary-Gilbert & Sullivan Society
Richard Griffiths ... Head Porter-Caius College
John Young ... Reverend. J.D. Liddell
Benny Young Benny Young ... Rob Liddell
Yvonne Gilan Yvonne Gilan ... Mrs Liddell
Jack Smethurst Jack Smethurst ... Sleeping Car Attendant
Gerry Slevin Gerry Slevin ... Colonel John Keddie
Peter Cellier ... Head Waiter-Savoy
Stephen Mallatratt Stephen Mallatratt ... Watson
Colin Bruce Colin Bruce ... Taylor
Alan Polonsky Alan Polonsky ... Paxton
Edward Wiley Edward Wiley ... Fitch
Philip O'Brien ... American Coach
Ralph Lawton Ralph Lawton ... Harbour Master
John Rutland John Rutland ... Caius Porter
Alan Dudley Alan Dudley ... Caius Manservant
Tommy Boyle Tommy Boyle ... Reporter
Kim Clifford ... Sybil's Maid
Wallace Campbell Wallace Campbell ... Highland Provost
Patrick Doyle ... Jimmie (as Pat Doyle)
David John ... Ernest Liddell
Tess Dignan Tess Dignan ... Schoolgirl (as Teresa Dignan)
Ruby Wax ... Bunty
Michael Jeyes Michael Jeyes ... Footman
David Kivlin David Kivlin ... First Scots Boy
Eddie Hughson Eddie Hughson ... Second Scots Boy
Gayle Garyson Gayle Garyson
Sue Sammon Sue Sammon
Linda Wallis Linda Wallis
Rosy Clayton Rosy Clayton
Linda Boyland Linda Boyland
Doreen Sloane Doreen Sloane
Paul Howard Paul Howard
Alan Lorimer Alan Lorimer
Steve Ambrose Steve Ambrose
James Usher James Usher
Michael Lonsdale
Garth Jones Garth Jones
Peter Jones
Leonard Mullen Leonard Mullen
Graham Brooke Graham Brooke
Paul Mahoney Paul Mahoney
Phil Tait Phil Tait
Dave Turner Dave Turner
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Carl Beaumont Carl Beaumont ... Round Headed Child (uncredited)
Kenneth Branagh ... Cambridge Student - Society Day crowd (uncredited)
Lorraine Daniels Lorraine Daniels ... Pitti-Sing in 'The Mikado' (uncredited)
Mark English Mark English ... Policeman (uncredited)
Stephen Fry ... Singer in 'H.M.S. Pinafore' (uncredited)
Stephen Marzella Stephen Marzella ... Undergraduate (uncredited)
Roberta Morrell Roberta Morrell ... Peep-Bo in 'The Mikado' (uncredited)
Robin Pappas Robin Pappas ... Clare (uncredited)
Derek Pringle Derek Pringle ... Captain of Cambridge Athletic Team (uncredited)
Ted Robbins Ted Robbins ... Shot-Putter (uncredited)
Peter Ross-Murray ... Race Spectator (uncredited)
Guy Standeven ... Lord Lindsay's Butler (uncredited)

Produced by 

James Crawford ... associate producer
Dodi Fayed ... executive producer
David Puttnam ... producer
Jake Eberts ... executive producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Vangelis ... (as Vangelis Papathanassiou)

Cinematography by 

David Watkin ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Terry Rawlings

Casting By 

Esta Charkham

Art Direction by 

Jonathan Amberston
Len Huntingford
Anna Ridley
Andrew Sanders

Costume Design by 

Milena Canonero

Makeup Department 

Kenteas Brine ... makeup artist
Maureen Hannaford-Naisbitt ... hairdresser
Kate Healy ... hairdresser
Mary Hillman ... makeup supervisor
Joan Hills ... hairdressing supervisor
Hilary Steinberg ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Joyce Herlihy ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jonathan Benson ... assistant director
Matthew Binns ... second assistant director
Terence Fitch ... third assistant director
Melvin Lind ... second assistant director
Hugh O'Donnell ... third assistant director
Bill Rudgard ... third assistant director
Jeremy Coote ... third assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Diane Bates ... assistant art director
Don Bradburn ... standby props
Paul Bradburn ... standby props
Roy Evans ... construction manager
Bryony Foster ... set dresser
John Gorham ... graphics
Roger Hall ... supervising art director
John Kelly ... graphics
Laurie Kerr ... carpenter
Katie Kilroy ... production buyer (as Kate Kilroy)
John Leuenberger ... property master
Diana Morris ... set dresser
John New ... standby carpenter
John O'Driscoll ... graphics
Les Phipps ... standby rigger
Douglas Regan ... standby painter (as Doug Regan)
Tony Turner ... standby stagehand
Gari Bacon ... props (uncredited)
Chris Seddon ... drapes master (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Rowland Fowles ... sound assistant
Pat Gilbert ... assistant sound editor
Dushko Indjic ... sound assistant
Ray Merrin ... assistant dubbing mixer
Bill Rowe ... dubbing mixer
Jim Shields ... sound editor
Clive Winter ... sound mixer
Malcolm Davies ... production sound mixer: second unit (uncredited)
Rowland Fowles ... boom operator (uncredited)
Philip Rogers ... sound recordist (uncredited)
Lionel Strutt ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Ray Caple ... matte artist

Camera and Electrical Department 

Graham Attwood ... unit stillsman
Michael Connor ... focus (as Mike Connor)
Dennis Fraser ... grip
Derek Gattrell ... electrician (as Derek Gatrell)
Alan Grayley ... electrician
Alan Grosch ... electrician
Dewi Humphreys ... camera operator
Brian Kemp ... electrician
Eddie Knight ... electrician
Billy Merrell ... electrician (as Bill Merrill)
Ray Potter ... chief electrician
Peter Robinson ... loader
Brian Ellis ... focus puller: "b" camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Dorothy Andrew ... crowd casting
Simone Reynolds ... additional casting
Beth Charkham ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Tony Allen ... tailor
Nadia Arthur ... wardrobe mistress
John Brady ... wardrobe assistant
Marina Drecker ... wardrobe assistant
Leonard East ... tailor
Louise Frogley ... assistant costume designer
David Garrett ... dressmaker
Gill John ... wardrobe assistant
Imogen Magnus ... wardrobe assistant
David Murphy ... wardrobe supervisor
Terry Smith ... wardrobe master
Claire Sorrell ... costume assistant
Vivian Tozer ... wardrobe assistant

Editorial Department 

Les Healey ... first assistant editor
Ros Siely ... second assistant editor

Location Management 

Simon Bosanquet ... location manager
Richard Burgess ... location research
Caroline Langley ... location manager (as Caroline Neame)
Arnold Schulkes ... location research
Iain Smith ... location manager

Music Department 

Harry Rabinowitz ... music coordinator
Vangelis ... original music arranger (as Vangelis Papathanassiou) / performer: original music (as Vangelis Papathanassiou)
John McCarthy ... vocal director (uncredited)

Other crew 

Dave Allen ... masseur
Des Bradley ... film school attachment
Jane Buck ... continuity
Alison Campbell ... production assistant
Ana Cardosa ... film school attachment
John Chambers ... finance executive
Hazel Crombie ... assistant production accountant
Robin Demetriou ... cast and crew chef
Jane Golding ... publicity assistant
John Gorham ... title design
Scott Hamilton ... unit publicist
John Hemmings ... liaison: Kay Laboratories, London
Roger Hucharde ... research
Joe Hyams ... studio publicity executive (uncredited)
John Kelly ... title design
Tom McNab ... athletic consultant
John O'Driscoll ... title design
Elizabeth Bain Orr ... production assistant
Maggie Phelan ... assistant accountant
Ron Phipps ... production accountant
Jennie Raglan ... production secretary
Paul Schoolman ... film school attachment
Claudine Sellars ... production assistant
Lynda Smith ... production assistant
Jacqueline Tager ... film school attachment (as Jacqui Tager)
Ann Tasker ... unit publicist
Lora Marie Taylor ... payroll accountant
John Smallcombe ... production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Timothy Burrill ... the producer and director wish to specifically acknowledge the help of
Bernard Coote ... the producer and director wish to specifically acknowledge the help of
Tim Hampton ... the producer and director wish to specifically acknowledge the help of
Jennie Liddell ... we would like to acknowledge the technical help and advice given to the production by
Sanford Lieberson ... the producer and director wish to specifically acknowledge the help of (as Sandy Lieberson)
Jackson Scholz ... we would like to acknowledge the technical help and advice given to the production by

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed