5.9/10
328

Next Year If All Goes Well (1981)

L'année prochaine... si tout va bien (original title)
Story of a cartoonist who decides to get married and have a family.

Director:

Jean-Loup Hubert

Writers:

Josiane Balasko (adaptation), Jean-Loup Hubert (adaptation) | 3 more credits »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Violette and François are a couple with a child.As they cannot lead a good life with odd jobs,François starts to steal.

Director: Jacques Rouffio
Stars: Isabelle Adjani, Jacques Dutronc, Serge Reggiani
Antonieta (1982)
Biography | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A French psychologist investigates about famous suicidal women. She finds the case of Antonieta Rivas Mercado, a Mexican writer who died inside Paris' Notre Dame in 1931. To follow the ... See full summary »

Director: Carlos Saura
Stars: Isabelle Adjani, Hanna Schygulla, Ignacio López Tarso
Comedy | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Three days in the lives of six friends who are nearly 30 years old, live in Grenoble, and have a rock band called the "Why Notes?". They're to play in Paris at Charles's school reunion. In ... See full summary »

Director: Jacques Monnet
Stars: Isabelle Adjani, Daniel Auteuil, Josiane Balasko
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

In a small presbytery in Yorkshire, living under the watchful eyes of their aunt and father, a strict Anglican pastor, the Bronte sisters write their first works and quickly become literary sensations.

Director: André Téchiné
Stars: Isabelle Adjani, Marie-France Pisier, Isabelle Huppert
Barocco (1976)
Crime | Thriller | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The story of a girl in love with a boxer. They plan to go abroad after making a lot of money by participating in an interview intended to discredit a politician at elections time. But the ... See full summary »

Director: André Téchiné
Stars: Isabelle Adjani, Gérard Depardieu, Marie-France Pisier
Crime | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Beauvoir, lonely, aging private detective, is put on the bloody track of beautiful Catherine Leiris who kills and robs her rich husband(s) on their wedding night. Although he never ... See full summary »

Director: Claude Miller
Stars: Michel Serrault, Isabelle Adjani, Guy Marchand
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Oozing sensuality, a young woman arrives in a small town and gets married to the local mechanic. Was it love at first sight? What links her enigmatic presence to the family's piano? Is it curiosity or is it something far more sinister?

Director: Jean Becker
Stars: Isabelle Adjani, Alain Souchon, Suzanne Flon
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Faustine who is just 16 years old makes the most of her youth during a beautiful summer when she learns a lot about love.

Director: Nina Companeez
Stars: Isabelle Adjani, Muriel Catalá, Marianne Eggerickx
All Fired Up (1982)
Action | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Victor Valance, an absent father who likes to gamble, returns home in order to take money from his family and gamble with it. His daughter is suspicious of her father's activities and ... See full summary »

Director: Jean-Paul Rappeneau
Stars: Yves Montand, Isabelle Adjani, Lauren Hutton
Ariane (1974)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A dreamlike adaptation of the legend of Ariadne and the Minotaur.

Director: Pierre-Jean de San Bartolomé
Stars: Eugène Ionesco, Isabelle Adjani, Emmanuelle Riva
Toxic Affair (1993)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

A Christmas story. When boy-friend Georges dumps would-be writer and hypochondriac Pénélope, she goes through two days of horrible, self- centered pain: she asks her friend Sophie to help, ... See full summary »

Director: Philomène Esposito
Stars: Isabelle Adjani, Hippolyte Girardot, Clémentine Célarié
Quartet (1981)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Marya finds herself penniless after her art dealer husband, Stephan, is convicted of theft. Marya accepts the hospitality of a strange couple, H.J. and Lois Heidler, who lets her live in their house.

Director: James Ivory
Stars: Isabelle Adjani, Suzanne Flon, Sébastien Floche
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Isabelle Adjani ... Isabelle Maréchal
Thierry Lhermitte ... Maxime
Bernard Crombey Bernard Crombey ... François Moinet (as Bernard Crommbé)
Antoinette Moya Antoinette Moya ... La mère d'Isabelle
Fred Personne Fred Personne ... Le père d'Isabelle
Virginie Thévenet Virginie Thévenet ... La fille à Angoulême
Madeleine Bouchez Madeleine Bouchez ... Tantine
Michel Dussarat Michel Dussarat ... Henry
Marie-Anne Chazel ... Huguette
Michèle Amiel Michèle Amiel
Jacques Bondoux Jacques Bondoux
Jean-Paul Bonnaire Jean-Paul Bonnaire ... (scenes deleted)
Valérie Fifter Valérie Fifter
François Game François Game
Mathieu Kassovitz ... Le petit garçon qui veut un Goldorak
Edit

Storyline

Story of a cartoonist who decides to get married and have a family.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

cartoonist | love | youth | See All (3) »

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

R | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

5 August 1981 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Next Year If All Goes Well See more »

Filming Locations:

Paris, France

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Fujicolor)
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

L'Annee prochaine si tout va bien
Music by Vladimir Cosma
Lyrics by Viviane Zingg & Jean-Loup Hubert
Performed by Sofie Kremen
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed