Poster

The Smurfs ()

Smurfs (original title)
Reference View | Change View



The Smurfs are little blue creatures that live in mushroom houses in a forest inhabited mainly by their own kind. The smurfs average daily routine is attempting to avoid Gargomel, an evil... See more »

Creator:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Papa Smurf / ... (240 episodes, 1981-1989)
Danny Goldman ...
  Brainy Smurf / ... (225 episodes, 1981-1989)
...
  Smurfette / ... (223 episodes, 1981-1989)
...
  Hefty Smurf / ... (200 episodes, 1981-1989)
...
  Handy Smurf / ... (181 episodes, 1981-1989)
...
  Jokey Smurf / ... (173 episodes, 1981-1989)
...
  Greedy Smurf / ... (164 episodes, 1981-1989)
...
  Clumsy Smurf / ... (151 episodes, 1981-1989)
...
  Gargamel / ... (139 episodes, 1981-1989)
...
  Vanity Smurf / ... (135 episodes, 1981-1989)
...
  Farmer Smurf / ... (123 episodes, 1981-1989)
...
  Tailor Smurf / ... (63 episodes, 1982-1989)
...
  Natural 'Nat' Smurfling / ... (50 episodes, 1983-1989)
Julie McWhirter ...
  Sassette Smurfling / ... (32 episodes, 1984-1989)
Pat Musick ...
  Snappy Smurfling / ... (31 episodes, 1985-1989)
Noelle North ...
  Slouchy Smurfling / ... (26 episodes, 1985-1989)
...
  Bigmouth / ... (19 episodes, 1981-1989)
...
  Hogatha / ... (18 episodes, 1981-1989)
...
  Scruple / ... (16 episodes, 1986-1989)
...
  Grandpa Smurf / ... (14 episodes, 1986-1989)
Joan Gerber ...
  Mummy / ... (11 episodes, 1983-1989)
...
  Additional Voices / ... (10 episodes, 1981-1989)
Susan Blu ...
  Additional Voices / ... (9 episodes, 1984-1989)
...
  Additional Voices / ... (9 episodes, 1982-1987)
...
  Additional Voices / ... (9 episodes, 1983-1988)
Amanda McBroom ...
  Chlorohydris (8 episodes, 1983-1987)
...
  Additional Voices / ... (8 episodes, 1982-1989)
...
  Weepy Smurf / ... (8 episodes, 1982-1987)
...
  Sloppy Smurf (7 episodes, 1981-1982)
...
  King Gerard / ... (7 episodes, 1981-1987)
Linda Gary ...
  Additional Voices / ... (7 episodes, 1982-1989)
Jack Angel ...
  Additional Voices (7 episodes, 1982-1989)
...
  Angel Smurf / ... (6 episodes, 1984-1988)
...
  Tuffy Smurf / ... (5 episodes, 1984-1989)
...
  Additional Voices / ... (5 episodes, 1982-1989)
...
  Elderberry / ... (5 episodes, 1983-1984)
Jered Barclay ...
  Additional Voices (4 episodes, 1982-1989)
...
  Additional Voices / ... (4 episodes, 1982-1989)
...
  Additional Voices (4 episodes, 1982-1989)
...
  Additional Voices (4 episodes, 1981-1987)
...
  Additional Voices (4 episodes, 1981-1984)
...
  Additional Voices (4 episodes, 1982-1988)
...
  Slime / ... (4 episodes, 1984-1985)
Patricia Parris ...
  Acorn (3 episodes, 1984)
...
  Additional Voices (3 episodes, 1985-1989)
...
  Additional Voices (3 episodes, 1984-1989)
...
  Additional Voices / ... (3 episodes, 1982-1989)
...
  Additional Voices (3 episodes, 1986-1989)
...
  Additional Voices (3 episodes, 1982-1989)
...
  Additional Voices (3 episodes, 1981-1987)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Classic Saturday-morning cartoon series featuring magical blue elf-like creatures called Smurfs. The Smurfs, named for their personalities, inhabit a village of mushroom houses in an enchanted forest. These loveable creatures are led by Papa Smurf and live carefree... except for one major threat to their existance: Gargamel, an evil but inept wizard who lives in a stone-built house in the forest; and his feline companion, the equally nasty Azrael. Typical stories deal with the Smurfs' efforts to fight off Gargamel, who wanted to do one of several things to the blue creatures including eat them, make them slaves and gain their magical secrets in order to gain dignity among the wizard's fraternity. More than once, the Smurfs had to save Gargamel from his back-firing plans or even eviler wizards. Written by Brian Rathjen

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Smurfs' Adventures (United States)
  • The Smurfs (United States)
  • De Smurfen (Belgium, Dutch title)
  • Les Schtroumpfs (France)
  • Johan et Pirlouit (France)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 30 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Sound Mix

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia When choked a Smurf turns yellow. See more »
Movie Connections Edited from Smurfquest (1986). See more »
Quotes Gargamel: Ooo, those goody-goody Smurfs make me sick!
Azrael the Cat: Reow-row-row-reowww!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed