Edit
Popeye (1980) Poster

(1980)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Robert Altman

Writing Credits  

Jules Feiffer ... (screenplay)
 
E.C. Segar ... (based on characters by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Robin Williams ... Popeye
Shelley Duvall ... Olive Oyl
Ray Walston ... Poopdeck Pappy
Paul Dooley ... Wimpy
Paul L. Smith ... Bluto
Richard Libertini ... Geezil
Donald Moffat ... The Taxman
MacIntyre Dixon MacIntyre Dixon ... Cole Oyl
Roberta Maxwell ... Nana Oyl
Donovan Scott ... Castor Oyl
Allan F. Nicholls ... Rough House (as Allan Nicholls)
Wesley Ivan Hurt ... Swee'pea
Bill Irwin ... Ham Gravy, the Old Boyfriend
Robert Fortier Robert Fortier ... Bill Barnacle, the Town Drunk
David McCharen David McCharen ... Harry Hotcash, the Gambler
Sharon Kinney Sharon Kinney ... Cherry, His Moll
Peter Bray Peter Bray ... Oxblood Oxheart, the Fighter
Linda Hunt ... Mrs. Oxheart, his Mudder
Geoff Hoyle Geoff Hoyle ... Scoop, the Reporter
Wayne Robson ... Chizzelflint, the Pawnbroker
Larry Pisoni Larry Pisoni ... Chico, the Dishwasher
Carlo Pellegrini Carlo Pellegrini ... Swifty, the Cook
Susan Kingsley Susan Kingsley ... La Verne, the Waitress
Michael Christensen Michael Christensen ... Splatz, the Janitor
Ray Cooper Ray Cooper ... The Preacher
Noel Parenti Noel Parenti ... Slick, the Milkman
Karen McCormick Karen McCormick ... Rosie, the Milkmaid
John E. Bristol John E. Bristol ... Bear - the Hermit (as John Bristol)
Julie Janney ... Mena Walfleur - a Steinette
Patty Katz Patty Katz ... Mina Walfleur - a Steinette
Diane Shaffer Diane Shaffer ... Mona Walfleur - a Steinette
Nathalie Blossom ... Blossom Walfleur - a Steinette
Dennis Franz ... Spike, a Tough
Alan Autry ... Slug, a Tough (as Carlos Brown)
Ned Dowd ... Butch, a Tough
Hovey Burgess Hovey Burgess ... Mort, a Tough
Roberto Messina Roberto Messina ... Gozo, a Tough
Pietro Torrisi ... Bolo, a Tough
Margery Bond Margery Bond ... Daisy, a Housewife
Judy Burgess Judy Burgess ... Petunia, a Housewife
Saundra MacDonald Saundra MacDonald ... Violet, a Housewife
Eve Knoller Eve Knoller ... Min, a Housewife
Peggy Pisoni Peggy Pisoni ... Pickelina, a Housewife
Barbara Zegler Barbara Zegler ... Daphne, a Housewife
Paul Zegler Paul Zegler ... Mayor Stonefeller, the Official
Pamela Burrell Pamela Burrell ... Mrs. Stonefeller
David Arkin ... The Mailman / Policeman
Klaus Voormann ... Von Schnitzel, the Conductor
Doug Dillard Doug Dillard ... Clem, the Banjo Player
Van Dyke Parks ... Hoagy, the Piano Player
Stan Wilson Stan Wilson ... Oscar, the Barber
Roberto Dell'Acqua Roberto Dell'Acqua ... The Chimneysweep (as Roberto Dell'Aqua)
Valerie Velardi ... Cindy, the Drudge
Jack Mercer ... Popeye - Animated Prologue (voice)

Produced by 

Scott Bushnell ... associate producer
C.O. Erickson ... executive producer
Robert Evans ... producer

Cinematography by 

Giuseppe Rotunno ... (photography by)

Film Editing by 

John W. Holmes
David A. Simmons ... (as David Alan Simmons)

Production Design by 

Wolf Kroeger

Set Decoration by 

Jack Stephens

Costume Design by 

Scott Bushnell

Makeup Department 

Gabriella Borzelli ... hairdresser
Maria Teresa Corridoni ... chief hairdresser
Giancarlo Del Brocco ... makeup supervisor
Rita Innocenzi ... assistant hairdresser
Gilberto Provenghi ... assistant makeup artist
Alvaro Rossi ... assistant makeup artist
Aldo Signoretti ... hairdresser
Alfredo Tiberi ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Paolo Lucidi ... unit manager
Frederick Muller ... production manager: Europe

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Bob Dahlin ... first assistant director
Victor Tourjansky ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Stephen Altman ... property master
Alvaro Belsole ... construction manager
Bert Bowers ... master carpenter
Reg Bream ... assistant art director
Stephen Bream ... draftsman
John Bucklin ... property man
Anthony Maccario ... property man (as Tony Maccario)
Angelo Marta ... sculptor
Gaetano Mirante ... master carpenter
Guglielmo Modestini ... master painter (as Gugliemo Modestini)
Stéphane Reichel ... assistant art director (as Stephane Reichel) / construction coordinator (as Stephane Reichel)
Lester Smith ... draftsman
Michael Stroud ... sculptor
Angelo Zaccaria ... sculptor

Sound Department 

John Benson ... assistant sound editor
Steven Brimmer ... re-recording engineer (as Steve Brimmer)
Teresa Eckton ... sound effects editor
Michael H. Ford ... sound editor (as Michael Ford)
Sam Gemette ... supervising sound editor
Robert Gravenor ... sound (as Bob Gravenor)
Rodney Holland ... sound effects consultant
Randy Honaker ... location engineer
Roxanne Jones ... assistant sound editor
John A. Larsen ... sound editor (as John Larsen)
Don Merritt ... boom man
Michael Minkler ... supervising sound re-recording mixer
Andrew Patterson ... sound effects editor (as Andy Patterson)
Bill Phillips ... sound editor
Karen Rasch ... assistant sound editor
Hal Sanders ... sound editor
Douglas J. Schulman ... recordist (as Doug Shulman)
Sam F. Shaw ... sound editor (as Sam Shaw)
Larry Singer ... loop editor
Edward A. Warschilka ... assistant sound editor (as Edward A. Warschilka Jr.)
Samuel C. Crutcher ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Kitty Malone ... foley artist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Ellis Burman Jr. ... animated artifacts creator: Cosmekinetics (as Ellis Burman)
Steven C. Foster ... technical advisor (as Steve Foster)
Allen Hall ... special effects coordinator
R.J. Hohman ... technical advisor
Robert G. Willard ... special effects assistant (as Robert Willard)
Bob Williams ... animated artifacts creator: Cosmekinetics
James Kagel ... lead sculptor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Roberto Messina ... stunt coordinator
Sergio Mioni ... stunt double (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Robert Reed Altman ... camera assistant
Gianlorenzo Battaglia ... underwater camera operator (as Lorenzo Battaglia)
Luigi Bernardini ... assistant camera
Rodolfo Bramucci ... gaffer (as Rudolfo Bramucci)
Alberto Emidi ... key grip
Giovanni Fiore Coltellacci ... camera operator (as Giovanni Fiore)
Gianmaria Majorana ... assistant camera (as Gian Maria Majorana)
Mauro Marchetti ... assistant camera (as Mauro Merchetti)
Paul Ronald ... unit photographer
Vladimiro Salvatori ... key grip (as Vladimiro Salvatore)
Gianfranco Transunto ... camera operator
Maurizio Zampagni ... camera assistant (as Maurizio Zampagin)
Adolfo Bartoli ... underwater assistant camera (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Yvonne Zarb Cousin ... wardrobe mistress
John Hay ... wardrobe supervisor
Kate McDermott ... wardrobe construction

Editorial Department 

Raja Gosnell ... additional editor (as Raja R. Gosnell)
Suzanne Hines ... post-production coordinator
Robert Lederman ... assistant editor (as Bob Lederman)
Tony Lombardo ... supervising editor
Paul Rubell ... assistant editor
Jacque Elaine Toberen ... assistant editor (as Jacque Toberen)
Stephen M. Tucker ... assistant editor (as Stephen Tucker)
Eric Whitfield ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Dick Dubuque ... location auditor (as Richard Dubuque)
Robert Eggenweiler ... location manager
Tim Engel ... location auditor

Music Department 

Harry Nilsson ... songs: Music & Lyrics by
Van Dyke Parks ... arranger: songs / conductor: songs
Tom Pierson ... composer: additional score
Dan Wallin ... music re-recording mixer
Leslie Whitfield ... assistant music editor (as Leslie A. Whitfield)
Richard Whitfield ... music editor
Ted Whitfield ... supervising music editor
Bruce Robb ... music engineer (uncredited) / music mixer (uncredited) / music producer (uncredited)
Bob Thompson ... music arranger (uncredited)
John Wallace ... singing voice: Paul Smith (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Bill Turner ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Peter Bray ... unit coordinator
Hovey Burgess ... choreographer: circus
Cathy Chazan ... assistant: Mr. Evans
Mickey Chonos ... caterer
Rita Galea ... publicity assistant
Barbara Kalish ... executive assistant: Mr. Evans
Cathy Keller ... publicity assistant
Sharon Kinney ... choreographer: dance
Luca Kouimelis ... script supervisor
David Levy ... unit coordinator
Stephanie Pond-Smith ... assistant: Mr. Evans (as Stephanie Aranas)
James A. Rumsey ... physical therapist (as James A. Rumsey R.P.T.)
Mark Rutenberg ... assistant: Mr. Williams
Patrice Ryan ... title designer (as Patty Ryan)
Rick Sparks ... talent coordinator
Luciano Tartaglia ... assistant accountant
Bridget Terry ... publicist
Lou Wills ... dance style creator: Mr. Williams
Lary Crews ... production assistant (uncredited)
Ed Horwitz ... personal assistant: Robert Altman (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed