7.5/10
236
0 user 5 critic

Nárcisz és Psyché (1980)

Narcisus and Psyche is based on a novel by Sandor Weores which was adapted by Vilmos Csaplar and director Gabor Body for a feature-length, 140-minute film. Borrowing the character of Psyche... See full summary »

Director:

Gábor Bódy
Reviews
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Mail for translation. A film az 1948-49-es magyar szabadságharc katonáinak sorsát követi az emigrációban. A hontalanság, a vesztett ügy tovább- élésének kérdéseire ... See full summary »

Director: Gábor Bódy
Stars: Sándor Csutoros, György Cserhalmi, András Fekete
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A priest arrives in a village and give advice and comfort to different people. He meets a wheelchair-bound former representative of the Communist party, a woman who is dying of tuberculosis and an astronomer who sings in a punk band.

Director: Gábor Bódy
Stars: Gábor Bódy, Marietta Méhes, János Derzsi
Húsz óra (1965)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Mail author for translation. A riporter csak húsz órát tölt a faluban. Beszélgetései so- rán kibontakozik húsz év története. Megismerkedik "elnök Jóska" életútjával, akit gyermekkori ... See full summary »

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Antal Páger, János Görbe, Emil Keres
Ty i ya (1971)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Because of the failed marriage neurosurgeon Pyotr going through an identity crisis by trying to solve accepting a job in far Siberia .

Director: Larisa Shepitko
Stars: Leonid Dyachkov, Yuriy Vizbor, Alla Demidova
Spermula (1976)
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

A notorious secret society known as Spermula plans to return from the future and conquer Earth by neutering the male population.

Director: Charles Matton
Stars: Dayle Haddon, Udo Kier, François Dunoyer
Action | Adventure | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Viszkis was one of the most famous bank robbers in Hungary. He drunk whiskey before every robbing. This is his story.

Director: Nimród Antal
Stars: Bence Szalay, Zoltán Schneider, Viktor Klem
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

In Budapest, two rival gangs of young boys lay claim to a vacant lot. The hostilities escalate yet never quite boil over into actual violence. Just when things do get out of hand, however, ... See full summary »

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Mari Töröcsik, Sándor Pécsi, László Kozák
Bizalom (1980)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

During WW2 Hungarian resistance hides a married couple from the officials. The woman is sent to act as the wife of one of the resistance members who is also in hiding and pretending to be somebody else. They slowly begin to fall in love.

Director: István Szabó
Stars: Ildikó Bánsági, Péter Andorai, Oszkárné Gombik
Schamlos (1968)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A debt collecting teenage gangster falls in love with an exotic dancer and seeks revenge after she's murdered.

Director: Eddy Saller
Stars: Thomas Astor, Gino Baldini, Rolf Eden
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Patricia Adriani ... Psyché - Erzsébet Lónyay
Udo Kier ... Nárcisz - Laci Tóth
György Cserhalmi ... Baron Zedlitz / Nárcisz
Agnes Horvath Agnes Horvath ... Ilse
Éva Tóth Éva Tóth ... Klára Rhédey
Dénes Ujlaky Dénes Ujlaky ... Kosztolányi
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Zoltán Bonta Zoltán Bonta ... Romanian officer
Hunor Bucz Hunor Bucz ... Márton Vass
Ingrid Caven ... Ingrid
Nicole Coren Nicole Coren ... Ninon
Sándor Csutoros Sándor Csutoros
János Derzsi ... Lovászi
Miklós Erdély Miklós Erdély ... Eberhardt professor
Sándor Erdélyi Sándor Erdélyi ... Fidél Filippovics
András Fekete András Fekete
Edit

Storyline

Narcisus and Psyche is based on a novel by Sandor Weores which was adapted by Vilmos Csaplar and director Gabor Body for a feature-length, 140-minute film. Borrowing the character of Psyche from mythology and placing her in Europe in the 19th century, the authors give her a "modern" life. She is an attractive young woman - and remains so throughout the film, in spite of one hardship after another. Psyche is libidinous, and her prurient interests shock her staid contemporaries. For reasons that the viewer is left to ponder, her life is almost a living punishment for her sexual laxity. Her child is taken away and killed, and although she is in love with her tutor, who has syphilis, she marries another man. She is suffering herself from some affliction, which leads to hospital scenes that are acerbic commentaries on 19th c. Western medicine. Psyche is about to leave for America with her husband, when the story takes another abrupt turn. Written by Eleanor Mannikka

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Hungary

Language:

Hungarian | English | French | German | Romany | Polish

Release Date:

22 December 1980 (Hungary) See more »

Also Known As:

Narciso e Psico See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Hunnia Filmgyár See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (original theatrical) | (theatrical)

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed