6.8/10
159
0 user 1 critic

The Ninth Heart (1979)

Deváté srdce (original title)
A poor student must rescue an ailing princess from the castle of an evil magician, who's preparing a rejuvenating elixir from the stolen hearts of nine children.

Director:

Juraj Herz
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Fantasy | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In this gothic rendition of the classic fairy tale, a merchant's youngest daughter is held prisoner by a mysterious winged beast.

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Zdena Studenková, Vlastimil Harapes, Václav Voska
Ferat Vampire (1982)
Crime | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A doctor Marek is shocked when his beloved nurse Mima signs a contract with foreign car manufacturer Ferat, in order to work for them as a rally-driver. A fellow doctor makes him believe ... See full summary »

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Jirí Menzel, Dagmar Havlová, Jana Brezková
Morgiana (1972)
Crime | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Klara and Viktoria are sisters. Their father dies, leaving most of his property to Klara. When Klara becomes involved with a man that her sister loves, Viktoria begins to plot her murder.

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Iva Janzurová, Josef Abrhám, Nina Divísková
Animation | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A young boy becomes an apprentice for a mysterious sorcerer, working at the sorcerer's strange and sinister mill where secretive black magic is being taught and performed at a very heavy price.

Director: Karel Zeman
Stars: Ludek Munzar, Jaroslav Moucka, Christian Brückner
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The young married couple - photographer Marie (Marta Vancurová) and civil engineering student Petr (Vlastimil Harapes) - live in a cozy attic flat with their four-year-old daughter Maruska.... See full summary »

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Marta Vancurová, Vlastimil Harapes, Sylva Kamenická
Comedy | Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In a white jeep the waitress Gita from the hotel Bobí vrch reproaches to the driver who has not left his wife yet. She gives him an ultimatum: if he does not do all according to her wish, ... See full summary »

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Dagmar Havlová, Ilja Prachar, Vít Olmer
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In 1900, Stepha, the vivacious 30 year old daughter of a wealthy couple, agrees to marry her cousin Paul, who has accumulated large debts as an Austrian army officer. Paul refuses to work ... See full summary »

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Iva Janzurová, Petr Cepek, Marie Rosulková
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Zora Bozinová, Zdenek Stepánek, Ilja Prachar
Biography | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A Holocaust drama made by a director who was himself, as a Slovak Jew, a prisoner in the German concentration camp of Ravensbrueck during the Second World War.

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Jana Riháková, Jana Brejchová, Rudolf Hrusínský
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A young square-built Tadeás Falk called Táda (Vladimír Kratina) distributes meat from a slaughterhouse to the Liberec-city environs and to mountain hotels. The divorced Bára Saklová (Zora ... See full summary »

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Vladimír Kratina, Radim Hlozek, Zora Kerova
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Ondrej, a young boy who loves bees and bats, is introduced to his new mother, a woman much younger than his father. He brings her a basketful of flowers which she starts to throw in the air... See full summary »

Director: Frantisek Vlácil
Stars: Petr Cepek, Jan Kacer, Vera Galatíková
Cremator (1969)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Set in World War II, a demented cremator believes cremation relieves earthly suffering and sets out to save the world.

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Rudolf Hrusínský, Vlasta Chramostová, Jana Stehnová
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Ondrej Pavelka ... Martin
Anna Malová Anna Malová ... Toncka (as Anna Málová)
Julie Juristová ... Adriena
Josef Kemr ... Toncka's Father
Juraj Kukura ... Aldobrandini
Frantisek Filipovský ... Clown
Premysl Kocí Premysl Kocí ... King
Josef Somr ... Army General
Lubomír Cerník Lubomír Cerník
Václav Lohniský ... Innkeeper
Jan Preucil ... Aldobrandini`s Helper
Augustín Kubán Augustín Kubán ... (as Augustýn Kubán)
Karel Effa ... Chamberlain
Ruzena Rudnická Ruzena Rudnická ... Queen
Vladimir Jedenáctik Vladimir Jedenáctik
Edit

Storyline

Martin, a poor student, volunteers to go on a quest to find a cure for the princess Adriana, who is stricken with a strange illness. Unknown to Martin or anyone else, the princess is actually under the spell of the powerful magician Andlobrandini, who is preparing a rejuvenating elixir made from the blood of nine children's hearts.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Fantasy | Horror

Edit

Details

Country:

Czechoslovakia

Language:

Czech

Release Date:

1 April 1979 (Czechoslovakia) See more »

Also Known As:

The Ninth Heart See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(TV)

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Máme rádi Cesko: Episode dated 6 May 2017 (2017) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed