Edit
The Mountain Men (1980) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Richard Lang

Writing Credits  

Fraser C. Heston ... (written by) (as Fraser Clarke Heston)

Cast (in credits order)  

Charlton Heston ... Bill Tyler
Brian Keith ... Henry Frapp
Victoria Racimo ... Running Moon
Stephen Macht ... Heavy Eagle
John Glover ... Nathan Wyeth
Seymour Cassel ... La Bont
David Ackroyd ... Medicine Wolf
Cal Bellini Cal Bellini ... Cross Otter
William Lucking ... Jim Walker (as Bill Lucking)
Ken Ruta Ken Ruta ... Fontenelle
Victor Jory ... Iron Belly
Danny Zapien Danny Zapien ... Blackfoot Chief
Tim Haldeman ... Whiskey Clerk
Buckley Norris ... Trapper
Daniel Knapp Daniel Knapp ... Trapper
Michael Greene ... Trapper
Stewart East ... Trapper
Terry Leonard Terry Leonard ... Crow Brave
Steven Chambers Steven Chambers ... Blackfoot Brave (as Steve D. Chambers)
Bennie E. Dobbins Bennie E. Dobbins ... Blackfoot Brave (as Bennie Dobbins)
Suzanna Trujillo Suzanna Trujillo ... Iron Belly's Squaw
Melissa Sylvia Melissa Sylvia ... Frapp's Squaw
James Ecoffey James Ecoffey ... Dog Of The Sun
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Roy Lewis Garton Roy Lewis Garton ... Indian at Camp (uncredited)
Inga Swenson ... White SInger at the Mountain Men Gathering. (uncredited)

Produced by 

Martin Ransohoff ... A Martin Ransohoff Production
Andrew Scheinman ... producer
Martin Shafer ... producer
Richard R. St. Johns ... executive producer
Cathleen Summers ... associate producer

Music by 

Michel Legrand

Cinematography by 

Michel Hugo ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Eva Ruggiero

Production Design by 

Bill Kenney

Set Decoration by 

Rick Gentz ... (as Rick T. Gentz)

Costume Design by 

Tom Dawson ... (uncredited)

Makeup Department 

Del Armstrong ... makeup artist
Lon Bentley ... make-up: Mr. Heston's
Lynn Del Kail ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Jack Terry ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Joe Canutt ... second unit director
Paul Moen ... second assistant director
Steve Perry ... first assistant director (as Steven H. Perry)
Jim Weatherill ... assistant director: second unit

Art Department 

Robert Krume ... construction supervisor
V.R. Bud Shelton ... property master (as V. R. 'Bud' Shelton)
Serge Genitempo ... stand-by painter (uncredited)
Ronald Walkshorse ... property assistant (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Glenn E. Anderson ... production mixer (as Glenn Anderson)
Les Fresholtz ... dialogue mixer
Robert G. Henderson ... supervising sound editor (as Bob Henderson)
Michael Minkler ... effects mixer

Special Effects by 

Gene Grigg ... special effects
Stewart Bradley ... special effects coordinator: second unit (uncredited)
Michael Clifford ... special effects assistant (uncredited)

Stunts 

Clay Boss ... stunt person
May Boss ... stunt person
Steve Boyum ... coordinator: white water stunts / stunt person
Jim Burk ... stunt person
Joe Finnegan ... stunt person
Jerry Gatlin ... stunt person
Lee Hershkowitz ... stunt person
Ace Hudkins ... stunt person
Roy Jenson ... stunt person (as Roy C. Jenson)
Terry Leonard ... stunt coordinator
Jack Lilley ... stunt person
Mike H. McGaughy ... stunt person (as Mike McGaughy)
Jimmy Medearis ... stunt person
John Meier ... stunt person (as John C. Meier)
Larry Randles ... stunt person
Walter Scott ... stunt person
Bob Terhune ... stunt person
George P. Wilbur ... stunt person
Jack Williams ... stunt person
Henry Wills ... stunt person
Jerry Wills ... stunt person
Tap Canutt ... stunts (uncredited)
Jim Ferro ... stunts (uncredited)
Jimmy Medearis ... stunt double: Medicine Wolf (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

William L. Asman ... camera operator
Bill Beam ... key grip
Bobby Burton ... gaffer (as Bobby L. Burton)
Mike Ferra ... camera operator: second unit (as Michael Ferra)
Thomas Laughridge ... camera operator: second unit (as Tom Laughridge)
Ralph Nelson ... still photographer
Herb Pearl ... director of photography: second unit
Ronald Vidor ... camera operator (as Ron Vidor)
Jeff Gershman ... assistant camera (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Tom Dawson ... costumer: men's (as Thomas S. Dawson)
Kathleen McGregor ... costumer: women'S
Ronald Walkshorse ... set wardrobe assistant (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Peter Ransohoff ... assistant editor
Nancy Weizer ... assistant editor

Music Department 

John C. Hammell ... music editor
Arthur Piantadosi ... music mixer
Dan Wallin ... music recording mixer (as Danny Wallin)

Script and Continuity Department 

June Samson ... script supervisor

Transportation Department 

Mel Bingham ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Kirk Borcherding ... auditor
Wayne Fitzgerald ... titles
Donna Freed ... production secretary
Jimmy Medearis ... head wrangler
Michele Connors Raley ... production secretary
Arthur Wilde ... unit publicist
Douglas W. Randall ... production assistant (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed