Poster

Mon oncle d'Amérique ()


Reference View | Change View


The intersecting stories of three people who face difficult choices in life-changing situations are used to illustrate the theories espoused by Henri Laborit about human behavior and the... See more »

Director:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 11 wins & 10 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
René Ragueneau
...
Janine Garnier
...
Jean Le Gall
...
Arlette Le Gall
...
Zambeaux, le représentant de la direction générale à Paris
Gérard Darrieu ...
Léon Veestrate
...
Michel Aubert
...
Thérèse Ragueneau
Henri Laborit ...
Himself
Bernard Malaterre ...
Le père de Jean
Laurence Roy ...
La mère de Jean
Alexandre Rignault ...
Le grand-père de Jean / Jean's Grandfather
Véronique Silver ...
La mère de Janine
Jean Lescot ...
Le père de Janine
Geneviève Mnich ...
La mère de René
Maurice Gauthier ...
Le père de René
Guillaume Boisseau ...
Jean enfant / jean as a Child
Ina Bedart ...
Janine enfant
Ludovic Salis ...
René enfant
François Calvez ...
René adolescent
Stephanie Loustau ...
Janine adolescente
Monique Mauclair ...
L'institutrice
Damien Boisseau ...
Jean adolescent
Gaston Vacchia ...
Henri, l'oncle de René
Bertrand Lepage ...
Maurice, le frère de René
Jean-Philippe Puymartin ...
Jean jeune homme
...
Arlette jeune fille
Valérie Dréville ...
Thérèse jeune fille / Young Thérèse
Brigitte Roüan ...
L'amie de Janine
Max Vialle ...
Jean-Marie Laugier, le metteur en scène
Yves Peneau ...
Un comédien
Jean-Bernard Guillard ...
Un comédien
Laurence Février ...
Une comédienne
Charlotte Bonnet ...
La secrétaire de M. Louis
...
M. Louis
Anne-Christine Joinneau ...
La fille de Jean
Sébastien Drai ...
Le fils de Jean
Marjorie Godin ...
La secrétaire de l'usine
Liliane Gaudet ...
Mme Arnal
Isabelle Ganz ...
Josyane
Maria Laborit ...
La troisième secrétaire de Jean
Albert Médina ...
Bozon-Vandrieux
Laurence Badie ...
Mme Veestrate
Carène Ferrey ...
La première fille de René
Sabine Thomas ...
La seconde fille de René
...
La secrétaire de la direction générale
Jacques Rispal ...
L'homme bousculé par René
Héléna Manson ...
La logeuse de René à Cholet
Serge Feuillard ...
Le médecin des urgences
...
Mme Landais
Dominique Rozan ...
Le sénateur
Michel Muller ...
Le garde-chasse
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Herself (archiveFootage)
...
Himself (archiveFootage)
...
Himself (archiveFootage)
Christian Chauvaud ...
Small part (uncredited)
...
Narratrice (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Alain Resnais

Written by

Edit
Jean Gruault ... (scenario and dialogue)
 
Henri Laborit ... (writings)

Produced by

Edit
Philippe Dussart ... producer
Christian Lentretien ... associate producer

Music by

Edit
Arié Dzierlatka

Cinematography by

Edit
Sacha Vierny

Film Editing by

Edit
Albert Jurgenson

Editorial Department

Edit
Jean-Pierre Besnard ... assistant editor
Philippe Tourret ... color timer

Production Design by

Edit
Jacques Saulnier

Set Decoration by

Edit
Philippe Turlure

Costume Design by

Edit
Catherine Leterrier

Makeup Department

Edit
Marie-Hélène Yastchenkoff ... makeup supervisor

Production Management

Edit
Michel Fauré ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Jean Léon ... assistant director
Florence Malraux ... assistant director
Guy Pinon ... assistant director

Sound Department

Edit
Gérard Loupias ... boom operator
Jacques Maumont ... sound mixer
Georges Prat ... sound
Jean-Pierre Ruh ... sound

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Philippe Brun ... camera operator
François Catonné ... assistant camera
Arthur Cloquet ... assistant camera

Music Department

Edit
Harry Rabinowitz ... conductor

Other crew

Edit
Hélène Sébillotte ... script supervisor

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Prof. Henri Laborit uses the stories of the lives of three people to discuss behaviorist theories of survival, combat, rewards and punishment, and anxiety. René is a technical manager at a textile factory and must face the anxiety caused by corporate downsizing. Janine is a self-educated actress/stylist who learns that the wife of her lover is dying and must decide to let them reunite. Jean is a controversial career-climbing writer/politician at a crossroads in life. Written by Dragomir R. Radev

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Dieu ne peut rien pour nous (France)
  • My American Uncle (United Kingdom)
  • Mi tío de América (Spain)
  • Wujaszek z Ameryki (Poland)
  • O theios mou apo tin Ameriki (Greece)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 125 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia There are several scenes from films featuring Danielle Darrieux, Jean Marais and Jean Gabin used in this film. See more »
Movie Connections Edited from They Were Five (1936). See more »
Quotes Henri Laborit: We now begin to understand by what mechanism, why and how, throughout history and in the present, the hierarchies of dominance have been established. To go to the moon, we must know the laws of gravity. Knowing the laws of gravity doesn't make us free of gravity. It merely allows us to utilize it. Until we have shown the inhabitants of this planet the way their brain functions, the way they use it, until they know it has always been used to dominate others, there is little chance that anything will change.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed