Edit
The Mirror Crack'd (1980) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Guy Hamilton

Writing Credits  

Jonathan Hales ... (screenplay) &
Barry Sandler ... (screenplay)
 
Agatha Christie ... (novel) (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Angela Lansbury ... Miss Marple
Geraldine Chaplin ... Ella Zielinsky
Tony Curtis ... Martin N. Fenn
Edward Fox ... Inspector Craddock
Rock Hudson ... Jason Rudd
Kim Novak ... Lola Brewster
Elizabeth Taylor ... Marina Rudd
Wendy Morgan ... Cherry
Margaret Courtenay ... Mrs. Bantry
Charles Gray ... Bates, The Butler
Maureen Bennett Maureen Bennett ... Heather Babcock
Carolyn Pickles Carolyn Pickles ... Miss Giles
Eric Dodson ... The Major
Charles Lloyd Pack Charles Lloyd Pack ... Vicar (as Charles Lloyd-Pack)
Richard Pearson ... Doctor Haydock
Thick Wilson Thick Wilson ... The Mayor
Pat Nye Pat Nye ... Mayoress
Peter Woodthorpe ... Scout Master
Marella Oppenheim Marella Oppenheim ... Margot Bence
Anthony Steel ... Sir Derek Ridgeley ('Murder at Midnight')
Dinah Sheridan ... Lady Amanda Ridgeley ('Murder at Midnight')
Oriane Grieve Oriane Grieve ... Kate Ridgely ('Murder at Midnight')
Kenneth Fortescue Kenneth Fortescue ... Charles Foxwell ('Murder at Midnight')
Hildegard Neil Hildegard Neil ... Lady Foxcroft ('Murder at Midnight')
Allan Cuthbertson ... Peter Montrose ('Murder at Midnight')
George Silver George Silver ... Da Silva ('Murder at Midnight')
John Bennett ... Barnsby ('Murder at Midnight')
Nigel Stock ... Inspector Gates ('Murder at Midnight')
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Lewis Alexander Lewis Alexander ... Man at Coroners Inquest (uncredited)
Jerry Baker Jerry Baker ... First Ambulance Man (uncredited)
Stephen Boswell Stephen Boswell ... Mr. Rudd's 1st Assistant Director (uncredited)
Pierce Brosnan ... Actor playing 'Jamie' (uncredited)
Les Conrad Les Conrad ... Party Guest (uncredited)
John Dalby John Dalby ... Bandmaster (uncredited)
Bill Dean ... 1st Man in Village Hall (uncredited)
Jack Dearlove Jack Dearlove ... Party Guest (uncredited)
John Doye John Doye ... Party Guest (uncredited)
Frank Ellis Frank Ellis ... Policeman (uncredited)
Gerry Judge Gerry Judge ... Party Guest (uncredited)
Cyril Kent Cyril Kent ... Villager at Film Screening (uncredited)
John Ketteringham John Ketteringham ... Film Technician (uncredited)
Sam Kydd ... Film Technician (uncredited)
Charles Lamb Charles Lamb ... 2nd Man in Village Hall (uncredited)
Richard Leech ... Director of Photography (uncredited)
Derek Lyons ... Queen's Guard (uncredited)
Angus MacKay Angus MacKay ... Coroner (uncredited)
Ann Nelson ... Party Guest (uncredited)
Robert Raglan ... Villager (uncredited)
Llewellyn Rees Llewellyn Rees ... Villager at Film Screening (uncredited)
Mike Reynell Mike Reynell ... Party Guest (uncredited)
Bunny Seaman Bunny Seaman ... Dresser (uncredited)
Rita Tobin-Weske Rita Tobin-Weske ... Villager at Film Screening (uncredited)
Reg Turner Reg Turner ... Second Ambulance Man (uncredited)
Norman Wooland Norman Wooland ... Medical Examiner (uncredited)

Produced by 

John Brabourne ... producer
Richard B. Goodwin ... producer (as Richard Goodwin)

Music by 

John Cameron

Cinematography by 

Christopher Challis ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Richard Marden

Casting By 

Dyson Lovell ... (uncredited)

Production Design by 

Michael Stringer

Art Direction by 

John Roberts

Set Decoration by 

Peter Howitt ... (uncredited)

Costume Design by 

Phyllis Dalton

Makeup Department 

Alexandre ... miss taylor's hairstyle
Eric Allwright ... makeup artist
Jill Carpenter ... makeup artist
Helen Lennox ... hairdresser

Production Management 

Jim Brennan ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Derek Cracknell ... first assistant director
Andy Armstrong ... second assistant director (uncredited)
Ken Tuohy ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

John Paterson ... construction manager
Steve Furneaux ... carpenter (uncredited)
Tony Teiger ... property master (uncredited)

Sound Department 

John W. Mitchell ... sound recordist (as John Mitchell)
John Richards ... sound recordist
Bill Rowe ... sound recordist
Nicholas Stevenson ... dubbing editor (as Nick Stevenson)

Camera and Electrical Department 

John Palmer ... camera operator
John Clark ... best boy (uncredited)
Gary Cross ... electrician (uncredited)
Nobby Cross ... gaffer (uncredited)
Nick Houston ... asst. camera (uncredited)
Bob Penn ... still photographer (uncredited)
Tony Strachan ... focus puller (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Betty Adamson ... wardrobe supervisor
Babs Gray ... wardrobe (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Roy Birchley ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Michael John Knatchbull ... location manager (as Michael-John Knatchbull)

Music Department 

John Cameron ... conductor

Transportation Department 

Brian Estabrook ... transportation (uncredited)

Other crew 

Gordon Arnell ... publicist
Robert Ellis ... titles
Brian Harris ... supervising accountant
Elaine Schreyeck ... continuity
Elisabeth Woodthorpe ... production secretary
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed