Edit
Hangar 18 (1980) Poster

(1980)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

James L. Conway

Writing Credits  

Ken Pettus ... (screenplay) (as Steven Thornley)
 
Thomas C. Chapman ... (story) (as Tom Chapman) &
James L. Conway ... (story)
 
Stephen Lord ... (uncredited)
David O'Malley ... (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Gary Collins ... Steve Bancroft
Robert Vaughn ... Gordon Cain
James Hampton ... Lew Price
Philip Abbott ... Frank Morrison
Joseph Campanella ... Frank Lafferty
Pamela Bellwood ... Sarah Michaels
Tom Hallick ... Phil Cameron
Steven Keats Steven Keats ... Paul Bannister
William Schallert ... Professor Mills
Darren McGavin ... Harry Forbes
Cliff Osmond ... Sheriff Barlow
Andrew Bloch ... Neal Kelso
Stuart Pankin ... Sam Tate
Betty Ann Carr ... Flo Mattson
H.M. Wynant ... Flight Director
Bill Zuckert ... Ace Landon
Jesse Bennett Jesse Bennett ... MIB #4
Robert Bristol Robert Bristol ... Helicopter Pilot
Ed E. Carroll Ed E. Carroll ... MIB #3
J.R. Clark J.R. Clark ... Judd Gates
Craig Clyde ... Captain Wyatt
John William Galt John William Galt ... NASA Official
Anne Galvan Anne Galvan ... Technician
Ken Hepner Ken Hepner ... Pilot
Michael Irving Michael Irving ... MIB #1
Bruce Katzman ... MIB #2
Peter Liakakis Peter Liakakis ... Barman
Debrah Macfarlane Debrah Macfarlane ... Female Specimen
Chesley Noone Chesley Noone ... A.F. Captain (as Chet Norris)
H.E.D. Redford H.E.D. Redford ... CAPCOM Officer
Max Robinson ... Payload Officer
Ocie Robinson Ocie Robinson ... A.F. Guard
Michael Ruud Michael Ruud ... George Turner
Scott Wilkinson Scott Wilkinson ... Flight Activity Officer

Produced by 

Bill Cornford ... associate producer
Carole Fontana ... assistant producer
Charles E. Sellier Jr. ... producer

Music by 

John Cacavas
Bob Summers ... (uncredited)

Cinematography by 

Paul Hipp

Film Editing by 

Michael Spence

Casting By 

Amy Schreiber

Production Design by 

Paul Staheli

Art Direction by 

Chip Radaelli

Set Decoration by 

Randy Staheli

Costume Design by 

Julie Staheli

Makeup Department 

Karoly Balazs ... makeup artist
Ken Horn ... makeup effects
Tim Nelson ... makeup artist: second unit
Peter Tothpal ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Joseph A. Mayer ... post-production supervisor (as Joe Mayer)
Daxon Thomas ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Leon Dudevoir ... first assistant director
John Korogi ... second assistant director: second unit
Jefferson Richard ... first assistant director: second unit (as Jefferson Richards)
Henning Schellerup ... second unit director
Dennis M. White ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Larry Alexander ... property coordinator
Scott Harris ... construction foreman
Jim Reece ... property master
Chuck Stewart ... assistant property master
Douglas Vandegrift ... scenic artist (as Doug Vandergrift)
James Walker Jr. ... art director: second unit (as Jim Walker)

Sound Department 

James Bryan ... supervising sound editor (as Jim Bryan)
Jack Cheap ... sound editor (as Jack Cheap) (Echo Film Services)
Steven R. Dransfield ... dialogue editor
Larry Kemp ... dialogue supervisor (as Laurence J. Kemp)
Lauren Palmer ... dialogue editor
Bob J. Shields ... boom operator (as Bob Shields)
Rod Sutton ... sound mixer
Ken Tulenko ... dialogue editor

Special Effects by 

John Carter ... assistant special effects
Doug Kramer ... assistant special effects
Harry Woolman ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

John Forrest Niss ... optical effects supervisor
Dave Gregory ... special optical effects design & line-up: Pacific Title (uncredited)

Stunts 

Greg Brickman ... stunt coordinator
Tom Elliott ... stunts
Debbie Evans ... stunts
Alan Gibbs ... special stunt consultant
Tom Lupo ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jeff Alexander ... grip: second unit
Craig Camp ... director of photography: Houston
Flash Deros ... grip
Michael Ezell ... key grip
Bruce Hamme ... gaffer: second unit
Roger Henderson ... assistant camera: second unit
Michael Lund ... camera operator: second unit
Jerry L. Madore ... key grip (as Jerry Madore)
Kim Marks ... camera operator
Richard A. Mitchell ... grip (as Rick Mitchell)
Owen Roberts ... assistant camera
Mike Sherman ... grip: second unit
Alvin Simmons ... equipment grip
Brian Sullivan ... assistant camera
Garlan Wilde ... gaffer

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Russell Ellis ... wardrobe assistant
Stan Mason ... set costumer
Debbie Radaelli ... wardrobe assistant: second unit
Laurie Vandegrift ... wardrobe

Editorial Department 

Mark Friedgen ... apprentice optical effects editor / assistant film editor
Mark Lowrie ... assistant optical effects editor
Robert Martel ... apprentice film editor (as Robert E. Martell)
Mark Phinney ... apprentice film editor
Kendall S. Rase ... post-production coordinator
Mark Rosenbaum ... assistant film editor

Music Department 

John Cacavas ... conductor
Don Perry ... music supervisor
George S. Price ... composer: additional music (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Tam Halling ... transportation captain
Sparky O'Driscoll ... fleet coordinator

Other crew 

Corey Burton ... adr loop group
Rochelle Durrant ... business coordinator
Jerry Fleck ... assistant to the producer
Elliot Friedgen ... production executive
Sanford Hampton ... assistant to producer
Reg Jackson ... public relations
Roberta Kanefsky ... script supervisor: second unit
Julia Mair ... research assistant
Charlene Meyer ... production secretary
Maggie Probst ... executive assistant
Jackie Saunders ... script supervisor
Chris Sprister ... adr loop group
Denis L. Stewart ... extras coordinator (as Denis Stewart)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed